Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Santos, Daniel Caetano
dc.date.issued: 2017-04-28
dc.description.abstract: This study has objectively-assessed the performance of numerical simulations of Mesoscale Convective Systems (MCSs) in the La Plata Basin (LPB) comparing two distinct approaches: deterministic simulations in the convective-allowing scale and a multi-physics ensemble in the mesoscale (ENS). Two episodes of MCSs that occurred in the LPB under distinct synoptic forcings (strong and weak) were selected. For each episode, numerical simulations utilizing the Weather Forecast and Research model (ARW-WRF) with two nested grids with horizontal resolutions of the 12 (G12) and 4km (G04), in "one-way" mode. For each SCM episode, eighteen simulations were performed in the G12 domain with each simulation utilizing a distinct combination of physical parameterization schemes, for which were selected three different convective schemes (EPC), three schemes for cloud microphysics (EMN), and two planetary boundary layer schemes (ECL). The eighteen G12 simulations formed the members of ENS, with each member also providing a respective G04 simulation that used the same corresponding options of EMN e ECL. To assess the skill of the simulations, 3-hourly surface data in METAR format and estimated precipitation from the Merged Microwave product generated by the Climate Prediciton Center (CPC/NOAA) were used. Traditional methods were employed to verify the simulation of surface variables, which were summarized with the Taylor diagram. For precipitation, a non-traditional objectoriented technique was utilized, as well as a hierarchical cluster analysis that allowed the ranking of the simulations as a function of the similarity of the rainfall patterns produced. Among the surface variables, the best model performance was obtained for the sea-level pressure, for both the G12 ENS and G04 deterministic runs. The latter ones displayed superior performance compared to G12 ENS for surface stations that were affected by convectively-induced mesoscale circulations. Larger spread was found for the simulations of the MCS under weaker synoptic forcing, with the surface wind being the variable exhibiting the highest spread. As for precipitation, the cluster analysis showed that the cloud microphysics and convective schemes diplayed the strongest influence upon the spatial and temporal distribution of the simualted rainfall. Overall, simulations with the Thompson EMN produced rainfall patterns and evolution with closest agreement with the counterpart from the estimated rainfall. The object-oriented forecast verification highlighted a clear distinction in the model performance as a function of the synoptic forcing, with better results for the strong synoptic forcing case. Results from this study showed that an approach combining the multi-physics ensemble in the mesoscale with deterministic simulations in the convective-allowing scale can be an interesting option for numerical weather prediction.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Sistemas convectivos de mesoescalapor
dc.subject: Simulação numéricapor
dc.subject: Ensemblepor
dc.subject: Alta resoluçãopor
dc.subject: Bacia do Pratapor
dc.subject: Mesoscale convective systemeng
dc.subject: Numeric simulationeng
dc.subject: Ensembleeng
dc.subject: High resolutioneng
dc.subject: La Plata Basineng
dc.title: Comparação entre abordagem multi-física em mesoescala e determinística em alta resolução na simulação numérica de sistemas convectivos de mesoescala na Bacia do Pratapor
dc.title.alternative: Comparison between mesoscale multi-phisycs and deterministic high resolution approaches in numerical simulation of mesoscale convective systems on la Plata Basineng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Nesta tese foi avaliada, de maneira objetiva, a destreza de simulações numéricas de Sistemas Convectivos de Mesoescala (SCMs) na Bacia do Prata (BP) comparando-se duas abordagens distintas: simulações determinísticas em escala de convecção semi-explícita e um ensemble multi-físico em escala meso (ENS). Foram escolhidos dois eventos de SCMs sob diferentes condições de forçante sinótica (fraca e intensa). Foram realizadas simulações com o modelo Weather Research and Forecast com grades aninhadas com 12 (G12) e 4km (G04) de resolução horizontal, em modo "one-way". Para cada evento de SCM foram conduzidas dezoito simulações G12 com cada simulação utilizando uma combinação de três esquemas para convecção (EPC), três para a microfísica de nuvens (EMN) e dois para a camada limite planetária (ECL). As simulações G12 compuseram os membros do ENS, com cada uma delas alimentando uma respectiva simulação G04 utilizando a correspondente EMN e ECL. Para a avaliação das simulações foram utilizados dados de superfície a cada três horas e o produto de precipitação estimada Merged Microwave do Climate Prediciton Center (CPC/NOAA) contendo a taxa de precipitação a cada três horas. Métodos tradicionais de verificação da previsão foram usados para avaliação das simulações das variáveis de superfície, com emprego do Diagrama de Taylor. Para a precipitação foi empregada a técnica de verificação (não-tradicional) orientada a objeto, além de uma análise de agrupamento hierárquico que permitiu classificar as simulações de acordo com o grau de similaridade. Entre as variáveis de superfície, a pressão ao nível do mar foi a de melhor representação numérica, tanto no ENS quanto nas simulações determinísticas G04. As simulações determinísticas G04 mostraram desempenho superior ao ENS em localidades que foram atingidas por circulações de mesoescala geradas pelos SCMs. Uma maior dispersão entre as simulações foi encontrada no evento de fraca forçante sinótica, com a variável vento apresentando a maior dispersão entre as variáveis de superfície. Para a precipitação, a análise de agrupamento mostrou que os EMN e EPC foram os que mais influenciaram a distribuição espacial e temporal das chuvas. Em termos gerais as simulações com o EMN Thompson foi o que gerou os campos de chuva mais próximos das observações. A verificação orientada a objeto apresentou uma clara distinção no desempenho das simulações em função da intensidade da forçante sinótica, com melhores resultados no caso de forçante sinótica mais intensa. Os resultados mostram que a combinação da abordagem de ensemble multi-física em mesoescala e determinística em alta resolução pode ser um caminho a ser explorado em previsão numérica do tempo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nascimento, Ernani de Lima
dc.contributor.referee1: Nesbitt, Stephen
dc.contributor.referee2: Castro, Christopher Alexander Cunningham
dc.contributor.referee3: Ferraz, Simone Erotildes Teleginski
dc.contributor.referee4: Dal Piva, Everson
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Meteorologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Meteorologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::METEOROLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International