Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Tomazoni, Fernanda
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-11
dc.description.abstract: Studies have demonstrated that higher sense of coherence (SOC) may lead to better health outcomes. However, there is lack of evidences about the relationship between dental caries and SOC in children and adolescents, mainly on those from low socioeconomic status. Moreover, there are few intervention studies assessing the influence of oral health promotion strategies on oral health outcomes, like oral health related quality of life (OHRQoL) in children. This thesis is composed by two papers. The first one assesses the relationship between SOC and dental cries in socially vulnerable children from Santa Maria, RS; the second article tests the effect of a school-based intervention to enhance SOC and OHRQoL in this children population. Furthermore, it explores the pathways by which the intervention may improve the OHRQoL and SOC. Information about clinical conditions, socioeconomic status, OHRQoL and SOC was obtained from 356 total 8- to 14-year-olds enrolled in 5 schools from Santa Maria. In the second article, the intervention was comprised of 7 sessions over 2 months. OHRQoL and SOC data were collected at baseline, 2 weeks after the intervention, and at three-month follow-up. It was observed that children whose mothers had studied 8 years or less and children with dental plaque presented higher dental caries levels than their counterparts. Higher household income and SOC scores were identified as determinants of lower DMF-T means in children. Furthermore, children who received the SOC-based intervention sessions reported fewer impacts of their oral health on their daily lives compared to those who did not receive the SOC sessions. As would be expected, the intervention group also reported significantly improved SOC at T2 and T3 compared to the control group. This study observed the possible role that SOC could play in improving dental caries status in socially vulnerable children; it also demonstrated that the intervention was effective in improving SOC and OHRQoL in this population.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Cárie dentalpor
dc.subject: Epidemiologiapor
dc.subject: Promoção de saúdepor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: Saúde bucalpor
dc.subject: Senso de coerênciapor
dc.subject: Dental carieseng
dc.subject: Epidemiologyeng
dc.subject: Health promotioneng
dc.subject: Oral healtheng
dc.subject: Quality of lifeeng
dc.subject: Sense of coherenceeng
dc.title: Senso de coerência, sua relação com cárie dental e seu efeito na qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucalpor
dc.title.alternative: Sense of coherence: relation with dental caries and effects on oral health related quality of lifeeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Estudos prévios têm demonstrado que alto senso de coerência (SOC) está relacionado a melhores desfechos em saúde. Entretanto, ainda não há evidências sobre a relação entre cárie dental e SOC em crianças e adolescentes, principalmente entre aqueles de baixo status socioeconômico. Além disso, são escassos na literatura estudos de intervenção que avaliam o quanto estratégias de promoção de saúde bucal influenciam em desfechos de saúde bucal, como a qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal (OHRQoL) de crianças. Esta tese é composta por dois artigos. O primeiro avalia a relação entre SOC e cárie dental em uma população de crianças socialmente carentes de Santa Maria, RS; e o segundo testa o efeito de uma intervenção realizada na escola para melhorar o SOC e a OHRQoL da mesma população de crianças. Além disso, foram explorados os caminhos pelos quais esse efeito da intervenção pode melhorar os desfechos considerados. Informações sobre as condições clínicas, status socioeconômico, OHRQoL e SOC foram obtidas de 356 crianças de 8 a 14 anos, matriculadas em 5 escolas de Santa Maria. No segundo artigo, uma intervenção com 7 sessões foi realizada por 2 meses. Os dados de SOC e OHRQoL foram reavaliados 2 semanas e 3 meses após a intervenção. Foi observado que crianças cujas mães estudaram 8 anos ou menos e crianças com placa dental apresentaram maiores níveis de cárie dental. Renda familiar e níveis de SOC mais altos foram identificados como determinantes de menores medias de CPO-D nas crianças. Além disso, as crianças que participaram da intervenção relataram menores impactos da sua saúde bucal na vida diária, quando comparadas àquelas que não participaram. O grupo intervenção também relatou uma melhora significativa no SOC comparado com o grupo controle. Esse estudo observou um possível papel que o SOC pode ter na melhora dos níveis de cárie das crianças e também demonstrou que a intervenção foi efetiva em melhorar o SOC e a OHRQoL dessa população.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ardenghi, Thiago Machado
dc.contributor.referee1: Feldens, Carlos Alberto
dc.contributor.referee2: Antunes, José Leopoldo Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee3: Alves, Luana Severo
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International