Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bick, Marília Alessandra
dc.date.issued: 2017-06-05
dc.description.abstract: Children vertically exposed to HIV demand care related to prophylaxis, follow-up in specialized service and food and nutrition, considering the national recommendation of non-breastfeeding. Breast milk is one of the most important interventions to reduce the risk of infant mortality. On the other hand, HIV positive women are advised against breastfeeding because of the possibility of HIV transmission. Recognizing that the child depends on the care provided by the family, a research was developed to evaluate the family's ability to feed them. A cross-sectional study, conducted with caregivers of infants exposed to HIV, with up to 18 months of age, followed up in a specialized service in southern Brazil. Data collection developed from February 2016 to March 2017, using a socioeconomic and demographic characterization tool for mothers and children, as well as the Capacity Assessment Scale for Children Exposed to HIV, composed of five dimensions of which were Used in II (preparing and administering milk feed) and III (complementary feeding). For data analysis, the variables were described by absolute and percentage distribution, and Pearson's chi-square test and Fisher's exact test were used for the association of these with capacity levels, at a significance level of 5%. Regarding the quality of the information available in the SINAN notification sheets and medical records, a greater occurrence of incompleteness of the data related to the child regarding the factors of prevention of vertical transmission was identified. Regarding the quality of the information available in the SINAN notification sheets and medical records, the greater occurrence of incompleteness of the data related to the child. Regarding the characterization of the social and clinical profile of infected pregnant women, data analysis shows the age range of young adults, low schooling and unpaid occupation. The majority of mothers performed prenatal follow-up (82.8%) with treatment adherence (80%), according to nationally recommended prophylactic measures. It was evidenced the high global capacity to feed (76.6%), for formula feeding (85.0%) and complementary feeding (65%). For the formula, the higher possibility of the caregiver to have high capacity: to access the basic unit (p=0.033), to present other children exposed to HIV (p=0.013), to maintain follow up at the health service (p=0.048) and don't drinking alcohol (p=0.045). Residing in the city outskirts zone (p=0.002) indicated moderate capacity. For the complementary feeding, the higher the schooling (p=0.025), the number of scheduled appointments for the child (p=0.045), the attendance at the health service (p=0.035) and access to the basic unit were related to high capacity. It is identified the commitment of the quality of health care directed to this population, mostly exposed to unfavorable conditions. The social and clinical factors of caregivers may have undue influence on the child. To ensure adequate nutrition in the case of HIV, it is necessary that the health services are able to consider the design of the guidelines as local, social and cultural realities in which as families are inserted.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Transmissão Verticalpor
dc.subject: HIVpor
dc.subject: Nutrição do lactentepor
dc.subject: Alimentação artificialpor
dc.subject: Vertical transmissioneng
dc.subject: Infant nutritionpor
dc.title: Associação da condição social e clínica à capacidade para alimentar crianças verticalmente expostas ao HIVpor
dc.title.alternative: Association of social and clinical condition to capacity to feed children vertically exposed to HIVeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Crianças verticalmente expostas ao HIV demandam cuidados relacionados à profilaxia, ao acompanhamento em serviço especializado e a alimentação e nutrição, considerando a recomendação nacional de não amamentação. O leite materno é uma das intervenções mais importantes para reduzir o risco de mortalidade infantil, em contrapartida, mulheres soropositivas são desaconselhadas a amamentar pela possibilidade de transmissão do HIV. Reconhecendo a dependência da criança aos cuidados providos pela família, foi desenvolvida uma pesquisa com o objetivo de avaliar a capacidade familiar para alimentá-las. Estudo transversal, realizado com cuidadores de crianças nascidas expostas ao HIV, de até 18 meses de idade, acompanhadas em serviço de especializado do sul do Brasil. Coleta dos dados desenvolvida entre fevereiro de 2016 a março de 2017. Utilizando instrumento de caracterização socioeconômica e demográfica de mães e crianças, além da Escala de Avaliação da Capacidade para Cuidar de Crianças Expostas ao HIV, composta por cinco dimensões das quais, foram utilizadas a II (preparar e administrar alimentação láctea) e a III (alimentação complementar). Para análise as variáveis foram descritas por distribuição absoluta e relativa, e para a associação destas com os níveis de capacidade utilizou-se os testes qui-quadrado de Pearson e Exato de Fisher, ao nível de significância de 5%. Quanto à qualidade das informações disponíveis nas fichas de notificação do SINAN e prontuários, identificou-se maior ocorrência de incompletude relacionada aos fatores de prevenção da transmissão vertical. Quanto à caracterização do perfil social e clínico de gestantes infectadas, a análise dos dados aponta faixa etária de adultas jovens, escolaridade baixa e ocupação não remunerada. A maioria das mães realizou o acompanhamento pré-natal (82,8%) com adesão ao tratamento (80%), conforme as medidas profiláticas recomendadas nacionalmente. Foi evidenciada alta capacidade global para alimentar (76,6%), para alimentação láctea (85,0%) e alimentação complementar (65%). Para a alimentação láctea, influenciaram na maior possibilidade do cuidador ter alta capacidade: acessar a unidade básica (p=0,033), apresentar outros filhos expostos ao HIV (p=0,013), manter o acompanhamento no serviço de saúde (p=0,048) e não consumir álcool (p=0,045). Enquanto residir em zona periurbana (p=0,002) indicou capacidade moderada. Para a alimentação complementar, quanto maior a escolaridade (p=0,025), o número de consultas agendadas para a criança (p=0,045), ela estar em acompanhamento no serviço de saúde (p=0,035) e acessar a unidade básica (p=0,014) estiveram relacionados com a capacidade alta. Identifica-se o comprometimento da qualidade da atenção à saúde direcionada a essa população, majoritariamente, exposta às condições sociais desfavoráveis. Os fatores sociais e clínicos dos cuidadores podem ter influência no cuidado prestado a criança. Para garantir uma alimentação adequada diante da exposição ao HIV, torna-se necessário que os serviços de saúde estejam aptos a considerar no delineamento das orientações as realidades locais e socioculturais nas quais as famílias estão inseridas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paula, Cristiane Cardoso de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Ceretta, Paulo Sergio
dc.contributor.referee1: Barroso, Lea Maria Moura
dc.contributor.referee2: Kirsten, Vanessa Ramos
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International