dc.creator | Massariol, Péricles Boechat | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-02-14 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MASSARIOL, Péricles Boechat. ALTERATION OF THE ECTOPARASITES LOAD AND FLAVOR
PROPRIETIES IN THE MILK OF HOLTEIN COWS UNDER INTAKE
OF DIFFERENT LEVELS OF GARLIC IN ALIMENTATION. 2008. 28 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Sixteen lactating Holstein cows were used to evaluate the effect of suply of garlic in the feed on the alteration of load of tick, horn fly and stably fly and domestic fly. The treatments were garlic at 100g (A100) and 200g cow-1 (A200) for three days, Amitraz at 0.025% (Am) and negative control group. Engorged ticks were evaluated with lengh superior to 4.0 mm and flys before and at 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, and 14thday after treatment. In the 1st, 2nd, 3rd days after treatments, milk samples were taken for flavor evaluation on raw milk and soft cheese Minas-Frescal. The efficacy of treatments were 27.34; 12.31; e 97.05% for
(A100), (A200) e (Am), respectively. Commercial ectoparasiticide was more efficacious in the control of ticks. Garlic show low efficacy on control tick and inefficacious in control of flies. In these treatments, no residual garlic flavor or taste was detected on milk and cheese. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Allium sativum | por |
dc.subject | Amitraz | por |
dc.subject | Boophilus microplus | por |
dc.subject | Haematobia irritans | por |
dc.subject | Musca domestica | por |
dc.subject | Stomoxys calcitrans | por |
dc.subject | Haematobia irritans | eng |
dc.subject | Musca domestica | eng |
dc.title | Alteração da carga de ectoparasitas e das
propriedades organolépticas do leite de vacas da raça holandesa submetidas a diferentes níveis de alho na alimentação | por |
dc.title.alternative | Alteration of the ectoparasites load and flavor proprieties in the milk of holtein cows under intake
of different levels of garlic in alimentation | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Dezesseis vacas de raça Holandesa em lactação foram utilizadas para avaliar o efeito da administração de alho na alimentação sobre a alteração da carga de carrapato, mosca-doschifres, mosca dos estábulos e mosca doméstica. Os tratamentos foram constituídos por alho a 100g (A100) e 200g vaca-1 (A200), por três dias, o amitraz a 0,025% (Am) e pelo grupo controle negativo. Para avaliação foram contadas as fêmeas ingurgitadas de carrapato com comprimento superior a 4 mm e as moscas antes da aplicação e no 1o, 2o, 3o, 4o, 5o, 6o, 7o e 14o dia após a aplicação de cada tratamento. No 1o, 2o e 3o dia pós-tratamento foram coletadas amostras de leite para avaliação das propriedades organolépticas do leite cru e do queijo Minas-Frescal. A eficácia dos tratamentos foi de: 27,34; 12,31; e 97,05% para (A100), (A200) e (Am), respectivamente. O antiparasitário comercial (Am) foi o mais eficaz no controle de carrapatos. O alho apresentou baixa eficácia no controle do carrapato e ineficácia no controle das moscas. Nestes tratamentos, não foi detectado odor ou sabor de alho no leite e no queijo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Olivo, Clair Jorge | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4783027J6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Carvalho, Nelcy Madruga de | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4727372P7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Viegas, Julio | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782452P7 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Zootecnia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ZOOTECNIA | por |