Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Schäfer, Murilo Billig
dc.date.issued: 2013-10-11
dc.identifier.citation: SCHÄFER, Murilo Billig. DOCUMENT SCANNING: IMPLICATIONS ON ACCESS TO INFORMATION ARCHIVAL. 2013. 181 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: The digitization of archival documents has become a common activity in Federal Institutions of Higher Education (IFES) in Brazil, justified by the need for flexible access to archival information, elements that serve as an aid in the performance of administrative activities and for making decision. Moreover, when it comes to historical collections and culturally relevant, scanning enables researchers and stakeholders access to information which reconstruct the trajectory of a given organization or local, affecting the diffusion of documentary heritage. Given this, studies are needed to define parameters that enable the digital capture achieving the objectives for which the digital surrogate were created, in the specific case of this research, the purpose of access to information. Thus, the aim of this study was to investigate and recommend specifications (resolution, file formats, color depth) focused on the process of scanning documents from the Universidade Federal da Fronteira Sul (UFFS) seeking access to archival information. The specific objectives guided into: point out the implications of digitization for access to archival information that constitutes its documentary heritage; present the legal aspects that involve scanning documents in the Brazilian context, identify archival documents scanned by examining the use of representatives digital result of this process, as well as find out if there are tools (manuals, guides, recommendations, etc..) that provide guidance on the process of scanning, analyzing the specifications adopted in scanning according to the purpose of access to information, and make recommendations focused on the process of scanning documents with the purpose of access to information. Given the above objectives, we performed the analysis of the context of document scanning in UFFS, evaluating the specifications adopted in accordance with the purpose of access to information. It was concluded that digital capture adopted in the institution facilitates access to information, but it presents the possibility of adjustments that would result in better management of digital surrogate over time. Thus Recommendations were prepared for Scanning Documents: Purpose Access to archival information, which contains guidelines aimed at digital capture of documents UFFS. Although these recommendations are directed to the context of the institution, can serve as a reference for other digitization projects that have implications for the access and preservation of archival information.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Patrimônio documentalpor
dc.subject: Digitalização de documentospor
dc.subject: Acesso às informações arquivísticaspor
dc.subject: Documentary heritageeng
dc.subject: Document scanningeng
dc.subject: Access to archival informationeng
dc.title: Digitalização de documentos: implicações no acesso às informações arquivísticaspor
dc.title.alternative: Document scanning: implications on access to information archivaleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A digitalização de documentos arquivísticos tornou-se uma atividade frequente nas Instituições Federais de Ensino Superior (IFES) do Brasil, justificada pela necessidade de acesso ágil às informações arquivísticas, elementos que servem como subsídio no desempenho das atividades administrativas e para a tomada de decisão. Além disso, em se tratando de acervos históricos e culturalmente relevantes, a digitalização possibilita aos pesquisadores e interessados o acesso às informações que reconstituem a trajetória de determinada organização ou local, repercutindo na difusão do patrimônio documental. Frente a isso são necessários estudos que definam parâmetros da captura digital que possibilitem atingir os objetivos para os quais os representantes digitais foram criados, no caso específico desta pesquisa, o propósito de acesso às informações. Dessa forma, o objetivo geral deste estudo foi investigar e recomendar especificações (resolução, formatos de arquivo, profundidade de cor) voltadas ao processo de digitalização de documentos da Universidade Federal da Fronteira Sul (UFFS) visando o acesso às informações arquivísticas. Os objetivos específicos pautaram-se em: apontar as implicações da digitalização para o acesso à informação arquivística que constitui o seu patrimônio documental; apresentar os aspectos legais que envolvem a digitalização de documentos no contexto brasileiro; identificar os documentos arquivísticos digitalizados, averiguando o uso dos representantes digitais resultantes desse processo, bem como descobrir se há instrumentos (manuais, guias, recomendações, etc.) que orientam sobre o processo de digitalização; analisar as especificações adotadas na digitalização de acordo com a finalidade de acesso às informações; e, elaborar recomendações voltadas ao processo de digitalização de documentos com fins de acesso à informação. Atendendo aos objetivos supracitados, realizou-se a análise do contexto da digitalização de documentos na UFFS, avaliando-se as especificações adotadas de acordo com o propósito de acesso à informação. Concluiu-se que a captura digital adotada na Instituição favorece o acesso às informações, mas apresenta possibilidade de ajustes que resultariam em uma melhor gestão dos representantes digitais ao longo do tempo. Dessa forma elaboraram-se as Recomendações para a Digitalização de Documentos: Finalidade de Acesso às Informações Arquivísticas, onde constam orientações voltadas à captura digital dos documentos da UFFS. Embora estas recomendações sejam voltadas ao contexto da referida instituição, podem servir de referência para outros projetos de digitalização que tenham como propósito o acesso e preservação das informações arquivísticas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Flores, Daniel
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4707198D6por
dc.contributor.referee1: Konrad, Glaucia Vieira Ramos
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4734320Y7por
dc.contributor.referee2: Rocha, Rafael Port da
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782513D4por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Culturalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples