Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Lima, Eliseu dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2016-11-04
dc.identifier.citation: LIMA, Eliseu dos Santos. University archives: access and propagation of collections and services archives of IFEs region South of Brazil. 2016. 320 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: This research verifies how the sectors responsible for managing the information in the Federal Higher Education Institutions (IFES), here referred to university archives, are using the web as dissemination of their collections, its structures, and activities. This study aims to investigate the use of sites in the dissemination of archival services and distribution platforms and access in the disclosure of documentary heritage guarded by archives sectors of IFES in southern Brazil. The justification for the investigation comes from the fact of showing how the university archives can use the internet as a way of disseminating its collections and its services, dynamising the access to the information. In this sense, a theoretical reference was raised to support the objectives of the study, dealing with cultural and documentary heritage, information, dissemination of archival collections and services, access platforms, distribution and description of records, internet, website and website archival institutions, university and university archives. The contextualization of the IFES survey located in the setting of national policy archives, presenting the National System of Archives, the National Archives, the National Council on Archives and Records Management System Archives Federal Public Administration. It is a kind of applied research, descriptive, qualitative / quantitative, which was characterized as a case study. Data collection was carried out through form, which collected data from the information available on the pages of the archives sectors on the internet and questions directed to IFES submitted in the Electronic System of the Citizen Information Service (e-SIC), the Executive Branch Federal. With this study it was found that: the creation of archives sectors is a reality in Federal Universities as most have structured archives services, while the Federal Institutes, mostly not yet constituted such plants; the use of websites by the IFES archives sector is still incipient because no Federal Institute using this tool, and the Universities few archives sectors provide web pages taking part in the Conarq's recommendations for building websites; the use of access platforms, dissemination and recordkeeping description is still not a reality in IFES, for no Federal Institute makes use of this tool and few Federal Universities have adopted the ICA-AtoM, a platform that provides access to and dissemination of heritage documentary. From the results of the survey were prepared Recommendations for the construction or restructuring Archives Sectors websites of Federal Institutions of Higher Education, which contains guidelines for IFES who need to create or adapt their websites.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Patrimônio documentalpor
dc.subject: Websites de instituições arquivísticaspor
dc.subject: Plataformas de acessopor
dc.subject: Difusão e descriçãopor
dc.subject: Arquivos universitáriospor
dc.subject: Instituições Federais de Ensino Superior (IFES)por
dc.subject: Documentary patrimonyeng
dc.subject: Websites of archives institutionseng
dc.subject: Access platformseng
dc.subject: Dissemination and descriptioneng
dc.subject: University archiveseng
dc.subject: Federal Institutions of Higher Educationeng
dc.title: Arquivos universitários: o acesso e a difusão dos acervos e serviços dos setores de arquivo das IFEs da região Sul do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: University archives: access and propagation of collections and services archives of IFEs region South of Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa verifica como os setores responsáveis por gerenciar a informação no ambiente das Instituições Federais de Ensino Superior (IFES), aqui denominados como arquivos universitários, estão utilizando a web como canal de divulgação de seus acervos, suas estruturas e atividades. Assim, este estudo tem como objetivo investigar a utilização de sites na divulgação dos serviços arquivísticos e plataformas de difusão e acesso na divulgação do patrimônio documental custodiado pelos Setores de Arquivo das IFES da Região Sul do Brasil. A justificativa para esta investigação advém do fato de mostrar como os arquivos universitários podem utilizar a internet como forma de difundir seus acervos e seus serviços, dinamizando o acesso à informação. Nesse sentido, levantou-se referencial teórico para embasar os objetivos do estudo, tratando sobre o patrimônio cultural e documental, informação, difusão dos acervos e serviços arquivísticos, plataformas de acesso, difusão e descrição de documentos de arquivo, internet, website e websites de instituições arquivísticas, universidade e arquivos universitários. A contextualização da pesquisa situa as IFES no cenário da política nacional de arquivos, apresentando o Sistema Nacional de Arquivos, o Arquivo Nacional, o Conselho Nacional de Arquivos e o Sistema de Gestão de Documentos de Arquivo da Administração Pública Federal. É uma pesquisa de natureza aplicada, descritiva, quali/quantitativa, que caracterizou-se como um estudo de caso. A coleta de dados foi realizada através de formulário, que levantou dados a partir das informações disponíveis nos websites dos Setores de Arquivo na internet e questões direcionadas às IFES submetidas no Sistema Eletrônico do Serviço de Informação ao Cidadão (e-SIC), do Poder Executivo Federal. Com este estudo constatou-se que: a constituição de Setores de Arquivo é uma realidade nas universidades federais, pois a maioria possui serviços de arquivo estruturados, enquanto que os institutos federais, em sua maioria, ainda não constituíram essas unidades; a utilização de websites pelos Setores de Arquivo das IFES ainda é incipiente, pois nenhum instituto federal se utiliza dessa ferramenta, e nas universidades poucos Setores de Arquivo disponibilizam websites atendendo em parte as recomendações do Conarq para construção de websites; a utilização de plataformas de acesso, difusão e descrição de documentos de arquivo ainda não é uma realidade nas IFES, pois nenhum instituto federal faz uso dessa ferramenta e poucas universidades federais adotaram o ICA-AtoM, plataforma que proporciona o acesso e a difusão do patrimônio documental. A partir dos resultados da pesquisa, foram elaboradas as Recomendações para a construção ou reestruturação de websites de Setores de Arquivo de Instituições Federais de Ensino Superior, onde constam orientações às IFES que necessitarem criar ou adequar seus sites na internet.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Flores, Daniel
dc.contributor.referee1: Rocha, Rafael Port da
dc.contributor.referee2: Pedrazzi, Fernanda Kieling
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Culturalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples