dc.creator | Knak Neto, Nelson | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-03-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | Accurate load modeling is a crucial task in distribution systems expansion planning. Traditionally, the load peak, which is viewed as the worst-case scenario, has been used to quantify new investment requirements. However, under the influence of the Distributed Generation, Demand Response, and Electric Vehicles, the load is becoming an Active Demand. In these conditions, the characteristics of the worst-case scenario may change as a result of the intermittent behavior of the renewable generation, the uncertainty in the consumers’ response to price signals as well as the uncertainties in electric vehicles charging. This thesis proposes new models for active low voltage consumers and electric vehicles on distribution systems expansion planning studies. In these models, the load uncertainty is considered by establishing different patterns for the behavior of LV consumers in the presence of DR programs. The load consumption is segmented according to the different uses of energy to stimulate behavioral adjustments based on the preferences and gains of different types of consumers. Electrical Vehicles charging is modeled considering different charging strategies in order to characterize different types of consumers. A case study based on the modified IEEE 33 Bus test system with real data collected from a Brazilian distribution company is performed in order to analyze the impact of new Load Profiles (LPs) in scenarios with high penetration of renewable DG. Optimal 5-year expansion plans for AD quantiles were obtained using the metaheuristic EPSO (Evolutionary Particle Swarm Optimization) combined with nonlinear programming. Different incentive policies for AD are also analyzed to determine their impact on DS expansion planning. The experiments carried out reveal that considerable monetary savings in the DS can be achieved (up to 37%) as compared with the alternative with no AD by exploiting the flexibility associated with the active behavior of consumers and electric vehicles, by responding to price signals and by permitting adequate levels for the integration of DG into distribution grids. In addition, the results demonstrate that extreme scenarios of DR and/or DG penetration can result in investment expenditures greater than in the alternative with no AD, allowing to identify the best policy for DR and the optimal DG penetration level that result in the lowest investment cost. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Modelos de carga estocásticos | por |
dc.subject | Geração distribuída | por |
dc.subject | Resposta da demanda | por |
dc.subject | Processo de poisson não homogêneo | por |
dc.subject | Veículos elétricos | por |
dc.subject | Stochastic load modeling | eng |
dc.subject | Distributed generation | eng |
dc.subject | Demand response | eng |
dc.subject | Active demand | eng |
dc.subject | Non-homogeneous poison process | eng |
dc.subject | Electric vehicles | eng |
dc.title | Metodologias para modelagem de cargas de consumidores de baixa tensão considerando a integração de resposta da demanda, geração distribuída e veículos elétricos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Methodologies for load modeling of low voltage consumers considering the integration of demand response, distribution generation and electric vehicles | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Modelar a carga de forma acurada é uma tarefa crucial para os estudos de Planejamento da Expansão de Sistemas de Distribuição (PESD). Tradicionalmente, o pico de demanda, visto na pior condição de carregamento, tem sido utilizado para quantificar os investimentos necessários para as redes de distribuição. Entretanto, sob a influência da Geração Distribuída (GD), Resposta da Demanda (RD) e Veículos Elétricos (VE), a carga está se tornando uma Demanda Ativa (DA). Nessas condições, as características de pior condição de carregamento podem mudar como consequência do comportamento intermitente da GD, da incerteza da resposta a sinais tarifários e também das incertezas relacionadas ao carregamento de VEs. Logo, essa tese propõe novos modelos de carga para consumidores de Baixa Tensão (BT) ativos e VEs para serem aplicados a estudos de PESD. A incerteza é considerada através do estabelecimento de diferentes padrões de comportamento de consumidores de BT na presença de programas de RD, GD e VEs. Consumidores são segmentados de acordo com níveis de consumo, possibilitando determinar ajustes ao modelo de carga conforme suas preferências. O carregamento de VEs é modelado através de diferentes estratégias de carregamento. Estudos de caso são realizados, baseados em um sistema IEEE 33 barras e em dados reais de uma distribuidora de energia. Planos ótimos de expansão num horizonte de 5 anos são obtidos através da meta-heurística EPSO (Otimização por Enxame de Partículas Evolutivo) combinada com programação não linear. Diferentes cenários de incentivos para integração de DA são analisados visando avaliar seus respectivos impactos no sistema de distribuição. Os estudos demonstram a possibilidade de reduzir e postergar gastos com expansão (até 37%) com a integração de DA caso a flexibilidade dos consumidores e de VEs sejam exploradas de forma a reduzir os impactos da demanda e da GD ao sistema. Além disso, resultados demonstraram que cenários de integração extrema, especial de GD, podem resultar em maiores investimentos. Assim, os modelos propostos permitem identificar as melhores políticas para integração de GD, RD e VEs. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Abaide, Alzenira da Rosa | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bernardon, Daniel Pinheiro | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Barin, Alexandre | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Pfitscher, Luciano Lopes | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |