dc.creator | Echevarria, Felipe Rodrigues | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-12-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present work is inscribed in the History of Linguistic Ideas (HLI) that studies, mainly, the production of linguistic instruments, this has been done in Brazil since the 16th Century. Language tools are, according to Auroux (1992), the main pillars of our metalinguistic knowledge, resulting from the Technological Revolution of Gramatization. In addition to grammar and dictionaries, vocabularies and glossaries are also considered language tools. Our object of research is the work Vocabulario Gaúcho, produced in the year 1928 by the Santa Marian author Roque Callage, who collected typical entries spoken by the gaucho society. We understand that, among other factors, it is through the language that the gaucho builds his regional identity. Our corpus is structured as follows: from this vocabulary, we cut out 132 entries, using selection criteria that designate subjects. Soon after, we separate them into the following categories: 1. Those who designate social class; 2. Those who designate a geographical and belonging issue, which indicates where the subject comes from; 3. Those who designate the race/ethnicity of the subject; 4. Those that indicate the occupation and/or profession of the subject; 5. Those that have the physical characteristics of the subjects; 6. Those who designate women. After showing the meanings presented by these entries, we selected nine: bahiano, bruáca, china, chirú, chirúa, estancieiro, gasguita, gaúcho and morocha, mobilizing the concepts of designation, description and definition for analysis. The choice of these nine entries is due to the fact that they reveal the socio-historical conditions of the time in which Vocabulario Gaúcho was produced. Most of the entries in Callage's work are in the masculine, and the few that are in the feminine present pejorative senses, as in the case of bruáca, china, chirúa and gasguita. This analysis reveals a Rio Grande do Sul dominated by men, where the gaucho is highly valued; his qualities as virility and ability with the horse are exalted, while women, especially women from the countryside, as Hillaire (1997) tells us, remain restricted to the domestic sphere. Thus, we confirm the theoretical assumptions brought by Nunes (2006b), that dictionaries are discursive objects. Although our research object is a vocabulary, it presents functions similar to those of dictionaries, so that the designations presented by the analyzed articles are lined with history, especially in the history of Rio Grande do Sul. This brings a discourse about the history of the state. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Designação | por |
dc.subject | Enunciação | por |
dc.subject | História das ideias linguísticas | por |
dc.subject | Linguajar gauchesco | por |
dc.subject | Designation | eng |
dc.subject | Enunciation | eng |
dc.subject | History of linguistic ideas | eng |
dc.subject | Gauchesco language | eng |
dc.title | Designações de sujeitos na obra vocabulario gaúcho de Roque Callage | por |
dc.title.alternative | Designations of subjects in the essay vocabulario gaúcho of Roque Callage | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho está inscrito na História das Ideias Linguísticas (HIL), área que estuda, sobretudo, a produção de instrumentos linguísticos que se faz no Brasil desde o século XVI. Instrumentos linguísticos são, segundo Auroux (1992), os principais pilares de nosso saber metalinguístico, resultantes da Revolução Tecnológica da Gramatização. Além de gramáticas e dicionários, vocabulários e glossários também são considerados instrumentos linguísticos. Nosso objeto de pesquisa trata-se da obra Vocabulario Gaúcho, produzida no ano de 1928 pelo autor santa-mariense Roque Callage, que coletou verbetes típicos falados pela sociedade gaúcha. Entendemos que, dentre outros fatores, é pela língua que o gaúcho constrói sua identidade regional. Nosso corpus está estruturado da seguinte maneira: deste vocabulário, recortamos 132 verbetes, tendo como critério de seleção verbetes que designam sujeitos. Logo após, os separamos nas seguintes categorias: 1. Os que designam classe social. 2. Os que designam uma questão geográfica e de pertença, que indica de onde o sujeito vem. 3. Os que designam a raça/etnia do sujeito. 4. Os que indicam a ocupação e/ou profissão do sujeito. 5. Os que apresentam características físicas dos sujeitos. 6. Os que designam mulheres. Depois de apresentarmos os sentidos apresentados por estes verbetes, selecionamos nove: bahiano, bruáca, china, chirú, chirúa, estancieiro, gasguita, gaúcho e morocha, mobilizando os conceitos de designação, descrição e definição para a análise. A escolha destes nove verbetes se deve ao fato de que eles nos revelam as condições sócio-históricas da época em que Vocabulario Gaúcho foi produzido. A maioria dos verbetes apresentados na obra de Callage está no masculino e os poucos que estão no feminino apresentam sentidos pejorativos, como é o caso de bruáca, china, chirúa e gasguita. Esta análise nos revela um Rio Grande do Sul dominado por homens, onde o gaúcho é bastante valorizado; suas qualidades como virilidade e habilidade com o cavalo são enaltecidas, enquanto as mulheres, sobretudo as mulheres de interior, conforme nos diz Hilaire (1997), permanecem restritas ao âmbito doméstico. Assim, confirmamos os pressupostos teóricos trazidos por Nunes (2006b), de que dicionários são objetos discursivos. Apesar de nosso objeto de pesquisa ser um vocabulário, ele apresenta funções semelhantes às dos dicionários, de maneira que as designações apresentadas pelos verbetes analisados estão revestidas de história, sobretudo da História do Rio Grande do Sul, portanto trazem um discurso sobre a história do estado. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sturza, Eliana Rosa | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Biazus, Camilla Baldicera | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silveira, Verli Fátima Petri da | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |