dc.creator | Gomes, Adilson Fernandes | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-08-14 | |
dc.description.abstract | Recent studies highlight the use of digital games and game design elements in the educational context (GEE, 2005; VAN ECK 2006, DETERDING, 2011; ERENLI, 2013; ALVES; MINHO; DINIZ, 2014; BUSARELLO, 2016), however few are the Brazilian studies that associate design, gamification and language teaching. In order to face this gap, this research aims at developing a proposal of design with gamification for distance learning based on the Digital teaching material production Cycle (REIS; GOMES, 2014), the use of intrinsic and extrinsic elements of digital games (LOPES; TODA; BRANCHER, 2015) and the definition of design proposed by Filatro (2008). To do it, we developed a gamified design model to promote the engagement and motivation of participants in solving activities, both to guide actions in face-to-face or blended/distance learning. This study takes part on the Postgraduate Professional Master´s Program in Networked Educational Technologies (PPGTER), in the research line Development in networked educational technologies. In this sense, an exploratory investigation was carried out which includes a bibliographical research and three case studies. The research´s participants were teachers in initial and continuing education from Santa Maria/RS. The literature review provided theoretical support and the case studies give practical support for the development of gamification design. The studies were applied in an undergraduate course; in a module of an extension course and in the extension course “Games and Gamification in the Language teaching”. The instruments used for data collection consist of diagnostic and evaluative questionnaires applied during practical experiments, notes from the tutor’s reflective journal, filming in certain practical experiences, interactions, digital didactic material, activities and reports generated in Moodle. The results evidenced the acceptability of the games and gamification theme by the participants, as well as the testing of the pilot study on gamification design. In addition, we provided direct information on content, didactic activities, load-hour adjustment, and the approval of the elaborated design model. Also, the data indicate that the application of the gamification design model was important to stimulate, motivate and engage the participants in the execution of the activities, while showing a certain discontent regarding the release of digital teaching material in a non-linear format, since it makes use of peripheral connections, because it is not release in a traditional way. The participants indicate the preference for a traditional vertical flow model to access to content, as it is in traditional distance courses. In addition to this dissertation, as a final product we propose the gamification design model for online courses based on five distinct stages, which include the study language design; the selection of didactic content; technological resources; the network of peripheral connections; and the gamification system. We understand that this model can contribute with the academic community and teachers interested in using this design in online courses, since it is an innovative proposal, non-linear presentation of content, exploring elements of design of digital games, that is different from existing traditional distance learning models. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Gamification | por |
dc.subject | Design | por |
dc.subject | Material didático digital | por |
dc.subject | Ensino de língua estrangeira | por |
dc.subject | Cursos online | por |
dc.subject | Gamification | eng |
dc.subject | Design | eng |
dc.subject | Digital teaching material | eng |
dc.subject | Foreign language teaching | eng |
dc.subject | Online courses | eng |
dc.title | Material didático digital, games e gamification: conexões no design para implementação de cursos online | por |
dc.title.alternative | Digital didactic material, games and gamification: connection into the design to online courses development | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Estudos recentes destacam o uso de jogos digitais e dos elementos de design de jogos no contexto educacional (GEE, 2005; VAN ECK 2006, DETERDING, 2011; ERENLI, 2013; ALVES; MINHO; DINIZ, 2014; BUSARELLO, 2016), porém poucos são os estudos brasileiros que associam design, gamification e ensino de línguas. Diante dessa lacuna, esta pesquisa tem por objetivo desenvolver uma proposta de design com gamification para o ensino a distância, tendo como base o Ciclo de produção de material didático digital (REIS; GOMES, 2014), o uso de elementos (intrínsecos e extrínsecos) do design de jogos digitais (LOPES; TODA; BRANCHER, 2015) e a definição de design proposta por Filatro (2008). Para propor isso, elaboramos um modelo de design com gamification, a fim de promover o engajamento e motivação dos participantes na execução de atividades, tanto para orientar ações no contexto presencial quanto para o ensino híbrido/a distância. Esta foi desenvolvida junto ao Programa de Pós-graduação em Tecnologias Educacionais em Rede (PPGTER), na linha de pesquisa Desenvolvimento de tecnologias educacionais em rede. Para isso, realizou-se uma investigação exploratória, a qual comporta uma pesquisa bibliográfica e três estudos de caso. Os participantes da pesquisa foram professores em formação inicial e em continuada da região de Santa Maria/RS. A pesquisa bibliográfica forneceu suporte teórico e os estudos de caso proporcionaram suporte prático para o desenvolvimento do design com gamification. Os estudos foram aplicados em uma Disciplina Complementar de Graduação; em um módulo do Curso de formação de tutores a distância e no Curso de Extensão Games e gamification no ensino de línguas. Os instrumentos utilizados para coleta de dados consistem em questionários diagnósticos e avaliativos aplicados durante as experiências práticas, pelas anotações do diário reflexivo do tutor, filmagens em determinadas experiências práticas, interações, material didático digital, atividades e relatórios gerados no Moodle. Os resultados evidenciaram a aceitabilidade da temática games e gamification pelos participantes, bem como a testagem do estudo piloto quanto ao design com gamification. Além disso, proporcionou coletarmos informações diretas sobre conteúdos, atividades didáticas, ajuste de carga-horária, e a aprovação do modelo de design elaborado. Ainda, os dados indicam que a aplicação do modelo de design com gamification foi importante para estimular, motivar e engajar os participantes na execução das atividades, ao mesmo tempo que evidenciou determinado descontentamento quanto à liberação do material didático digital em um formato não-linear, por fazer uso de conexões periféricas e por não ser liberado de modo parcial, conforme o andamento do curso. Os participantes indicaram a preferência por um modelo tradicional de fluxo vertical para o acesso aos conteúdos, como é geralmente feito em cursos tradicionais em EAD. Como produto final desta pesquisa, além desta dissertação, propomos o modelo de design com gamification para cursos online, tendo como base cinco etapas distintas, as quais contemplam: a concepção de linguagem do estudo; a seleção dos conteúdos didáticos; os recursos tecnológicos; a rede de conexões periféricas; e o sistema de gamification, pois entendemos que este modelo poderá contribuir com a comunidade acadêmica e professores interessados em utilizar esse design em cursos online, já que possui uma proposta inovadora, de apresentação de conteúdos de modo não linear, explorando elementos de design de jogos digitais, diferente dos atuais modelos tradicionais de EAD existentes. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Reis, Susana Cristina dos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Busarello, Raul Inácio | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pinto, Cândida Martins | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Tecnologias Educacionais em Rede | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação | por |