dc.creator | Cocco, Cíntia Soares | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-07-22 | |
dc.identifier.citation | COCCO, Cíntia Soares. Educational management in distance education: approaches and contributions in language teacher training to act in EaD. 2015. 83 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | This research is part of the line of Educational Technology Management Network of the Graduate Programme Professional Masters in Educational Technology Network - MPTER. These initial steps is a desire to promote reflections on the distance language teaching context in Brazil and the critical training of teachers to work in the distance. The methodology used in the study was descriptive and exploratory and qualitative nature. Data were collected through semi-structured interviews using the steps of content analysis proposed by Bardin (2011). Three categories were found based on studies proposed by Behar (2009): organizational, pedagogical and technological aspects. The objective of this study was to establish from the relevant referrals coordinators experience for the development of a pedagogical management process for distance language courses. The results showed that even with the expansion of distance education in higher education in the area of Letters, democratization is still slow and premature in Brazil. Therefore, it is believed that one reason for the short supply of language learning courses is the fact that this type of education requires different and innovative ways of doing education, and requires trained professionals who know not only deal with technologies, but have training to work in distance education. Thus, it is understood that the training of language teachers need to be guided by the emancipation and critical consciousness of universities in building a common curriculum for language courses, as future teachers need to carry over into different levels and types of education. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Formação | por |
dc.subject | Gestão | por |
dc.subject | Educação a distância | por |
dc.subject | Training | eng |
dc.subject | Management | eng |
dc.subject | Distance education | eng |
dc.title | Gestão pedagógica na educação a distância: abordagens e contribuições na formação de professores de línguas para atuar na EaD | por |
dc.title.alternative | Educational management in distance education: approaches and contributions in language teacher training to act in EaD | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa insere-se na linha de Gestão de Tecnologias Educacionais em Rede do Programa de Pós-graduação Mestrado Profissional em Tecnologias Educacionais em Rede MPTER. Nesses passos iniciais encontra-se um desejo de promover reflexões sobre o contexto do ensino de línguas a distância no Brasil e sobre a formação crítica de professores para atuar na modalidade a distância. A metodologia empregada na pesquisa foi de caráter descritivo-exploratório e de cunho qualitativo. Os dados foram coletados através de entrevista semiestruturada utilizando-se as etapas da análise de conteúdo, propostas por Bardin (2011). Três categorias principais foram evidenciadas com base nos estudos propostos por Behar (2009): aspectos organizacionais, aspectos pedagógicos e aspectos tecnológicos. O objetivo deste estudo foi estabelecer a partir da experiência de coordenadores encaminhamentos relevantes para o desenvolvimento de um processo de gestão pedagógica para cursos de línguas a distância. Os resultados revelaram que mesmo diante da expansão da educação a distância no ensino superior, na área das Letras, a democratização ainda é lenta e prematura no Brasil. Diante disso, acredita-se que um dos motivos para a pouca oferta de cursos de língua a distância está no fato de que essa modalidade de ensino exige formas diferentes e inovadoras de se fazer educação, bem como exige profissionais capacitados que saibam não apenas lidar com as tecnologias, mas que tenham formação para atuar na educação a distância. Dessa forma, compreende-se que a formação de professores de línguas precisa estar pautada na emancipação e na consciência crítica das universidades em construir um currículo comum para os cursos de línguas, pois os futuros professores precisam transitar em diferentes níveis e modalidades de ensino. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Siluk, Ana Cláudia Pavão | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Costa, Carla Cristiane | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Padoin, Maria Medianeira | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Pavão, Sílvia Maria de Oliveira | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Tecnologias Educacionais em Rede | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |