dc.creator: Pinheiro, Suzy Elizabeth Bandeira
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-04
dc.description.abstract: Beekeeping is an expanding activity that has been growing and gaining prominence in the national scenario. The present work aims to characterize the apicultural production of the Pampa biome through the relationship between socioeconomic, productive and technical indicators, characterization and contamination of honey produced. According to the beekeepers interviewed, the biggest problem identified is marketing, followed by financial management, use of more efficient management practices, new technologies and business management to add value to honey and its products, and to enjoy the resources offered by the beekeepers universities. Some attributes were investigated, such as moisture, ash, pH, total acidity, sugars and HMF content and some minerals, all according to established standards, with the exception of a slightly high total acidity. The applicability of this methodology showed that only the Carbendazin fungicide with a concentration of 0.017 mg kg-1 was found among the 80 pesticides analyzed in the 23 honey samples. This shows that the research carried out in different cities of the region of Pampa gaucho, for the analysis of pesticide residues in samples of honey, presented a negative result in relation to the contamination of the bees and consequently of the honey of different cultures that are close to the beehive. It shows that honey from the Pampa region presents physical-chemical characteristics within the reference values in Brazil. Therefore, the research demonstrated a significant positive contribution of beekeeping in the production of safe food for the pampa region and a gain in scientific knowledge for the local community.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Melpor
dc.subject: Resíduospor
dc.subject: Apiculturapor
dc.subject: Honeyeng
dc.subject: Wasteeng
dc.subject: Beekeepingeng
dc.title: Apicultura na região do pampa gaúcho: caracterização do mel e da cadeia produtivapor
dc.title.alternative: Beekeeping in the pampa gaúcho region: chain production and characterizationeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A apicultura é uma atividade em expansão, que vem crescendo e ganhando destaque no cenário nacional. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo caracterizar a produção apícola do bioma Pampa por meio da relação entre indicadores socioeconômicos, produtivos e técnicos, caracterização e contaminação do mel produzido. De acordo com os apicultores entrevistados, o maior problema identificado é a comercialização, seguida da gestão financeira, utilização de práticas de manejo mais eficientes, novas tecnologias e gestão empresarial para agregar valor ao mel e aos produtos oriundos dele, e usufruir dos recursos ofertados pelas universidades. Foram investigados alguns atributos como, umidade, cinzas, pH, acidez total, açúcares e teor de HMF e alguns minerais, todos de acordo com os padrões estabelecidos, com exceção da acidez total um pouco elevada. A aplicabilidade desta metodologia mostrou que apenas o fungicida Carbendazin com uma concentração de 0,017 mg kg-1 foi encontrado entre os 80 pesticidas analisados nas 23 amostras de mel. Isso mostra que a pesquisa realizada em diferentes cidades da região de Pampa gaúcho, para análise de resíduos de pesticidas em amostras de mel, apresentou um resultado negativo em relação à contaminação das abelhas e consequentemente do mel, de diferentes culturas que estão próximas da colmeia. Mostra que o mel da região do Pampa apresenta características físico-químicas dentro dos valores de referência no Brasil. Portanto, a pesquisa demonstrou significativa contribuição positiva da apicultura na produção de alimentos seguros para a região do pampa e um ganho em conhecimento científico para a comunidade local.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mossi, Altemir José
dc.contributor.referee1: Treichel, Helen
dc.contributor.referee2: Arnemann, Jonas André
dc.contributor.referee3: Leão, José Domingos Jacques
dc.contributor.referee4: Mazutti, Marcio Antonio
dc.contributor.referee5: Dallago, Rogério Marcos
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor