Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Barbiero, Hellen Panitz
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-26
dc.description.abstract: This research is a study about a reception of telenovelas with 5 women that are integrated in an Organized Association based on principles of Solidarity Economy. The interviewed are between 39 and 65 years old and live in Santa Maria/RS. The objective of this work is to investigate how the Association and Family sociopolitical mediations conform the use the receptors make of the representations about gender in the telenovela concerning the construction of femininity. Which directions the telenovela acquires, articulated with women‘s sociality, have been comprehended here, in the identifications and questionings realized by them about the representations of female in the scope of gender relations. Theoretical and methodologically, the perspective of the Latin American Cultural Studies and the model of Cultural Communicative Mediations (MARTÍN-BARBERO, 2002) have been adopted, in terms of discussion about the possible totality for reception (RONSINI, 2011). It has been analyzed the sociality mediations through the investigation of meanings and Association and family relationships, of rituality, through ways of seeing and interpreting the telenovelas and touched the female representations in the narrative of telenovelas to encompass the technicality. The techniques used for data collection were: participant observation (PERUZZO, 2006) with a field diary, semi-structured interview (VILELA, 2006) and the text in action (WOOD, 2008a; 2008b). The participation in the Association increases the social capital, which takes them to be aware of common problems to other women and the enhancement to the exercise of principles of solidarity and cooperation. The conservative education they have received regarding to gender relations it presents signs of weakening, mainly concerning the teaching they pass to their children – marked by the incentive to the equal division of tasks, by studying and working as a way of independence, by combating violence against women and by sexual education. In families, it is current the working social division based on gender, which is questioned in meetings at Association, mainly by the president, who has a higher level of education and relation with social movements. The ideal maternity is defended and exercised by them, being legitimized by the uses they perform in telenovelas. They realize it is necessary to value the feminine work and in the telenovelas, they identify themselves with characters considered to be workers, questioning the behavior of those who are not. They disapprove behaviors and the nature of vulgar women and they admire the beauty and the behavior of those sensual women, which confirms in the interpretation of the telenovelas. According to their experiences, these women give signals of endorsement to equal affective relationships and a clue of this partial conquest of autonomy is a projection and/or identification with feminine characters who react to violence, as well as the criticism to men and characters considered chauvinist. In general, it has been inferred that the advances regarding to perceptions and experiences in gender relationships more egalitarian can be more discreet, but are increasing. The telenovelas provide the creation of a space-time of sociability permeated by representations about gender which allow women to discuss equalities and inequalities between men and women in their homes and in the Association.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Mediações comunicativas da culturapor
dc.subject: Recepção midiáticapor
dc.subject: Telenovelapor
dc.subject: Relações de gêneropor
dc.subject: Economia solidáriapor
dc.subject: Cultural communicative mediationspor
dc.subject: Media receptioneng
dc.subject: Telenovelaeng
dc.subject: Gender relationseng
dc.subject: Solidarity economyeng
dc.title: Recepção de telenovelas, mediações sociopolíticas e gêneropor
dc.title.alternative: Reception of telenovelas, sociopolitical mediations and gendereng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa é um estudo sobre a recepção de telenovelas com cinco mulheres integrantes de uma Associação baseada nos princípios da Economia Solidária. As entrevistadas têm entre 39 e 65 anos de idade e residem em Santa Maria/RS. O objetivo do trabalho foi investigar como as mediações sociopolíticas Associação e família conformam os usos que as receptoras fazem das representações sobre gênero na telenovela no que se refere à construção da feminilidade. Buscamos compreender quais sentidos adquire a telenovela, articulada com a socialidade das mulheres, nas identificações e nos questionamentos realizados por elas sobre as representações do feminino no âmbito das relações de gênero. Teórica e metodologicamente adotamos a perspectiva dos Estudos Culturais latino-americanos e o modelo das Mediações Comunicativas da Cultura (MARTÍN-BARBERO, 2002) nos termos da totalidade possível para a recepção (RONSINI, 2011). Analisamos as mediações da socialidade através da investigação das relações na família e Associação, da ritualidade, pelos modos de ver e ler novelas, e tangenciamos as representações nas narrativas das telenovelas para englobar a tecnicidade. As técnicas para a coleta de dados foram: observação participante (PERUZZO, 2006) com diário de campo, entrevista semiestruturada (VILELA, 2006) e o texto em ação (WOOD, 2008a; 2008b). A participação na Associação amplia o capital social, que as leva ao conhecimento de problemas comuns a outras mulheres e ao reforço do exercício dos princípios da solidariedade e da cooperação. A educação conservadora que receberam no tocante às relações de gênero apresenta sinais de enfraquecimento principalmente nos ensinamentos que transmitem aos filhos – marcados pelo incentivo à divisão igualitária das tarefas, pelo estudo e trabalho como forma de independência, pelo combate à violência contra as mulheres e pela educação sexual. Nas famílias é vigente a divisão social do trabalho baseada no sexo, que é questionada nos encontros da Associação principalmente pela presidente, que tem maior nível de instrução e relação com movimentos sociais. A maternidade ideal é defendida e exercida por elas, sendo legitimada pelos usos que realizam das novelas. Elas percebem a necessária valorização do trabalho feminino e nas telenovelas identificam-se com personagens consideradas trabalhadoras, questionando comportamentos daquelas que não o fazem. Desaprovam comportamentos e a índole de mulheres vulgares e admiram a beleza e modos de se comportar daquelas tidas como sensuais, o que reafirmam nas leituras das telenovelas. De acordo com suas experiências, essas mulheres endossam relacionamentos afetivos igualitários e um indício dessa conquista parcial de autonomia é a projeção e/ou a identificação com personagens femininas que reagem a violências, além das críticas aos homens e personagens considerados ―machistas‖. Inferimos que os avanços no tocante às percepções e vivências nas relações de gênero mais igualitárias podem ser discretos, mas são crescentes. As telenovelas proporcionam a criação de um espaço-tempo de sociabilidade permeado por representações sobre gênero que permite às mulheres discutir sobre igualdades e desigualdades entre homens e mulheres nos lares e na Associação.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ronsini, Veneza Mayora
dc.contributor.referee1: Cogo, Denise Maria
dc.contributor.referee2: Zanini, Maria Catarina Chitolina
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Comunicaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International