dc.creator | Schmitz, Daniele dos Anjos | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-07-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study is linked to the research line Development of Educational Technologies in Network, of the Professional Master's Degree in Educational Technologies in Network of the Federal University of Santa Maria, started from the problem: How to support the teachers, servers and technical-administrative in education of the Federal University of Pampa (Unipampa) in the process of creating accessible digital documents? In view of this questioning, the objectives listed were: 1) to propose solutions to make documents more accessible, providing democratization of information and knowledge; 2) promote accessibility at Unipampa through accessible digital documents; 3) adapt the accessibility recommendations WCAG 2.0 and eMAG 3.1 to the evolution of the manual. In this way, this research developed a manual with orientations for the creation of accessible digital documents in the text editors Microsoft Word 2010 and LibreOffice Writer. Moreover, to execute this study, the theoretical reference has brought information related to the democratization of information and knowledge, accessibility, assistive technology, universal design, as well as guidelines and recommendations for accessibility. The methodological approach for this project involved applied research, with a qualitative and descriptive approach and in the investigative context the case study was used. For the data collection, an online questionnaire was used to identify the degree of knowledge of the servers for the creation of digital documents and the importance of having a manual of guidelines for the accessibility of digital documents. After analyzing these data, a market research was made to identify the existence of manuals that guide the accessibility of digital documents. In addition, an exploratory research it was made with the intention of identifying features and functionalities that allow accessibility in documents in text editors (Microsoft Word 2010 and LibreOffice Writer); the guidelines WGAC 2.0 and eMAG 3.1 were also explored for the definition of adaptations to digital contents. Following this research, the final product of this dissertation was developed, the Guidelines Manual for creation digital documents accessible in the text editors Microsoft Word 2010 and LibreOffice Writer. After the manual was developed, the evaluation stage was followed, in which the servers and a blind consultant tested the manual and answered a questionnaire indicating possible improvements. Then the adjustments were made according to the suggestions given, and a document was created based on the guidelines of the manual which was sent to the servers, students and consultants for them to do the validation, answering whether the document was accessible or not. The results pointed out that the manual is a way to contribute with the servers of the Unipampa in the process of creation accessible digital documents. However, the contributions of the product developed in this study depend on the will and the conscience of the people to continue create and make available more accessible documents, making them a means of democratizing information and knowledge. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Democratização da informação e do conhecimento | por |
dc.subject | Acessibilidade em documentos digitais | por |
dc.subject | Recomendações de acessibilidade | por |
dc.subject | Democratization of information and knowledge | eng |
dc.subject | Accessibility in digital documents | eng |
dc.subject | Accessibility recommendations | eng |
dc.title | Acessibilidade em documentos digitais: uma possibilidade de democratizar a informação e o conhecimento na Unipampa | por |
dc.title.alternative | Accessibility in digital documents: a possibility to democratizate information and knowledge in Unipampa | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo, vinculado à linha de pesquisa Desenvolvimento de Tecnologias Educacionais em Rede, do Mestrado Profissional em Tecnologias Educacionais em Rede (MPTER), da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM) partiu do seguinte problema: como apoiar os servidores, docentes e técnico-administrativos em educação, da Universidade Federal do Pampa (Unipampa) no processo de criação de documentos digitais acessíveis? Tendo em vista esse questionamento, foram elencados os seguintes objetivos: 1) propor soluções para tornar documentos mais acessíveis, proporcionando a democratização da informação e do conhecimento; 2) promover acessibilidade na Unipampa por meio de documentos digitais acessíveis; 3) adaptar as recomendações de acessibilidade WCAG 2.0 e eMAG 3.1 para o desenvolvimento do manual. Sendo assim, nesta pesquisa foi desenvolvido um manual com orientações para a criação de documentos digitais acessíveis nos editores de texto Microsoft Word 2010 e LibreOffice Writer. E, para a realização deste estudo, o referencial teórico trouxe informações relacionadas à democratização da informação e do conhecimento, acessibilidade, tecnologia assistiva, desenho universal, bem como diretrizes e recomendações de acessibilidade. A abordagem metodológica para este projeto envolveu pesquisa aplicada, com abordagem qualitativa, descritiva e do tipo estudo de caso do contexto da investigação. Para o levantamento de dados, utilizou-se um questionário on-line para identificar o grau de conhecimento dos servidores quanto à criação de documentos digitais acessíveis e à importância de ter um manual de orientações para acessibilidade de documentos digitais. Após a análise desses dados, realizou-se uma pesquisa de mercado para identificar a existência de manuais que orientam para a acessibilidade de documentos digitais. Além disso, foi realizada pesquisa exploratória, com a intenção de identificar recursos e funcionalidades que possibilitam a acessibilidade em documentos nos softwares editores de texto (Microsoft Word 2010 e LibreOffice Writer); também foram exploradas as diretrizes WGAC 2.0 e eMAG 3.1 para a definição das adaptações a conteúdos digitais. Na sequência desta pesquisa, desenvolveu-se o produto final desta dissertação, o manual de orientações para criação de documentos digitais acessíveis nos editores de texto Microsoft Word 2010 e LibreOffice Writer. Após o desenvolvimento do manual, passou-se para a etapa de avaliação, na qual os servidores e um consultor cego testaram o manual e responderam a um questionário, indicando possíveis melhorias. Então, realizaram-se os ajustes conforme as sugestões dadas, e - para finalizar - criou-se um documento baseado nas orientações do manual o qual foi enviado aos servidores, alunos e consultores para que eles fizessem a validação, respondendo se o documento estava acessível ou não. Os resultados apontaram que o manual é uma forma de contribuir com os servidores da Unipampa no processo de criação de documentos digitais acessíveis, atingindo-se assim os objetivos da pesquisa. Porém, as contribuições do produto desenvolvido neste estudo depende muito da vontade e da consciência das pessoas em continuar a criar e a disponibilizar documentos mais acessíveis, tornando-os meio de democratização da informação e do conhecimento. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Siluk, Ana Cláudia Pavão | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rampelotto, Elisane Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Melo, Amanda Meincke | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Tecnologias Educacionais em Rede | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |