dc.creator | Souza, Marina Mazzuco de | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-06-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to evaluate the patient's safety culture in the Primary Health Care of a city in the central-western region of the State of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. Cross-sectional study, conducted in 2016, with health professionals working in Primary Health Care in the city of Santa Maria / RS. To evaluate the safety culture, the Brazilian version of the Safety Attitudes Questionnaire Ambulatory Version (SAQ-AV) was used, as well as complementary questions for sociodemographic and occupational characterization of the participants. The data were organized in the Epi-Info® program, version 6.4, and analyzed in the PASW Statistics® program. SAQ-AV was measured by the total score and its nine domains. Positive safety attitudes were considered scores ≥7.5. 254 professionals from the 28 health services (Basic Health Unit, Strategy and Family Health, mixed units and management) participated. Female workers predominated (81.1%); Aged between 22 and 39 years (53.6%); Married or living with a partner (65%); Who worked in FHS (44.1%), had a mixed shift (84.6%); Worked for over 13 years (36%); They did not have another job (78.7%); They liked their job (97.2%); The form of contact with the direct patient (96.1%). The SAQ-AV score varied between 3.4 and 8.4 with a mean of 7.0 (± 9.3). The internal consistency of SAQ-AV was 0.86. Positive evaluation was only seen in the Patient Safety domain. Total SAQ-AV presented a significant difference for positive culture in the perception of Nursing Technicians and professionals of the Family Health Strategy. The domain Satisfaction in the Work was significant for positive culture in the professional categories of Nursing Technicians, Community Health Agent, Doctors and Nursing Assistants, and the Communication presented higher percentages of positive evaluation by Nursing Technicians. Among the professional categories, only the Community Health Agents were classified with positive culture in the Permanent Education field. Professionals aged between 40 and 63 years had significantly higher percentages for low recognition of stress. Participants cited suggestions for improving patient safety that have been grouped into: Patient Safety Protocols in Primary Health Care; Training; Work Environment and Infrastructure; Conditions and Work Overload; Communication; Error; Resolutivity. It is concluded that the safety culture in the Primary Health Care environment researched needs to be carried out. Strengthening Health Care Networks, building partnerships, engaging patients in care, discussing and discussing patient safety among staff and in the context of institutional reality are important steps for the safety culture to be solidified. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Segurança do paciente | por |
dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | por |
dc.subject | Equipe multiprofissional | por |
dc.subject | Safety attitudes questionnaire ambulatory version | por |
dc.subject | Patient safety | eng |
dc.subject | Primary health care | eng |
dc.subject | Multiprofessional team | eng |
dc.title | Cultura de segurança do paciente na atenção primária à saúde | por |
dc.title.alternative | Patient safety culture in primary health care | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo teve por objetivo avaliar a cultura de segurança do paciente na Atenção Primária à Saúde de um município da região centro-oeste do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. Estudo transversal, realizado em 2016, com profissionais da área da saúde atuantes na Atenção Primária à Saúde do município de Santa Maria/RS. Para avaliação da cultura de segurança, utilizou-se a versão brasileira do Safety Attitudes Questionnaire Ambulatory Version (SAQ-AV) e questões complementares para caracterização sociodemográfica e laboral dos participantes. Os dados foram organizados no programa Epi-Info®, versão 6.4, e analisados no programa PASW Statistics®. O SAQ-AV foi mensurado pela pontuação total e por seus nove domínios. Foram considerados indicadores de atitudes de segurança positiva os escores ≥7,5. Participaram 254 profissionais dos 28 serviços de saúde (Unidade Básica de Saúde, Estratégia e Saúde da Família, unidades mistas e gestão). Predominaram trabalhadores do sexo feminino (81,1%); com idade entre 22 e 39 anos (53,6%); casados ou que viviam com companheiro (65%); que trabalhavam em ESF (44,1%), cumpriam turno misto de trabalho (84,6%); trabalhavam havia mais de 13 anos (36%); não possuíam outro emprego (78,7%); gostavam do seu emprego (97,2%); a forma de contato com o paciente direta (96,1%). O escore total do SAQ-AV variou entre 3,4 e 8,4 com média 7,0 (±9,3). A consistência interna do SAQ-AV foi 0,86. Evidenciou-se avaliação positiva somente no domínio Segurança do Paciente. O SAQ-AV Total apresentou diferença significativa para cultura positiva na percepção dos Técnicos de Enfermagem e profissionais da Estratégia Saúde da Família. O domínio Satisfação no Trabalho foi significativo para cultura positiva nas categorias profissionais de Técnicos de Enfermagem, Agente Comunitário de Saúde, Médicos e Auxiliares de Enfermagem, e a Comunicação apresentou maiores percentuais de avaliação positiva pelos Técnicos de Enfermagem. Dentre as categorias profissionais, somente os Agentes Comunitários de Saúde foram classificados com cultura positiva no domínio Educação Permanente. Profissionais com idade entre 40 e 63 anos apresentaram significativamente maiores percentuais para o baixo reconhecimento do estresse. Os participantes citaram sugestões para aperfeiçoar a segurança do paciente que foram agrupadas em: Protocolos para Segurança do Paciente na Atenção Primária à Saúde; Capacitações; Ambiente de Trabalho e Infraestrutura; Condições e Sobrecarga de Trabalho; Comunicação; Erro; Resolutividade. Conclui-se que a cultura de segurança no ambiente da Atenção Primária à Saúde pesquisado precisa ser efetivada. Fortalecer as Redes de Atenção à Saúde, construir parcerias, envolver os pacientes no cuidado, discutir e dialogar sobre a segurança do paciente entre a equipe e no contexto da realidade institucional são importantes medidas para a cultura de segurança ser solidificada. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Magnago, Tânia Solange Bosi de Souza | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Kolankiewicz, Adriane Cristina Bernat | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Loro, Marli Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Andolhe, Rafaela | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Dullius, Ângela Isabel dos Santos | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |