Mostrar registro simples
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, Rosângela Marion da
dc.creator: Ferreira, Jonatan Valmor Pieniz
dc.date.issued: 2018
dc.date.submitted: 2018
dc.description: Artigo (especialização) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Curso de Especialização em Residência Multiprofissional Integrada em Gestão e Atenção Hospitalar no Sistema Público de Saúde, RS, 2018.por
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to report the experience in the elaboration of health education activities with relatives of patients hospitalized in an Intensive Care Unit of an University Hospital. The study is an intervention report on health education activities performed with relatives of critical patients in intensive care. At the time, interventions were made about medical devices such as probes, drains, mechanical ventilation, tracheostomy, cardiac monitor and other equipment. monitoring and technical procedures in the patient, to alleviate the distress of hospitalization before the relative. There were also educational actions to explain the structure of the Unit, the importance of hand’s hygiene at the entrance and exit of the Unit, reception, on the importance of the family to talk and to touch the patient in this moment of hospitalization. Held in the months of August to October of 2017. The family members reported that health education activities were important to demystify some fears regarding the Intensive Care Unit (ICU), they emphasized how important it is to do more actions like this. It can be concluded that the health education carried out with them on the subjects that involve the ICU was effective, as it was noticed that these were sensitized on the subject. Since, after the activities, there was a reflection on the approach developed and they explained how important it is to have more interventions like this, making it possible to understand that health education actions with family members are important not only in the ICU, but in all hospitalization units of a hospital.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Educação em saúdepor
dc.subject: Unidade de terapia intensivapor
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.subject: Health educationeng
dc.subject: Intensive care uniteng
dc.title: Atividades de educação em saúde com familiares de pacientes internados em uma unidade de terapia intensivapor
dc.title.alternative: Health education activities with relatives of patients hospitalized in an intensive therapy uniteng
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Especializaçãopor
dc.degree.local: Santa Maria, RS, Brasilpor
dc.degree.specialization: Residência Multiprofissional Integrada em Gestão e Atenção Hospitalar no Sistema Público de Saúdepor
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo tem como objetivo relatar a experiência de atividades de educação em saúde com familiares de pacientes internados em uma Unidade de Terapia Intensiva (UTI) de um Hospital Universitário. Foi realizado nos meses agosto a outubro de 2107 e os assuntos abordados foram higienização das mãos, estrutura da UTI e informações a beira do leito. Os familiares foram orientados sobre a correta realização da higienização das mãos antes e após a visita ao paicente internado, informados sobre o uso de dispositivos como sondas, drenos, ventilação mecânica, traqueostomia, monitor cardíaco e demais equipamentos de monitoração e procedimentos técnicos no paciente, como forma de amenizar as angústias da internação perante ao familiar. Os familiares relataram que as atividades de educação em saúde foram importantes para desmistificar alguns medos em relação a esse ambiente do cuidado e destacaram a necessidade de haver outras ações como essa. Pode-se concluir que a educação em saúde realizada com eles foi efetiva, pois notou-se que esses foram sensibilizados sobre o assunto.por
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Acesso Aberto
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Acesso Aberto