dc.creator | Rodrigues, Patrícia Matte | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-03-15 | |
dc.description.abstract | Some studies indicate a misbalance between the practices developed by primary health care psychologists and the specific demands of this context. Those studies point out to a mere transposition of the traditional model of clinic, without the proper contextualization that this area requests, besides some difficulties in teamwork. Thus, it is understood that psychology faces a challenge in qualifying its training in order to perform accordingly to the principles of the Brazilian Health Care System (SUS). Towards this challenge, psychology has found in the Multiprofessional Residencies in Health Care an opportunity of a training, which is diverse from that offered in undergraduate courses, that aims to qualify its practices for the work in public health care. Based on that, this research aimed to acknowledge the professional practices of psychologists who are part of a Multiprofessional Residency in Health Care Program, in the context of primary health care. Therefore, it was conducted a qualitative and exploratory research. The data collection was performed with semi-structured interviews. After the transcription of the interviews, data analysis followed the content analysis technique. The participants were eight psychology residents in the programs of Multiprofessional Residency Programs of two higher education institutes, from the city of Porto Alegre, Brazil. The results were discussed in three articles. The first article discussed the value granted to the Residency as an area of learning, which had given the psychologists the possibility of experiencing knowledge and daily situations found in SUS’ context, allowing mistakes, innovations and the construction and reformulation of ideas. There were discussed aspects related to the workload and the relationship between residents and health care team. The second article focused on the undergraduate training in psychology for working in primary health care. The results showed important movements of approximation between the psychology undergraduate courses and themes such as SUS, Community Health and Public Policies. In addition, it was pointed out to the importance of professors who are identified with the SUS’s proposals, as well as the value given to the discipline of groups as an important tool for the practice of psychologists in primary health care. The third article reported a significant change in the way that the psychology residents have conceived the psychologist’s role in primary health care. Such comprehension, not restricted to intra-individual aspects, drives to expanded and interdisciplinary practices. However, it was emphasized the charge for individual appointments and the large demand for the area of psychology. Based on the data obtained by the three articles, it was concluded that the Residency has enabled psychologists to experiment and create, which has been supporting the construction of practices more aligned to the principles of primary health care, overcoming the mere transposition of practices. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Atuação do psicólogo | por |
dc.subject | Saúde pública | por |
dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde | por |
dc.subject | Psychologist practices | eng |
dc.subject | Public health care | eng |
dc.subject | Sistema Único de Saúde | eng |
dc.title | Práticas psicológicas na atenção básica: vivências de psicólogos que atuam em residência multiprofissional em saúde | por |
dc.title.alternative | Psychological practices in primary health care: experiences of psychologists from a multiprofessional residency in health care | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Estudos assinalam para um desequilíbrio entre as práticas desenvolvidas por psicólogos na atenção básica e as demandas específicas desse contexto. Tais estudos apontam para a simples transposição do modelo clínico tradicional sem a devida contextualização que esse cenário requer, além de dificuldades no trabalho em equipe. Assim, entende-se que a psicologia apresenta o desafio de qualificar sua formação para atuar em concordância com os princípios do SUS. Diante desse desafio, a psicologia tem encontrado nas Residências Multiprofissionais em Saúde uma oportunidade de formação diferenciada da graduação que busca qualificar sua atuação para um trabalho no sistema público. Com base nisto, o presente estudo teve por objetivo conhecer a prática profissional de psicólogos, vinculados a Programas de Residência Multiprofissional em Saúde, no contexto da atenção básica. Para tanto, se realizou uma pesquisa qualitativa de cunho exploratório, sendo que a coleta de dados se deu por meio de entrevista semiestruturada. Após a transcrição das entrevistas, a análise dos dados seguiu a técnica de análise de conteúdo. A pesquisa contou com a participação de oito psicólogos residentes vinculados a dois Programas de Residência Multiprofissional em Saúde de duas Instituições de Ensino e Pesquisa em Saúde, do município de Porto Alegre, RS. Os resultados foram apresentados em três artigos. O primeiro artigo teve como resultados a valorização da Residência como um cenário de aprendizagem, o qual possibilitou aos psicólogos experimentar conhecimentos e situações do cotidiano do SUS, permitindo erros, novas tentativas e a construção e reformulação de ideias. Foram problematizados aspectos da carga horária e a relação residente e equipe de saúde. O segundo artigo teve como foco a formação acadêmica em psicologia para um trabalho na atenção básica. Os resultados evidenciaram importantes movimentos de aproximação dos cursos de graduação em psicologia com as temáticas do SUS, Saúde Coletiva e Políticas Públicas. Do mesmo modo, apontou-se para a importância de docentes identificados com as propostas do SUS, assim como o entendimento da disciplina de grupos como um subsídio importante da atuação do psicólogo na atenção básica. O terceiro artigo apresentou uma significativa mudança no modo como os residentes da psicologia têm concebido o papel do psicólogo na atenção básica. Tal entendimento, não restrito a aspectos intra-individuais, volta-se para ações ampliadas e interdisciplinares. Porém, a cobrança por atendimentos individuais e a grande demanda para a psicologia foram destacadas como desafios presentes no desenvolvimento dessas práticas. Diante dos dados obtidos nos três artigos concluiu-se que a Residência tem possibilitado aos psicólogos espaços de experimentação e de criatividade, auxiliando na construção de práticas mais alinhadas aos pressupostos da atenção básica, superando a simples transposição de práticas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Arpini, Dorian Mônica | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Perrone, Claudia Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ferreira Neto, João Leite | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Psicologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |