dc.creator | Lopes, Wellington Hannibal | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-11-15 | |
dc.identifier.citation | LOPES, Wellington Hannibal. Use of vertical stratum of small mammals in gallery forest and cerradão south-western of the Brazil. 2009. 42 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Studies on vertical stratification of small mammals in the Cerrado biome are scarce and, therefore, this study has the aim to check the community composition of small mammals in relation to the vertical stratum utilization in gallery forest and cerradão of south-western Brazil. The captures were carried out during the months of August/September, November/December 2006 and
February/March, May/June 2007. The traps were set in three transaction lines with 10 capture stations each one. Each station had a trap on the ground, other in the understory (2.0 to 3.0 m in height) and another in the canopy (8 to 10 m) in each environment, totalling 60 stations.. With an effort of 3600 traps-night 11 species of small mammals were captured, which were distributed differentially regarding the environments and the utilization of the vertical strata. Species presented habitat high segregation on physiognomies, only Rhipidomys macrurus presented in two environments. As for use of vertical strato for the Correspondence analysis Caluromys philander was the only notable in the canopy, Cryptonanus agricolai, Marmosa murina and, Oecomys bicolor were in the understory, and
Gracilinanus agilis and Nectomys rattus were only sampled on the ground. In relation the faunistic and environments parameters formed two groups, where C agricolai and G. Agilis were associated to cerradão, dry season and number of tree and C. philander, M. Murina, N. rattus and O. bicolor were associated to gallery forest, stratification, number of branch and lianas. The Cerrado biome presents distinct fauna of small mammals associated with the two main forest physiognomies in it: gallery forest and cerradão. The utilization of traps in different strata increased the species richness, showing that they are distributed in different vertical strata of the forest, utilizing the complexity of the environment which enables them to coexist. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Estratificação vertical | por |
dc.subject | Pequenos mamíferos | por |
dc.subject | Cerrado | por |
dc.subject | Vertical stratification | eng |
dc.subject | Small mammals | eng |
dc.subject | Cerrado | eng |
dc.title | Uso de estrato vertical por pequenos mamíferos em floresta de galeria e cerradão no sudoeste do Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Use of vertical stratum of small mammals in gallery forest and cerradão south-western of the Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Estudos sobre estratificação vertical por pequenos mamíferos no Cerrado são escassos. Este estudo objetivou verificar a composição da comunidade de pequenos mamíferos em relação à utilização do estrato vertical em áreas de floresta de galeria e cerradão no sudoeste do Brasil. As capturas foram realizadas durante os meses de agosto/setembro, novembro/dezembro de 2006 e fevereiro/março, maio/junho de 2007. As armadilhas foram dispostas em três transecções com 10 estações de captura cada, sendo que cada estação compreendeu uma armadilhas no solo, uma no subbosque
(2,0 a 3,0 m de altura) e uma no dossel (8 a 10 m) em cada ambiente, totalizando 60 estações de capturas. Com um esforço de 3600 armadilhas-noite foram capturadas 11 espécies de pequenos mamíferos, que estiveram distribuídas diferencialmente em relação aos ambientes e à utilização do estrato vertical. As espécies apresentaram forte segregação de hábitat, onde apenas Rhipidomys macrurus esteve presente nos dois ambientes. Quanto ao uso do estrato vertical, pela análise de
Correspondência, Caluromys philander foi a única espécie que se destacou no dossel, Cryptonanus agricolai, Marmosa murina, e Oecomys bicolor, e se destacaram no sub-bosque, e Gracilinanus agilis e Nectomys rattus se destacaram ao nível do solo. Em ralação aos parâmetros faunísticos e ambientais formaram-se dois grupos , onde C. agricolai e G. agilis estiveram associados ao cerradão, estação seca e número de árvores e C. philander, M. murina, N. rattus e O. bicolor estiveram associados a floresta de galeria, estratificação, número de ramos e número de lianas. O bioma Cerrado apresenta distintas faunas de pequenos mamíferos associadas às duas formações florestais: floresta de galeria e o cerradão. A utilização de armadilhas em diferentes estratos aumenta a riqueza de pequenos mamíferos, mostrando que as espécies estão distribuídas em diferentes camadas verticais da floresta, utilizando a complexidade do ambiente o que possibilita a coexistência de um número maior de espécies. | por |