dc.creator | Bachmann, Cristiane de Paula | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-02-06 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present study aimed to analyze the public works management process and identify barriers that may compromise the success of a work regarding the budget, contracts management, planning and control of public works. In this sense, a documentary research, with on-the-spot observation and interviews with managers from UFSM. The results indicated that the obstacles pointed are assigned to planning failures, insufficient supervision, the precariousness of the projects or even the inadequacy of organizational structures of the agencies and entities responsible for the procurement and implementation of public works. All of these factors often result in stoppage of works, which penalizes the society in various ways: imposes losses of goods and services already performed, either by bad weather or depredations, and increases the final cost of the works as a result of the extension of the implementation period, mobilizations and finance charges not provided for originalment. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Gestão de obras públicas | por |
dc.subject | Orçamento | por |
dc.subject | Planejamento e gerenciamento | por |
dc.subject | Public works management | eng |
dc.subject | Budget | eng |
dc.subject | Planning and management | eng |
dc.title | Gestão de obras públicas: um estudo de caso na Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - UFSM | por |
dc.title.alternative | Public works management: a case study at the Federal University of Santa Maria - UFSM | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo objetivou analisar o processo de gestão de obras públicas e identificar os entraves que podem comprometer o êxito de uma obra no que diz respeito ao orçamento, ao gerenciamento de contratos, ao planejamento e ao controle de obras públicas. Neste sentido, fez-se uma pesquisa documental, com observação in loco e entrevistas com os gestores da UFSM. Os resultados indicaram que os entraves apontados são atribuídos às falhas no planejamento, à insuficiência de fiscalização, à precariedade dos projetos ou mesmo à inadequação de estruturas organizacionais dos órgãos e entidades responsáveis pela contratação e execução das obras públicas. Todos esses fatores resultam, muitas vezes, na paralisação de obras, o que penaliza a sociedade de várias formas: impõe perdas de bens e serviços já executados, seja por intempéries ou depredações, e aumenta o custo final das obras em virtude da ampliação do prazo de execução, de mobilizações e encargos financeiros não previstos originalmente. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Coronel, Daniel Arruda | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bender Filho, Reisoli | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ceolin, Alessandra Carla | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração Pública | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |