dc.creator | Vargas, José Nilton Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-10-18 | |
dc.description.abstract | The themes Defense, although uncommon in the Brazilian geographic research, are increasingly common in other areas of knowledge, particularly among anthropologists, historians, graduates of international relations, administrators and political scientists. It can therefore be a little expression of this research theme in the contemporary geography. In this sense, the present study aims to: identify and assess the extent to which military professionals, 3rd Military structure Organizations Division of the Army, in charge of the field study; and the planning and execution of military operations, know and apply the concepts of Military Geography in its operational activities. The methodological support for the organization of the dissertation will be based on the methods Observational and Monographic procedures. This study is structured as a qualitative research approach with exploratory and descriptive goals, using the Field Research and Case Study. It is hoped that the research answer the question: What is the level of knowledge and the use of military geography, professionals involved in planning and conducting military operations, as part of the Southern Military Command, responsible for a geographical area represented by the Region southern Brazil, leaning over a border region with Argentina, Paraguay and Uruguay? | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Geografia militar | por |
dc.subject | Exército Brasileiro | por |
dc.subject | Operações militares | por |
dc.subject | Estudo do terreno | por |
dc.subject | Military geography | eng |
dc.subject | Brazilian army | eng |
dc.subject | Military operations | eng |
dc.subject | Study land | eng |
dc.title | A geografia militar no planejamento e na execução das operações militares na Região Sul do Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | The military geography on planning and implementation of military operations in the Region South of Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os temas Defesa Nacional, embora pouco frequentes na pesquisa geográfica brasileira, são cada vez mais comuns em outras áreas do conhecimento, notadamente entre antropólogos, historiadores, bacharéis das relações internacionais, administradores e cientistas políticos. Percebe-se assim, que esta temática, é pouco expressiva na geografia contemporânea. Nesse sentido, o presente estudo pretende: identificar e avaliar em que medida os profissionais militares, das Organizações Militares da estrutura da 3ª Divisão de Exército, encarregados do estudo do terreno; e pelo planejamento e execução de Operações Militares, conhecem e aplicam os conceitos da Geografia Militar em suas atividades operacionais. A sustentação metodológica para a organização da dissertação terá por base os métodos de procedimentos Observacional e Monográfico. O presente estudo esta estruturado como uma pesquisa de abordagem Qualitativa, com objetivos exploratório e descritivo, empregando as Pesquisa de Campo e o Estudo de Caso. Espera-se com a pesquisa responder ao problema: qual o nível de conhecimento e do uso da geografia militar, dos profissionais envolvidos com o planejamento e condução de Operações Militares, no âmbito do Comando Militar do Sul, responsável por uma área geográfica representada pela Região Sul do Brasil, debruçada sobre uma faixa de fronteira com a Argentina, Paraguai e Uruguai? | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Wizniewsky, Carmen Rejane Flores | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Friedmann, Raul Marques Pereira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | De David, Cesar | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |