Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silveira, Rozieli Bovolini
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-13
dc.description.abstract: The present research discusses the possibility of the permanence and the successful conclusion of the students of the working class, who access the Professional and Technological Education. This discussion was based on the analysis of the Permanence and Success Program (PPE), developed by the Federal Institute Farroupilha. The research is linked to the research line of Policy and Management in EPT of the Master in Professional and Technological Education of the Federal University of Santa Maria and the Kairós Group - Group of Researches and Studies on Work, Education and Public Policies. After the presentation of the research and the theoretical-methodological routings, this dissertation will be composed of five chapters. In the first instance, previous research on the permanence and success, school failure, evasion and retention in Professional and Technological Education is presented. After this, the historicity of educational policies for Professional and Technological Education, from the 1990s to the National Education Plan approved in 2014, is dealt with. The next chapter begins with the analysis of the category of Work and the relationship with Education. It also presents the Pedagogical Work category and the initial relations with this research data production. The last chapters deal more intensively with the institutional policy of permanence and success of the IF Farroupilha and the relations in Pedagogical Work. The analysis took place, from the elaboration stage, on the motivations for creating the program until the implementation phase. As part of a material historical reality, that comes from a praxis, this research had as methodological foundation, historical dialectical materialism. Interviews were carried out with the PPE Coordinators and the Technological Axes of Júlio de Castilhos and São Vicente do Sul Campi, as well as documentary analysis and on-site observations that were registered in the field record book. In addition, the students of the Integrated and Subsequent Courses were invited to answer a questionnaire about education at IF Farroupilha. The selected campuses had as a clipping the geographical area and the Expansion phase of the Federal Network of Professional and Technological Education. From the data production, it was possible to perceive that there is a dualism of conceptions about Professional and Technological Education and different positions about permanence and success. Although the educational policy, that rules the Federal Institutes, is marked by inclusion and social justice, reality shows that there are still exclusion and elimination movements. In addition, it was possible to analyze that the link in Pedagogical Work is marked by affective distancing and disciplining, although there were host movements.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Permanência e êxitopor
dc.subject: Educação profissional e tecnológicapor
dc.subject: Fracasso escolarpor
dc.subject: Trabalho e educaçãopor
dc.subject: Trabalho pedagógicopor
dc.subject: Permanence and successeng
dc.subject: Professional and technological educationeng
dc.subject: School failureeng
dc.subject: Work and educationeng
dc.subject: Pedagogical workeng
dc.title: O programa permanência e êxito no Instituto Federal Farroupilha: trabalho pedagógico e fracasso escolarpor
dc.title.alternative: The permanence and success program in the Federal Institute Farroupilha: pedagogical work and school failureeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa discute a possibilidade da permanência e a conclusão com êxito dos estudantes da classe trabalhadora, que acessam a Educação Profissional e Tecnológica. Esta discussão foi realizada a partir da análise do Programa Permanência e Êxito (PPE), desenvolvido pelo Instituto Federal Farroupilha. A pesquisa está vinculada à linha pesquisa de Políticas e Gestão em EPT do Mestrado em Educação Profissional e Tecnológica da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria e ao Grupo Kairós – Grupo de Pesquisas e Estudos sobre Trabalho, Educação e Políticas Públicas. Após a apresentação da pesquisa e os encaminhamentos teórico-metodológicos, esta dissertação foi composta por cinco capítulos. Inicialmente são apresentadas as pesquisas anteriores sobre a permanência e êxito, fracasso escolar, evasão e retenção na Educação Profissional e Tecnológica. Em sequência é tratada a historicidade das políticas educacionais para a Educação Profissional e Tecnológica, desde a década de 1990 até o Plano Nacional de Educação aprovado em 2014. O próximo capítulo parte da análise da categoria do Trabalho e a relação com a Educação. Também é apresentada a categoria do Trabalho Pedagógico e as relações iniciais com a produção de dados desta pesquisa. Os últimos capítulos abordam com maior intensidade a política institucional de permanência e êxito do IF Farroupilha e as relações no Trabalho Pedagógico. A análise se deu, a partir da fase de elaboração, das motivações para a criação do programa até a fase da implantação. Como parte de uma realidade histórica, material, que advém de uma práxis, essa pesquisa teve como embasamento teórico e metodológico, o materialismo histórico dialético. Foram realizadas entrevistas com os Coordenadores do PPE e dos Eixos Tecnológicos dos Campi de Júlio de Castilhos e São Vicente do Sul, observações registradas no Diário de Campo e a análise documental. Além disso, os estudantes dos Cursos Integrados e Subsequentes foram convidados a responder um questionário sobre a educação no IF Farroupilha. Os campi selecionados tiveram como recorte a área geográfica e a fase de Expansão da Rede Federal de Educação Profissional e Tecnológica. A partir da produção de dados foi possível perceber que existe um dualismo de concepções sobre a Educação Profissional e Tecnológica e diferentes posicionamentos sobre permanência e êxito. Embora a política educacional, que rege os Institutos Federais, seja marcada pela inclusão e justiça social, a realidade demonstra que ainda há movimentos de exclusão e eliminação. Além disso, foi possível analisar que o vínculo no Trabalho Pedagógico é marcado pelo distanciamento afetivo e o disciplinamento, embora houvesse movimentos de acolhimento.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Maraschin, Mariglei Severo
dc.contributor.referee1: Machado, Lucília Regina de Souza
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Liliana Soares
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Profissional e Tecnológicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Colégio Técnico Industrial de Santa Mariapor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International