Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Murer, Laurete
dc.date.issued: 2017-10-16
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aimed to study the diseases of Psittaciformes diagnosed at the Center for Studies and Research in Wild Animals of the Federal University of Santa Maria (NEPAS / UFSM). For the preparation of this paper, the records of the 495 necropsies of wild animals carried out from January 2013 to December 2016 were examined, in addition to the results of the investigation of the Salmonella spp. presence carried out in clinical care to two psittacids breeders. The main macroscopic alterations observed at necropsies were grouped by systems, analyzed through a descriptive meta-analysis, where it was verified that the digestive system presented the highest number of alterations (29.4%), followed by the respiratory system (18.6 %), cardiovascular (14.6%), musculoskeletal (12.6%) and presence of parasites or fungi (8.4%). In an expressive number of cases (16.5%) it was not possible to identify the lesions due to the advanced stage of decomposition of the cadavers, or because they were macroscopic alterations that would not lead the animal to death. During the study period, two cases of greater relevance appeared, for which the investigation of the causa mortis was sequenced, with the accomplishment of histopathological and molecular tests that resulted in two reports: the first report in Brazil of the clade C avipoxvirus presence and another, the first report in Brazil of the herpesvirus of the Psittacidae type 3, both in captive Psittaciformes. Thus, this study resulted in four scientific studies: (1) Descriptive meta-analysis of the pathological alterations of wild birds and mammals diagnosed in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul: 495 cases; (2) Identification and phylogenetic analysis of clade C avipoxvirus in a fowlpox outbreak in exotic Psittaciformes in Southern Brazil; (3) Psittacid herpesvirus 3 infection in rose-ringed parakeets (Psittacula krameri) in Southern Brazil and (4) Investigation of Salmonella spp. in exotic and native Psittaciformes kept in captivity in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul. This work will contribute with clinical and pathologists veterinarians in the diagnosis of diseases present in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Avipoxvírus clado C.por
dc.subject: Herpesvírus de Psitacídeos 3por
dc.subject: Salmonellapor
dc.subject: Clade C avipoxviruseng
dc.subject: Psittacid herpesvirus 3eng
dc.subject: Salmonellaeng
dc.title: Doenças de psittaciformes na região central do Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: Diseases of psittaciformes in the central region of Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese objetivou o estudo de doenças de Psittaciformes diagnosticadas no Núcleo de Estudos e Pesquisas em Animais Silvestres da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (NEPAS/UFSM). Para a elaboração deste trabalho, foram examinadas as fichas das 495 necropsias de animais silvestres realizadas no período de janeiro de 2013 a dezembro de 2016, além dos resultados da investigação da presença de Salmonella spp. realizada em atendimentos clínicos a dois criatórios de psitacídeos. As principais alterações macroscópicas verificadas nas necropsias foram agrupadas por sistemas, analisadas através de uma meta-análise descritiva, onde se verificou que o sistema digestório foi o que apresentou maior número de alterações (29,4%), seguido pelo respiratório (18,6%), cardiovascular (14,6%), musculoesquelético (12,6%) e presença de parasitos ou fungos (8,4%). Em um expressivo número de casos (16,5%) não foi possível identificar as lesões devido ao avançado estado de decomposição dos cadáveres, ou por serem alterações macroscópicas que não levariam o animal à morte. Durante o período de estudo, surgiram dois casos de maior relevância, para os quais a investigação da causa mortis teve sequência, com a realização de exames histopatológicos e moleculares que resultaram em dois relatos: primeiro registro, no Brasil, da presença de um avipoxvírus do clado C e outro, do primeiro registro, no Brasil, do herpesvírus dos Psitacídeos tipo 3, ambos em Psittaciformes de cativeiro. Desta forma, este estudo resultou em quatro trabalhos científicos: (1) Meta-análise descritiva das alterações patológicas de aves e mamíferos silvestres diagnosticadas na região central do Rio Grande do Sul: 495 casos; (2) Identification and phylogenetic analysis of clade C avipoxvirus in a fowlpox outbreak in exotic Psittaciformes in southern Brazil ; (3) Psittacid Herpesvirus 3 infection in rose-ringed parakeets (Psittacula krameri) in Southern Brazil e (4) Investigação de Salmonella spp. em Psittaciformes exóticos e nativos mantidos em cativeiro na região central do Rio Grande do Sul. Este trabalho deverá contribuir com médicos veterinários clínicos e patologistas no diagnóstico de doenças presentes na região central do Rio Grande do Sul.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lovato, Maristela
dc.contributor.referee1: Kommers, Glaucia Denise
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Isadora Mainieri de
dc.contributor.referee3: Brito, Kelly Cristina Tagliari de
dc.contributor.referee4: Pötter, Luciana
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International