Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bonadiman, Beatriz da Silva Rosa
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-27
dc.description.abstract: The human aging is associated to risk of chronical degenerative diseases. Among these morbidities that occur in elderly subjects is visual diseases, mainly age-related macular degeneration (AMD), which leads to irreversible visual loss. Currently, AMD did not have effective-treatment. AMD, as well as other chronic morbidities are associated with changes in cellular metabolism, with emphasis on oxidative stress. Evidence have suggested that diet would play a relevant role in the control of oxidative stress. Therefore, studies on the impact of vegetables, especially fruits, on visual health are relevant. Previous investigations carried out in riverine elderly people from Maués, Amazonas suggested that the usual consumption of some fruits, especially guaraná (Paullinia cupana) would be associated with a lower prevalence of risk factors for cardiovascular diseases. However, no previous study investigated the impact of guarana on vision. The present study conducted two complementary protocols. In the first one, was investigated the in vivo association between self-reported perception of visual quality and the habitual intake (> 3 days/week) of guarana powder in riverine elderly subjects. The second one was an in vitro study that evaluated effects protective effects of guarana (Paullinia cupana) on the cell line of the pigmentary epithelium Retina (RPE) exposed to Paraquat. EPR cells, commercial line ARPE-19 (ATCC ATCC® CRL-2302 ™), were exposed to guarana for 48h is to Paraquat for another 6h, and also to Paraquat 6h plus guarana 48h. Results: 630 elderly were included in the study, being 291 (46,2%) mens and 339 (53,8 %) women with a mean age of 72,3. Approximately half of the elderly self reported having a poor vision 320 (50.8%), 234 (37.1%) self reported having regular vision, and only 76 (12.1%) self reported having a good vision. Individuals who reported good vision had a higher frequency of habitual consumption of guarana (Paullinia cupana) (> 3 times / week). From the in vitro results it was possible to observe that the treatment with guarana was able to reverse the cytotoxicity caused by Paraquat, which increases the levels of the superoxide anion, triggering oxidative stress. This protective action led to a decreasing of some events as apoptosis and necrosis resulting in differential modulation of gene expression and protein levels of caspases 1, 3 and 8. The whole of results suggest that guarana would have a beneficial effect on the visual health of the elderly. Thus, this work provides new perspectives on potential guaraná use in protecting eye diseases due to its cytoprotective effects.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Guaranápor
dc.subject: Idosos ribeirinhospor
dc.subject: Degeneração macular relacionada a idadepor
dc.subject: Qualidade visualpor
dc.subject: Guaranaeng
dc.subject: Riparian elderlyeng
dc.subject: Age-related macular degenerationeng
dc.subject: Visual qualityeng
dc.title: Avaliação do efeito do guaraná (Paullinia cupana) nas disfunções oculares associadas à idade: um estudo translacionalpor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of the effect of guaraná (paullinia cupana) on eye dysfunctions associated to age: a translational studyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O envelhecimento humano está associado ao risco de desenvolvimento de doenças degenerativas. Entre as doenças que acometem os idosos, destaca-se as que comprometem a visão, a mais severa é a degeneração macular relacionada a idade (DMRI) que leva a perda visual irreversível e não possui um tratamento eficaz. A DMRI, assim como outras morbidades crônicas está associada a alterações no metabolismo celular, com destaque ao estresse oxidativo. Evidências sugerem que a dieta teria um papel relevante no controle do estresse oxidativo, e deste modo estudos sobre o impacto de vegetais, em especial frutos sobre a saúde visual, são relevantes. Investigações prévias realizadas em idosos ribeirinhos de Maués, Amazonas, sugeriram que o consumo habitual de alguns frutos, em especial o guaraná (Paullinia cupana) estaria associado a uma menor prevalência de fatores de riscos a doenças cardiovasculares. Entretanto, nenhum estudo prévio investigou o impacto do guaraná na visão. Assim, o presente estudo teve como objetivo investigar in vivo, a associação entre a qualidade da visão auto relatada e a ingestão diária de guaraná em idosos ribeirinhos e, in vitro, os efeitos da guaraná (Paullinia cupana) na linhagem celular do epitélio pigmentar da retina (EPR) expostas ao Paraquat. As células do EPR, linhagem comercial ARPE-19 (ATCC ATCC® CRL-2302™), foram expostas ao guaraná por 48h é ao Paraquat por mais 6 h, e também ao Paraquat 6h mais guaraná 48h. Resultados: 630 idosos foram incluídos no estudo, sendo 291 (46,2%) homens e 344 (53,8) mulheres, com idade média de 72,3. Aproximadamente metade dos idosos auto relatou ter uma visão ruim 320 (50,8%), 234 (37,1%) auto relataram ter visão regular, e apenas 76 (12,1%) auto relataram ter uma boa visão. Os indivíduos que referiram boa visão apresentaram maior frequência de consumo habitual de guaraná (Paullinia cupana) (> 3 vezes/semana). A partir dos resultados in vitro foi possível observar que o tratamento com guaraná foi capaz de reverter a citotoxicidade causada pelo Paraquat, que aumenta os níveis do ânion superóxido, desencadeando estresse oxidativo. Esta ação protetora levou a diminuição dos eventos de apoptose e necrose, ocorrendo modulação diferencial da expressão gênica e dos níveis das proteínas das caspases 1, 3 e 8. O conjunto dos resultados sugere que o guaraná teria ação benéfica na saúde visual dos idosos. Dessa forma, este trabalho fornece novas perspectivas sobre o potencial uso guaraná na proteção doenças oculares devido aos seus efeitos citoprotectores.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cruz, Ivana Beatrice Mânica da
dc.contributor.referee1: Bauermann, Liliane de Freitas
dc.contributor.referee2: Cadoná, Francine Carla
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Farmacologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International