dc.creator | Didoné, Simone Rosa | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-08-24 | |
dc.description.abstract | The per capita eggs consumption in Brazil is increasing at a rate of 148 eggs per person per year in 2010, while in 2015 it have already been reched 191 eggs per person / year. Not only consumption is increasing, but the consumer demand has also increased for eggs produced in less intensive systems, as in the case of backyard eggs. However, in the quest to consume eggs from backyard production systems, some people end up purchasing products without veterinary inspection in the informal trade or even raising the laying hens in their own home. Among foods responsible for food poisoning, eggs are incriminated as major sources of bacterial agents. The objective of this study was to evaluate the microbiological quality of eggs in the informal commerce of Rio Grande do Sul. Samples of 480 eggs (separated in clear, yolk and peel) were processed according to Instrução Normativa Nº. 62 / 2003 and Portaria nº 01/1990, of the Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento. All samples reached the recommended level in the law when evaluated the count of aerobic mesophiles, but did not obtain satisfactory results for the requirements regarding the presence of Staphylococcus spp. and total coliforms. In addition to the bacterial count, several enterobacteria were also diagnosed in raw eggs, with Escherichia coli, Citrobacter freundii, Enterobacter cloacae, Enterobacter aerogenes, Cedecea sp. and Edwardsiella ictaluri. The external contamination of the egg had significant positive statistical correlation with the bacterial contamination of the white and yolk. Therefore, it was concluded that the eggs sampled showed unsatisfactory results for almost all the quantitative evaluations, being within the norms required only with respect to aerobic mesophiles. Bacteria potentially causing foodborne diseases were evidenced, with special attention to Escherichia coli as the most present in the samples in most cities evaluated. The genus Salmonella spp. was not found in any sample. The presence in high number of Staphylococcus spp. In the clear and yolk demonstrates the need to expand the investigation of this pathogen in food, as there are strong indications of underdiagnosis in both food poisoning and food for human consumption. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Saúde pública | por |
dc.subject | Sanidade avícola | por |
dc.subject | Zoonoses | por |
dc.subject | Medicina veterinária preventiva | por |
dc.subject | Population health | eng |
dc.subject | Poultry health | eng |
dc.subject | Zoonosis | eng |
dc.subject | Preventive veterinary medicine | eng |
dc.title | Perfil microbiológico de ovos sem inspeção veterinária adquiridos em comércio informal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Microbiological profile of eggs without veterinary inspection acquired in informal trade in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O consumo de ovos per capita no Brasil está em um ritmo crescente, no ano de 2010 o mesmo era de 148 ovos por pessoa/ano, ao passo que em 2015 já foi atingido o patamar de 191 ovos por pessoa/ano. Não só o consumo está crescente como também aumentou a demanda dos consumidores para ovos produzidos em sistemas menos intensivos, como no caso dos ovos caipiras. Porém, na busca por consumir ovos oriundos de sistemas de produção caipira, algumas pessoas acabam por adquirir produtos sem inspeção veterinária no comércio informal ou até mesmo criam galinhas poedeiras na sua própria casa. Entre os alimentos responsáveis por intoxicações alimentares, os ovos são incriminados como principais fontes de agentes bacterianos. Com base nesse panorama atual, este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a qualidade microbiológica dos ovos no comércio informal do Rio Grande do Sul. As amostras de 480 ovos (separadas em clara, gema e casca) foram processadas de acordo com a Instrução Normativa nº 62/2003 e Portaria nº 01/1990, do Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento. Todas as amostras atingiram ao preconizado na lei quanto avaliada a contagem de mesófilos aeróbicos, porém não se obteve resultados satisfatórios para as exigências relativas a presença de Staphylococcus spp. e coliformes totais. Além da contagem bacteriana, também foram diagnosticadas diversas enterobactérias nos ovos crus, estando mais frequentes Escherichia coli, Citrobacter freundii, Enterobacter cloacae, Enterobacter aerogenes, Cedecea sp. e Edwardsiella ictaluri. As sujidades externas do ovo tiveram correlação estatística positiva significativa com a contaminação bacteriana da clara e gema. Por conseguinte, concluiu-se que os ovos amostrados apresentaram resultados insatisfatórios para quase todas as avaliações quantitativas, estando dentro das normas exigidas apenas com relação aos mesófilos aeróbicos. Foram evidenciadas bactérias potencialmente causadoras de doenças transmitidas por alimentos, com especial atenção para Escherichia coli como a mais presente nas amostras na maioria das cidades avaliadas. O gênero Salmonella spp. não foi encontrado em nenhuma amostra. A presença em elevado número de Staphylococcus spp. na clara e gema demonstra a necessidade de expansão da investigação desse patógeno em alimentos, pois há forte indícios de subdiagnóstico desse patógeno tanto em intoxicações alimentares quanto em alimentos para consumo humano. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lovato, Maristela | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Corrêa, Isadora Mainieri de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Helton Fernandes dos | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |