dc.creator | Dalcin, Eduardo | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-08-12 | |
dc.identifier.citation | DALCIN, Eduardo. MOBILE DEVICES IN INNOVATIVE MIDDLE SCHOOL: A DISPUTE
STUDY FROM THE ACTOR-NETWORK THEORY. 2015. 156 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This work is part of the development of research online Educational Technology
Network, the Graduate Program in Educational Technology Network of the Federal
University of Santa Maria, conducting an investigation based on a case study, qualitative, proposing the development of accessible interfaces on the AVEA Moodle. From the blind user's perspective, the objective is to develop accessible interfaces in accordance with the principles defined by the WCAG 2.0 accessibility standard. The theoretical framework behind information related to Visual Impairment, Assistive Technologies, Web accessibility, Web
Application Design and Web Development Standards. During the observations and analyzes were listed all the elements for the format, resources and environment activities that may suffer some change to meet the principles proposed by WCAG 2.0. After the records from the observations and analyzes made by the blind student, subject of this research, he elaborated the final product of this dissertation, the AVEA Moodle interface design, containing the user's characteristics, definition of use cases, prototype mapping goals, defining the set of tasks associated with each action, screen images development for each share of interface and identification of user interface objects used in the implementation. After preparing the final design Web interface, it moved to the implementation phase of the survey recorded changes, following the development of standards for web accessibility. After the implementation process, finalized to research by performing the validation process following two scenarios with different technologies using the browsers Internet Explorer and Google Chrome, and the screen reader Jaws and NVDA, respectively. Research has shown through the made observations and analyzes that, in this scenario, much remains to be done, but many of these obstacles are solvable. The weaknesses relating to the accessibility of the AVEA Moodle interface identified in the survey, confirm the belief that various aspects of accessibility can only be detected by blind users, confirming the importance of manual validation. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Deficiência visual | por |
dc.subject | Acessibilidade na web | por |
dc.subject | Projeto de interface web | por |
dc.subject | AVEA moodle | por |
dc.subject | Visual impairment | eng |
dc.subject | Web accessibility | eng |
dc.subject | Interface web design | eng |
dc.subject | AVEA moodle | eng |
dc.title | Interfaces acessíveis no moodle baseadas no padrão WCAG 2.0 para alunos cegos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Mobile devices in innovative middle school: a dispute study from the actor-network theory | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação faz parte da linha de pesquisa de Desenvolvimento em Tecnologias
Educacionais em Rede, do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Tecnologias Educacionais em
Rede da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, realizando uma investigação baseada em um estudo de caso, de caráter qualitativo, propondo o desenvolvimento de interfaces acessíveis no
AVEA Moodle. A partir da perspectiva do usuário cego, objetiva-se desenvolver interfaces acessíveis de acordo com os princípios definidos pelo padrão de acessibilidade WCAG 2.0. O referencial teórico traz informações relacionadas à Deficiência Visual, Tecnologias
Assistivas, Acessibilidade na Web, Projeto de Aplicações Web e Padrões de
Desenvolvimento Web. Durante as observações e análises foram elencados todos os elementos referentes ao formato, recursos e atividades do ambiente que podem sofrer alguma alteração para atender aos princípios propostos pelo WCAG 2.0. Após os registros provenientes das observações e análises efetuadas pelo aluno cego, sujeito desta pesquisa, elaborou-se o produto final desta dissertação, o Projeto de Interface do AVEA Moodle, contendo as características do usuário, definição dos casos de uso, protótipo, mapeamento de objetivos, definição do conjunto de tarefas associadas a cada ação, desenvolvimento de imagens de tela para cada ação da interface e identificação dos objetos de interface do usuário utilizados na implementação. Após a elaboração do projeto final da interface Web, passou-se para a fase de implementação das mudanças registradas na pesquisa, seguindo os padrões de desenvolvimento web para a acessibilidade. Após o processo de implementação, finalizou-se a pesquisa realizando-se o processo de validação seguindo dois cenários com tecnologias diferentes, utilizando os navegadores Internet Explorer e Google Chrome, e os leitores de tela
Jaws e NVDA, respectivamente. A pesquisa mostrou, através das observações e análises efetuadas que, nesse cenário, muito ainda há por se fazer, mas que vários desses obstáculos são passíveis de solução. As fragilidades referentes à acessibilidade da interface do AVEA
Moodle, apontadas na pesquisa, confirmam a convicção de que vários aspectos de acessibilidade só podem ser detectados por usuários cegos, confirmando a importância da validação manual. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Siluk, Ana Cláudia Pavão | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bernardi, Giliane | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Basso, Lourenço de Oliveira | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Tecnologias Educacionais em Rede | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |