Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Buske, Taise Cristine
dc.date.issued: 2017-09-01
dc.description.abstract: The Northwest mesoregion of Rio Grande do Sul is characterized by the predominance of spring-summer crops, with maize being an important item in the production system. Among the limiting components, the water deficit is one that affects agricultural production with greater frequency and intensity. In order to characterize the effects of climatic variations on grain yield, agrometeorological models have been used, which are very useful because they require very little input data. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the yield losses of maize cultivated under rainfed conditions in relation to the potential productivity in the Cruz Alta micro region of the state of Rio Grande do Sul. The study was developed using daily meteorological data, in the period of 1993-2014. Maize yield data were obtained from the IBGE website. In order to estimate the actual productivity of the crop the agrometeorological models of Jensen (1968), Minhas, Parikh and Srinivasan (1974) and, Doorenbos and Kassan (1979) were adopted. The reference evapotranspiration was estimated by the Penmam-Montheit method, as for the estimation of the actual evapotranspiration was used the water balance method according to Thornthwaite and Mather (1955). In the determination of potential productivity the Wageningen and Agroecological Zone methods were used. Also, the planting combinations were simulated in September, October, November and December. Initially, the analyzes were carried out with parameters of the agrometeorological models recommended in the literature, later an adjustment of the same was done. The accuracy of the estimation of each agrometeorological model was determined from the linear regression analysis, performed between the annual values of observed and estimated real productivity. It is noted that MWa tends to overestimate the potential productivity, whereas the MZA method better tracked the fluctuations of the results. In general, the agrometeorological models tested in the different conjunctions, with parameters recommended in the literature, presented an unsatisfactory coefficient of determination and the performance ranged from poor to medium. After adjusting the parameters of the models, the improvement in the coefficient of determination was evident, except for Doorenbos and Kassan. The performance of the different combinations ranged from poor to very good, and Jensen's model was rated very good in October and November, a result that was also found for the model of Minhas, Parikh and Srinivasan in November. The reccomended coefficients are -0.768, 0.699, 0.374 and -0.330 for the Jensen model, and -1.438, 1.078, 0.439 and -0.442 for the Minhas, Parikh and Srinivasan model, according to the phenological stage I, II, II and IV, respectively. It was also observed a drop in yield in most of the studied years, notoriously in the bands greater than 30% of productivity loss, being able to reach relative frequency of 30% for October, November and December. Even in the range with less than 10% of losses, in any evaluated period, losses were observed in 15% of the years. It was verified that the maize crop is affected by the water deficit in the spring-summer period, causing risks of obtaining grain yield below the expectation.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Déficit hídricopor
dc.subject: Modelos agrometeorológicospor
dc.subject: Quebra de rendimentopor
dc.subject: Water deficiteng
dc.subject: Agrometeorological modelseng
dc.subject: Break of yieldeng
dc.title: Modelagem da perda de produtividade da cultura do milho em função da deficiência hídricapor
dc.title.alternative: Modeling the loss of productivity in maize culture in the function of water deficiencyeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A mesorregião Noroeste do Rio Grande do Sul é caracterizada pela predominância de culturas de primavera-verão, sendo o milho importante item do sistema de produção. Dentre os componentes limitantes, o déficit hídrico é aquele que afeta a produção agrícola com maior frequência e intensidade. Visando caracterizar os efeitos das variações climáticas sobre a produtividade de grãos têm-se utilizados os modelos agrometeorológicos, que são muito úteis pois exigem poucos dados de entrada. Portanto, objetivou-se avaliar as perdas de produtividade da cultura do milho cultivado em condições de sequeiro, em relação à produtividade potencial na microrregião de Cruz Alta, RS. O trabalho foi desenvolvido utilizando dados meteorológicos diários, no período de 1993-2014. Os dados de produtividade do milho foram obtidos no site do IBGE. Para estimar a produtividade real da cultura foram adotados os modelos agrometeorológicos de Jensen (1968), Minhas, Parikh e Srinivasan (1974) e, Doorenbos e Kassan (1979). A evapotranspiração de referência foi estimada pelo método de Penmam-Montheit, já a evapotranspiração real foi utilizando o método do balanço hídrico segundo Thornthwaite e Mather (1955). Na determinação da produtividade potencial foram utilizados os métodos de Wageningen (MWa) e o da Zona Agroecológica (MZA). Ainda, foram simuladas as combinações para o plantio em setembro, outubro, novembro e dezembro. Inicialmente fizeram-se as análises com parâmetros dos modelos agrometeorológicos recomendados na literatura, posteriormente foi realizado um ajuste dos mesmos. A precisão da estimativa de cada modelo agrometeorológico foi determinada a partir de análise de regressão linear, realizada entre os valores anuais de produtividade real observada e estimada. Nota-se que o MWa tende a superestimar a produtividade enquanto que o método MZA acompanhou melhor as flutuações dos resultados. De maneira geral, os modelos agrometeorológicos testados nas diferentes conjunções, com parâmetros recomendados na literatura, apresentaram coeficiente de determinação insatisfatório e o desempenho variou de péssimo até mediano. Após a realização dos ajustes nos parâmetros dos modelos ficou evidente a melhora no coeficiente de determinação, exceto para o modelo de Doorenbos e Kassan. O desempenho das diferentes combinações variou de péssimo até muito bom, sendo que o modelo de Jensen foi classificado como muito bom em outubro e novembro, resultado que também foi encontrado para o modelo de Minhas, Parikh e Srinivasan em novembro. Recomendam-se os coeficientes de - 0,768, 0,699, 0,374 e -0,330 para o modelo de Jensen, e os coeficientes de -1,438, 1,078, 0,439 e -0,442 para o modelo de Minhas, Parikh e Srinivasan, conforme o estádio fenológico I, II, II e IV, respectivamente. Também, observou-se quebra de rendimento na maioria dos anos estudados, notoriamente nas faixas maiores de 30% de perda de produtividade, podendo atingir frequência relativa de 30% para outubro, novembro e dezembro. Inclusive na faixa com menos de 10% de perdas, em qualquer época avaliada, foram observados prejuízos em 15% dos anos. Verificou-se que a cultura do milho é afetada pela deficiência hídrica na primaveraverão, ocasionando riscos de obtenção de produtividade de grãos abaixo da expectativa.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Robaina, Adroaldo Dias
dc.contributor.referee1: Soares, Fátima Cibéle
dc.contributor.referee2: Vivan, Gisele Aparecida
dc.contributor.referee3: Rosso, Ricardo Benetti
dc.contributor.referee4: Pereira, Tonismar dos Santos
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International