dc.creator | Simoncini, João Batista Villas Boas | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-03-13 | |
dc.description.abstract | The central theme of this research is the process of cheese production and commercialization in the Canastra Microregion, in the State of Minas Gerais. We broach the problems faced by the producers of Minas Artisanal Cheese, made from raw milk and seek to understand the processes and conflicts experienced and felt by the Canastra Cheese producers. In order to carry out the research, we start from theoretical references related to the subject, but also from the experience with cheese producers, which made it possible to understand the process of cheese production in all its phases, including its commercialization. The main point is about the craftsmanship of the cheese-making process and the risks of de-characterizing the way of doing it by legislation governing the production and commercialization of cheese. The cheese producers resist the adoption of the practices contained in the norms, which pursue to adapt the production of artisanal cheeses to industrial principles, whose parameters are based on pasteurization of milk, inoxization of utensils and production equipment, artificialization and product standardization. Staying in informality is a strategy of resistance by the producers, a way of maintaining the tradition, the knowledge and the way of doing, the habits and customs and the way of life in the Canastra Microregion. The production of Canastra Cheese is one of the elements that configure the local social organization, contributes to the income generation and employment. It has historically been a socioeconomic activity that has contributed to local and regional development, with the establishment and the maintenance of symbolic issues and responsible for cultural (re) production and as a possibility of permanence of producers in rural areas. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Microrregião da Canastra | por |
dc.subject | Queijo artesanal | por |
dc.subject | Tradição | por |
dc.subject | Produtor familiar | por |
dc.subject | Legislação | por |
dc.subject | Canastra microregion | eng |
dc.subject | Artisanal cheese | eng |
dc.subject | Tradition | eng |
dc.subject | Family producer | eng |
dc.subject | Legislation | eng |
dc.title | Produzir para viver ou viver para produzir: conflitos vividos pelos produtores familiares e as estratégias de resistência no território do queijo Canastra | por |
dc.title.alternative | Produce to live or live to produce: conflicts lived by the family producers and the resistance strategies in the territory of Canastra cheese | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A temática central dessa pesquisa refere-se ao processo de produção e comercialização do queijo na Microrregião da Canastra, no Estado de Minas Gerais. Abordamos os problemas enfrentados pelos produtores de Queijo Minas Artesanal, elaborado a partir do leite cru e buscamos compreender os processos e os conflitos vividos e sentidos pelos produtores familiares de Queijo Canastra. Para efetivar a pesquisa, partimos de referenciais teóricos ligados ao tema, mas também da vivência junto aos produtores de queijo, o que possibilitou compreender o processo de produção do queijo em todas as suas fases, inclusive a sua comercialização. O ponto principal refere-se a artesanalidade do processo de elaboração do queijo e os riscos de descaracterizar o modo de fazer devido a legislação que rege a produção e a comercialização do queijo. Os produtores de queijo resistem a adoção das práticas constantes nas normas, que buscam adaptar a produção de queijos artesanais aos princípios industriais, cujos parâmetros baseiam-se na pasteurização do leite, na inoxização dos utensílios e equipamentos de produção, na artificialização e padronização dos produtos. Ficar na informalidade é uma estratégia de resistência, por parte dos produtores, uma maneira de manter a tradição, o saber e o modo de fazer, os hábitos e costumes e o modo de vida na Microrregião da Canastra. A produção do Queijo Canastra é um dos elementos que configuram a organização social local, contribui com a geração de renda e emprego. Constituiu-se historicamente em uma atividade socioeconômica que têm contribuído com o desenvolvimento local e regional, com o estabelecimento e manutenção de questões simbólicas, responsáveis pela (re)produção cultural e como possibilidade de permanência dos produtores no meio rural. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | David, Cesar De | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Wizniewsky, Carmen Rejane Flores | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Noronha, Cássio Roberto Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Cardoso, Eduardo Schiavone | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Pessôa, Vera Lúcia Salazar | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia e Geociências | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |