Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Regiani, Herivelton
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-02
dc.description.abstract: The work takes a communicational approach to internet memes, understanding them as devices that take place in the process of mediatization of society (BRAGA, 2006; FAUSTO NETO, 2008; VERÓN, 2014). It discusses the concept of meme (DAWKINS, 2001) and its theoretical developments, situating it in the context of media ecology (SCOLARI, 2010). It gives special attention to the discursive aspects involved in the production and appropriation of the imagery memes, which are re-signified through operations that involve frames, dislocations and re-frames (AUMONT, 1993) and that make interdiscursivities (VERÓN, 2004; MAINGUENEAU, 1998). The research examines the appropriation of internet memes in the Protestant religious field, in pages that call themselves evangelical humor. It investigates how the appropriation of this discursive mechanism of contemporary communication is articulated in the process of mediatization of religion. The main objective is to identify the discursive strategies constructed through these memes, in order to contribute to the understanding of the changes and tendencies in the religious field in its relation with the secular world from its interfaces with the media field. For this purpose, a multiple case study (YIN, 2005) is done, analyzing memes in three pages chosen from the identification of reading contracts (VERÓN, 2004; FAUSTO NETO, 2007) that hold similarities and also singularities. In an analysis of the discourses from the perspective of Verón (2004), the work also elucidates the effects of sense that are produced through memes as devices of enunciation in virtual religious environments and the interactions of the religious and mediatic fields in the environment of social networks.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Midiatização da religiãopor
dc.subject: Memespor
dc.subject: Estratégia discursivapor
dc.subject: Mediatization of religioneng
dc.subject: Memeseng
dc.subject: Discursive strategyeng
dc.title: Memetizando e midiatizando: memes como estratégia discursiva evangélicapor
dc.title.alternative: Memetizando and midiatizando: memes as an evangelical discursive strategyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O trabalho faz uma abordagem comunicacional dos memes de internet, compreendendo-os como dispositivos que têm lugar no processo de midiatização da sociedade (BRAGA, 2006; FAUSTO NETO, 2008; VERÓN, 2014). Dá atenção especial aos aspectos discursivos envolvidos na produção e apropriação dos memes, que são ressignificados através de operações que envolvem desenquadramentos e reenquadramentos (AUMONT, 1993) e que também acionam interdiscursividades (VERÓN, 2004; MAINGUENEAU, 1998). A pesquisa analisa a apropriação de memes de internet no campo religioso protestante, em páginas que se autodescrevem como de humor evangélico. Investiga como a apropriação deste mecanismo discursivo da comunicação contemporânea se articula no processo de midiatização da religião. O objetivo principal é identificar as estratégias discursivas construídas através desses memes, de modo a contribuir na compreensão das mudanças e tendências no campo religioso em sua relação com o mundo secular a partir de seus entrecruzamentos com o campo midiático. Empreende-se, para isso, um estudo de caso múltiplo (YIN, 2005), analisando memes em três páginas escolhidas a partir da identificação de contratos de leitura (VERÓN, 2004; FAUSTO NETO, 2007) que guardam similaridades e também singularidades. Em uma análise dos discursos a partir da perspectiva de Verón (2004), elucida-se também os efeitos de sentido que são produzidos através dos memes como dispositivos de enunciação em ambientes virtuais religiosos e as interações dos campos religioso e midiático no ambiente das redes sociais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borelli, Viviane
dc.contributor.referee1: Dalmolin, Aline Roes
dc.contributor.referee2: Fiegenbaum, Ricardo Zimmermann
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International