dc.creator | Silva, Andressa Hennig | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-03-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | The perspectives of Brazil, in terms of Research and Development are not optimistic, since the investments are still low. Such picture of innovation scarcity is even more noticeable in companies of small- sized. Among the possible alternatives of innovation, glimpses a open innovation (OI). In Brazil, that already exist some initiatives related to the disclosure, promotion and adoption of Open Innovation, however, it is perceived that the focus of the research hovers in the look of the large companies, thus, it is understood the relevance of the study of the thematic in a doctoral thesis ,since the reality that is proposed to be studied, that is,companies small-sized, still lacks studies. Thus, this study has as a research question: how is open innovation adopted in companies of small-sized in the information and communication technology sector? Therefore, the study is characterizing itself as a qualitative approach research, of exploratory nature, and the research strategy is configured as a multiple case study. The analysis corpus covers organizations linked to the Local Productive Arrangement of the Information and Communications Technology Sector, located in the city of Santa Maria/RS, called Software Center. Among the main results, evidenced that organizations are considered young, since the average time in the market refers to six or eight years, they count, on average, with about seventeen employees in its functional framework. It was possible to identify that most managers do not have conceptual knowledge of Open Innovation, however, this does not prevent organizations from to leave to practice on openness initiatives, in reference of the reasons for the opening, stands out the fact the organizations belong to the sector of Information and Communications technology, what forecasts close relationship with the clients in the daily processes and the culture of openness, are preponderant reasons for the adoption of Open Innovation. In addition, among the main partners of Open Innovation include clients and the innovations raise from the opening processes, being Characterizing itself mainly as incremental stamp innovations. Curiously, the managers point out that being part of the Local Productive Arrangement Software Center does not influence the process of opening the company. At the end of the study, the contribution of the thesis concerns a theoretical framework proposal, which is intends to generate insights and guide managers in the adoption of open innovation in companies of small-sized. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Inovação | por |
dc.subject | Inovação aberta | por |
dc.subject | Empresas de pequeno porte | por |
dc.subject | Tecnologia da informação e comunicações | por |
dc.subject | Innovation | eng |
dc.subject | Open innovation | eng |
dc.subject | Companies of small-sized | eng |
dc.subject | Information and communication technology | eng |
dc.title | Open innovation em empresas de pequeno porte: um estudo em organizações do setor de TIC | por |
dc.title.alternative | Open innovation in companies of small-sized: a study in sector organizations of information and communication technology | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | As perspectivas do Brasil, em termos de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento (P&D), não são otimistas, visto que os investimentos ainda são baixos. Tal quadro de escassez de inovação é ainda mais perceptível nas empresas de pequeno porte. Dentre as alternativas possíveis de inovação, vislumbra-se a open innovation (OI). No Brasil, já existem algumas iniciativas relacionadas à divulgação, promoção e adoção da OI, entretanto, percebe-se que o foco das pesquisas paira no olhar das grandes empresas, assim, entende-se a relevância do estudo da temática em uma tese de doutorado, uma vez que a realidade que se propõe a ser estudada, ou seja, empresas de pequeno porte, ainda carece de estudos. Desse modo, este estudo tem como questão de pesquisa: Como a inovação aberta é adotada em empresas de pequeno porte do setor de Tecnologia da Informação e Comunicações? Para tanto, o estudo caracteriza-se como uma pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa, de caráter exploratório, e a estratégia de pesquisa configura-se como um estudo de casos múltiplo. O corpus de análise abrange as organizações vinculadas ao arranjo produtivo local (APL) do setor de Tecnologia da Informação e Comunicações (TIC), localizado na cidade de Santa Maria/RS. Dentre os principais resultados, evidenciou-se que as organizações são consideradas jovens, visto que a média de tempo no mercado refere-se a seis ou oito anos, contam, em média, com cerca de 17 colaboradores no seu quadro funcional. Foi possível identificar que grande parte dos gestores não possui conhecimento conceitual de OI, entretanto, isso não impede que as organizações deixem de praticar iniciativas de abertura. No que tange aos motivos da abertura, destaca-se que o fato das organizações pertencerem ao setor de TIC, o qual prevê relacionamento estreito com os clientes nos processos diários e a cultura de abertura, são motivos preponderantes para a adoção de OI. Ademais, entre os principais parceiros de OI figuram os clientes e as inovações oriundas dos processos de abertura, caracterizando-se principalmente, como inovações de cunho incremental. Curiosamente, os gestores apontam que fazer parte do APL Centrosoftware não influencia o processo de abertura da empresa. Finalizando o estudo, a contribuição da tese diz respeito a uma proposta de framework teórico, que tem a intenção de gerar insights e guiar os gestores na adoção da inovação aberta em empresas de pequeno porte. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moura, Gilnei Luiz de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fischmann, Adalberto Américo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Marconatto, Diego Antônio | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Camargo, Maria Emília | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Oliveira, Marta Olívia Rovedder de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |