Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Vargas, Jocelina Paranhos Rosa de
dc.date.issued: 2017-07-21
dc.description.abstract: The main interest of the soils acidity correction is to neutralize the exchangeable Al3+, since the presence of this form of Al in the soil causes restriction of root growth and consequently the decrease of the productivity of sensitive crops. Thus, monitoring the advance of attributes related to soil acidity in depth in cultivated areas is fundamental to assist in the decision of reapplication of acidity corrective forms. The aim of this study was to quantify the chemical changes in the soil caused by lime application with different Ca:Mg ratios, in a superficial and incorporated form after 141 months of its application. The experiment was installed in 2004 under native field in an Ultisol. The statistical design was a two-factor type with two types of application forms (incorporated and superficial) and five types of correctives (control, and calcareous with Ca:Mg molar ratio of 30.0 (calcitic); 9.0; 5.0 and 3.2 (dolomitic). In July 2016, 36 trenches were opened in each plot and soil samples were collected at depths of 0 to 60 cm. In the soil layer of 0 to 10 cm the soil samples were collected every 1 cm, in the layer of 10 to 25 cm the soil samples were collected every 2.5 cm and in the layer of 25 to 60 cm the samples of were collected every 5 cm. In total, 25 depths per trench were sampled, totaling 828 soil samples used for the chemical analyzes. The analysis performed were: values of pH in water in the ratio 1:1, TSM index (Santa Maria Buffer) and Ca, Mg and Al exchangeable. From these results the saturation by Al and bases was calculated. The simple deposition of the dolomitic corrective on the surface of the soil, twelve years after the application, allowed changes in the attributes related to soil acidity in the profile, similar to the incorporation. The use of the calcitic corrective provided more significant alterations in the attributes related to soil acidity in the profile compared to the dolomite, following its greater solubility in relation to dolomite. Almost twelve years after the natural acidity correction of the soil following the recommendations of the Soil Chemistry and Fertility Commission -RS / SC (2016), a slight reacidification of the soil of the 0-5 cm layer is observed, whose aluminum saturation is still less than 5% in the first 10 cm. Even almost twelve years after the corrective application, superficial or incorporated, still significant migration of the alkalinizing front in the soil profile to depths greater than 20 cm is perceived.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Acidez naturalpor
dc.subject: Reacidificaçãopor
dc.subject: Sistema plantio diretopor
dc.subject: Natural acidityeng
dc.subject: Re-acidityeng
dc.subject: No-tillageeng
dc.title: Formas de aplicação e tipos de corretivo da acidez do solo: alterações nos atributos químicos em profundidade em longo prazopor
dc.title.alternative: Forms of application and types of soil acidity corrective: chemical attributes in depth in long termeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A correção da acidez dos solos tem como objetivo principal neutralizar o Al3+ trocável, uma vez que a presença dessa forma de alumínio no solo causa restrição ao crescimento radicular e consequentemente a diminuição da produtividade das culturas sensíveis. Assim, em áreas cultivadas, monitorar o avanço dos atributos relacionados à acidez do solo em profundidade é fundamental para auxiliar na decisão sobre as formas de reaplicação de corretivo da acidez. O presente estudo teve como objetivo quantificar as alterações químicas do solo em profundidade, provocadas pela aplicação de corretivo, com diferentes relações Ca:Mg, de forma superficial e incorporada após 141 meses de sua aplicação. O experimento foi instalado em 2004 sob campo nativo em um Argissolo. O delineamento estatístico utilizado foi do tipo bifatorial com duas formas de aplicação (incorporado e superficial) e cinco tipos de corretivos (testemunha (0 ton/ha), e calcários com relação molar Ca:Mg de 35,5 (calcítico); 10,7; 5,9 e 2,7 (dolomítico). No mês de julho de 2016, foram abertas trincheiras em cada parcela e o solo foi amostrado até 60 cm de profundidade: a cada 1 cm até os 10 cm; a cada 2,5 cm dos 10 aos 25 cm; a cada 5 cm dos 25 aos 60 cm. As análises realizadas foram: valor de pH em água (1:1), índice TSM (Tampão Santa Maria) e teores de Ca, Mg e Al “trocáveis”. Calculou-se as saturações por Al e por bases. A simples deposição do corretivo dolomítico na superfície do solo, quase doze anos após a aplicação, propiciou alterações nos atributos relacionados a acidez do solo no perfil similares à sua incorporação. O uso do corretivo calcítico proporcionou alterações mais significativas nos atributos relacionados a acidez do solo no perfil, comparativamente ao dolomítico, seguindo sua maior solubilidade em relação a dolomita. Quase doze anos após a correção da acidez natural do solo seguindo as recomendações da Comissão de Química e Fertilidade do Solo-RS/SC (2016), percebe-se leve reacidificação do solo da camada 0-5 cm, cuja saturação por alumínio ainda é inferior a 5% nos primeiros 10 cm e migração significativa da frente alcalinizante no perfil do solo abaixo dos 20 cm.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Danilo Rheinheimer dos
dc.contributor.referee1: Bastos, Marília Camotti
dc.contributor.referee2: Tiecher, Tales
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International