dc.creator | Marconato, Francieli | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-03-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | Keratoconjunctivitis sicca (kCS) is a chronic inflammatory disease common in dogs, resulting from deficiency of the precorneal tear film. It can occur as a quantitative deficiency of the aqueous component of the tear, as well as a qualitative deficiency of the lipid or mucin components of the tear film, generating instability of that film. The ocular complications of this disease affect the ocular surface provoking vascularization, pigmentation and corneal edema. In more severe cases, it can also lead to loss of corneal epithelium, ocular pain and blindness. The treatment normally used for KCS is medicated and mainly includes tear, lacrimomimetics, mucolytics and topical antibacterials. Considering the importance of keratoconjunctivitis sicca, the objective of this study was to investigate and compare the treatment with different eye drops in healthy patients with KCS. For the study, a literature review on the KCS was carried out, addressing the main treatments (article 1), 13 dogs divided into two studies were used for the second study. The animals were divided into three groups of three animals each: in the CsA col group the treatment of the cornea was performed with cyclosporin A (0,05%) eye drops, Tacro group with tacrolimus eye drops (0,03%) and the CsA pom group with cyclosporin A ointment (0,05%). In the second study (article 3), the dogs were divided into two groups of two animals each, in the CsA col group collagen treatment was performed with cyclosporin A eye drops (0,05%) and the Tacro group with tacrolimus eye drops (0,03%). A drop of the medication was instilled every 12 hours in all animals and ophthalmic evaluations were performed on days 0, 15, 30, 45, 60, 75 and 90 days. Clinical signs of conjunctival hyperemia, type of present ocular secretion, corneal opacity, corneal vascularization and corneal pigmentation in healthy dogs and with KCS were evaluated through Schirmer's Lacrimal Test (TLS), Fluorescein Test, Rose Bengal Test. Based on the literature review on KCS, the best treatment described is tacrolimus eye drops. Among the surgical techniques, nasolacrimal duct occlusion was the best outcome. When analyzed the behavior of cyclosporin A in the formulation eye drops and ointment and tacrolimus in healthy animals, cyclosporin A in the ointment formulation was the one with the best lachrymal stimulation. In patients with CCS, when compared to treatments with CsA eye drops and tacrolimus, the dogs with tacrolimus were the most successful. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Filme lacrimal | por |
dc.subject | Córnea | por |
dc.subject | Colírio | por |
dc.subject | Lacrimomiméticos | por |
dc.subject | Lacrimal film | eng |
dc.subject | Cornea | eng |
dc.subject | Eye drops | eng |
dc.subject | Lacrimomimetics | eng |
dc.title | Produção lacrimal induzida pela ciclosporina a e o tacrolimus em cães hígidos e com ceratoconjuntivite seca | por |
dc.title.alternative | Lacrimal production induced by cyclosporine A and tacrolimus in healthy dogs and keratoconjunctivitis sicca | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A ceratoconjuntivite seca (CCS) é uma doença inflamatória crônica comum em cães, resultante de deficiência do filme lacrimal pré-corneal. Pode ocorrer como uma deficiência quantitativa do componente aquoso da lágrima, bem como uma deficiência qualitativa dos componentes lipídico ou mucínico do filme lacrimal, gerando instabilidade desse filme. As complicações oculares dessa doença afetam a superfície ocular provocando vascularização, pigmentação e edema corneal. Em casos mais graves, pode ainda cursar com perda do epitélio da córnea, dor ocular e cegueira. O tratamento normalmente utilizado para CCS é medicamentoso e inclui principalmente lacrimogênicos, lacrimomiméticos, mucolíticos e antibacterianos tópicos. Considerando-se a importância da ceratoconjuntivite seca, o objetivo deste estudo foi investigar e comparar o tratamento com diferentes colírios em pacientes hígidos e com CCS. Para o estudo realizou-se inicialmente uma revisão bibliográfica sobre a CCS abordando os principais tratamentos (artigo 1), para a segunda pesquisa foram utilizados 13 cães divididos em dois trabalhos. O primeiro trabalho (artigo 2) os animais foram divididos em três grupos de três animais cada: no grupo CsA col o tratamento da córnea foi realizado com colírio de ciclosporina A (0,05%), o grupo Tacro com colírio tacrolimus (0,03%) e o grupo CsA pom com pomada de ciclosporina A (0,05%). No segundo trabalho (artigo 3), os cães foram divididos em dois grupos de dois animais cada, no grupo CsA col o tratamento da córnea foi realizado com colírio de ciclosporina A (0,05%) e o grupo Tacro com colírio tacrolimus (0,03%). Em todos os animais foi instilado uma gota da medicação a cada 12 horas e foram realizadas avaliações oftálmicas nos dias 0, 15, 30, 45, 60, 75 e 90 dias. As avaliações ocorreram através do Teste Lacrimal de Schirmer (TLS), Prova de Fluoresceína, Teste Rosa de Bengala, além dos sinais clínicos de hiperemia conjuntival, tipo de secreção ocular presente, opacidade corneal, vascularização corneal e pigmentação corneal em cães hígidos e com CCS. Com base na revisão bibliográfica sobre CCS, o melhor tratamento descrito é o colírio de tacrolimus, entre as técnicas cirúrgicas a que obteve melhor resultado foi a oclusão do ducto nasolacrimal. Quando analisado o comportamento da ciclosporina A na formulação colírio e pomada e o tacrolimus em animais hígidos, a que apresentou melhor estimulação lacrimal foi a ciclosporina A na formulação de pomada. Em paciente com CCS, quando comparados os tratamentos com CsA colírio e o tacrolimus, os que obtiveram melhor resultado foram os cães tratados com tacrolimus. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vogel, Fernanda Silveira Flôres | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Müller, Daniel Curvello de Mendonça | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Amaral, Anne Santos do | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Olsson, Débora Cristina | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Braga, Fabrício de Vargas | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |