dc.creator | Ottes, Aline Brum | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-12-06 | |
dc.description.abstract | For the development of this work, in the introduction we present a few topics which motivated it, as well as the research problem and its reason. The main objective of this dissertation is to research on the possible reasons for the hierarchy of the four mathematical operations. With this purpose, we attempted to verify if there were some explanations for such hierarchy. Thus, we researched on national and international sites. On this search, we found two articles of interest, namely: “the order of operation in elementary arithmetic” and the thesis “the school mathematics knowledge: operations with the natural numbers in the grade and middle school”, which were formulated comments about them. This research is classified as qualitative and bibliographical descriptive. In the chapter about the theory we presented how the subject numerical expression is explained in some official documents, as well as in textbooks of the Middle School. Since we have not found any reasonable and plausible explanation for such hierarchy, we included a chapter about a historical retrospective on the order of operations and the use of the parenthesis which, in turn, prepared the way for the chapter on a proposal to justify the why of the hierarchy for the four mathematical operations. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Expressões numéricas | por |
dc.subject | Hierarquia | por |
dc.subject | Operações aritméticas | por |
dc.subject | Regra | por |
dc.subject | Justificativa | por |
dc.subject | Numerical expressions | eng |
dc.subject | Hierarchy | eng |
dc.subject | Arithmetical operations | eng |
dc.subject | Rule | eng |
dc.subject | Explanation | eng |
dc.title | Expressão numérica: a hierarquia das quatro operações matemáticas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Numerical expressions: the hierarchy of the four mathematical operations | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Para o desenvolvimento deste trabalho apresentamos na introdução alguns tópicos motivadores da pesquisa, bem como a sua problemática e justificativa. Esta dissertação tem como objetivo principal pesquisar as possíveis justificativas para a hierarquia das quatro operações aritméticas nas expressões numéricas. Para isso buscamos verificar se existia alguma proposta para a justificativa da hierarquia das operações na resolução de expressões numéricas. Assim, realizamos buscas tanto em sites nacionais, como também internacionais. Nessas buscas os trabalhos de interesse que encontramos foram: o artigo Order of operations in elementar arithmetic e a tese “O conhecimento matemático escolar: operações com números naturais (e adjacências) no Ensino Fundamental” os quais foram realizadas descrição e comentários cabíveis a respeito. O tipo de pesquisa é qualitativa, bibliográfica descritiva e, de certa forma, também explicativa. No referencial teórico apresentamos como o conteúdo expressão numérica é colocado em alguns documentos oficiais e livros didáticos do Ensino Fundamental. Como não foi encontrada nenhuma justificativa plausível e completa para a hierarquia das quatro operações nas expressões numéricas, realizamos um capítulo denominado retrospectiva histórica do uso das quatro operações e dos parênteses, neste capítulo descrevemos sobre as quatro operações, e sobre os parênteses que servirá para embasar o próximo capítulo denominado: hierarquia das quatro operações, buscando uma justificativa. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fajardo, Ricardo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lopes, Anemari Roesler Luersen Vieira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Chaves, Rodolfo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação Matemática e Ensino de Física | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Matemática e Ensino de Física | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |