dc.creator | Hauptli, Lucélia | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-02-20 | |
dc.identifier.citation | HAUPTLI, Lucélia. Extract vegetable for sows and weaned pigs. 2006. 66 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of the present document was carried an experiment and a metaanalysis, involving the use of vegetal extract for sows in gestation, lactation and piglets at nursery phase. The study with sows was carried with thirty genetically homogeneous sows were distributed in two treatments: one control diet (CD) and a CD plus 160ppm of saponins. The experimental design was a completely randomized block. The studied variables in sows were feed supply, fecal characteristics (color and consistency) and corporal score. In the piglets the studied variables were mummified fetuses, stillborn, born alive and total born, birth and weaning weights. Were not found differences in color for sows feces. The fecal consistency for sows that received diets with saponins was more solid. In the end nursing the sows fed with saponins presented a corporal score higher compared to the control females. The piglets of sows that received diets with saponins presented higher weights on birth (1.2 x 1.4kg) and at weaning (5.5 x 5.9kg) weights, both at P<0.05. Sows fed in the last 15 days of gestation and during the nursing period with diets containing 160ppm of saponins, had better corporal score in the end of nursing and their piglets had higher birth and weaning weights. In meta-analyses study were utilized eleven publications containing 48 treatments and 2752 piglets. The treatments were separated in two groups: synthesis antimicrobial (AS) and vegetal extracts (EV). Were analyzed the experimental variables and piglet s performance. For experimental variables no differences (P>0.05) were found. The average piglets number for each treatment was 57, the average experimental period was 35 days and average initial age was 25 days. The average initial weight (7.4kg) was 16% greater (P<0.05) for piglets that received vegetal extracts. The average final weight was 25kg. The average nutritional values (P<0.05) were: 3345 kcal of EM/kg, 0.39% of methionine, 1.42% of
9
lysine and 21.8% of crude protein. Were no differences (P>0.05) among piglet groups for average feed intake (818g/d), average daily gain (480g/d) and gain ratio (1.70)
(P>0.05) Post weaning piglets feeding with diets containing vegetal extracts and synthesis antimicrobials don t change: feed intake, daily gain, gain ratio, ingestion of metabolizable energy, crude protein, lysine, methionine, calcium and phosphorus. The live weight is not the best predictor to estimate performance variables for post weaning piglets feed with diets containing vegetal extracts and synthesis antimicrobials, being the meta-analysis better to analyses these variables. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Desempenho | por |
dc.subject | Promotor de crescimento | por |
dc.subject | Suínos | por |
dc.subject | Growth promoter | eng |
dc.subject | Performance | eng |
dc.subject | Swine | eng |
dc.title | Extratos vegetais para porcas e leitões na creche | por |
dc.title.alternative | Extract vegetable for sows and weaned pigs | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo do presente documento é apresentar um experimento e uma meta análise sobre a utilização de extratos vegetais para porcas em gestação/lactação e leitões na creche. O estudo com porcas envolveu trinta fêmeas geneticamente homogêneas que distribuídas em dois tratamentos (dieta controle e dieta com adição de
160ppm de saponinas). O delineamento foi de blocos ao acaso, tendo como fator de bloqueamento a ordem de parto. Foram avaliados o consumo de ração, a cor e consistência das fezes e o escore corporal. Nos leitões lactentes foram avaliados os nativivos, natimortos, mumificados, pesos (ao nascer e ao desmame) e mortalidade.
Não foram encontradas diferenças na cor das fezes das fêmeas, porém as fezes das fêmeas que receberam dieta com saponinas foram mais duras. Na última semana de lactação as fêmeas alimentadas com saponinas apresentaram um escore corporal superior as fêmeas que receberam dieta controle. Não foram encontradas diferenças
(P>0,05) nos leitões para as variáveis de nascimento. Os leitões das fêmeas que receberam dietas com saponinas foram mais pesados (P<0,05) ao nascer (1,2 x 1,4kg) e ao desmame (5,5 x 5,9kg). Porcas alimentadas na fase final de gestação e na lactação com dietas com 160ppm de saponinas têm melhor escore corporal no final da lactação e suas leitegadas são mais pesadas ao nascer e ao desmame. No estudo de meta-análise foram utilizadas 11 publicações contendo 48 tratamentos e 2752 animais.
Os tratamentos foram agrupados antimicrobianos de síntese (AS) e extratos vegetais
(EV). Não houve diferença (P>0,05) para as variáveis experimentais. O número médio de animais por tratamento foi de 57, o período experimental médio foi 35 dias e a idade inicial de 25 dias. O peso vivo médio inicial foi de 7,4kg, sendo 16% superior (P<0,05) para leitões que receberam extratos vegetais. O peso vivo médio final foi de 25kg. Os valores nutricionais médios (P<0,05) foram de 3345 kcal EM/kg, 0,39% de metionina,
7
1,42% de lisina e 21,8% de proteína bruta. O consumo médio de ração de 818g/d, o ganho de peso de 480g/d e conversão alimentar de 1,70 não diferiram (P>0,05) entre os dois aditivos. A alimentação de leitões na creche com dietas contendo determinados antimicrobianos de síntese e extratos vegetais não altera o consumo de ração, ganho de peso, conversão alimentar, ingestão de energia metabolizável, proteína bruta, lisina, metionina, cálcio e fósforo. O peso vivo não é um estimador adequado para as variáveis de desempenho de leitões na creche alimentados com aditivos antimicrobianos de síntese e extratos vegetais, sendo a meta-análise mais adequada para estimar essas variáveis. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lovatto, Paulo Alberto | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Soares, Marcelo | |