dc.creator | Santos, Barbara Tatiane de Avila | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-03-13 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study proposes to analyze images of feminine identity revelation of structures television series "Spectacular Women" in the program Spectacular Sports TV Globo. The study aims to understand which representations of the woman's identities that the series presents and/or privileges and/or excludes, through the identification of cultural elements and the ways in which the presented identities and cultures are used and identify the elements that define " Spectacular Women". The work is based on a cultural analysis of the media with the methodological contribution of cultural based on the Williams (1979, 2003) Sentiment Structures and hegemony, combined with the textual analysis of Casetti and Chio (1999). As a result of this impressive women are defined by sharing independence, determination and humanity. It was also verified the rich diversity of representations of feminine identities, with different ages, ethnicities, social classes, race, physical forms, cultures, and religions. However, there are other women's identities, particularly in relation to social roles, suppression, e.g., Mother, sisters, grandparents, physiotherapists, teachers, and trainers. Nevertheless, the series is somewhat audacious in bringing counter-hegemonic forces, o it collaborates to guarantee the ideals and interests that fight gender-based differences in society, although there is still a lack of problematization of the identities represented there. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Comunicação | por |
dc.subject | Estudos culturais | por |
dc.subject | Identidade | por |
dc.subject | Representação feminina | por |
dc.subject | Mídia esportiva | por |
dc.subject | Communication | eng |
dc.subject | Cultural studies | eng |
dc.subject | Identities | eng |
dc.subject | Female representation | eng |
dc.subject | Sports media | eng |
dc.title | As representações das identidades femininas na série mulheres espetaculares do programa esporte espetacular | por |
dc.title.alternative | The representations of feminine identities in the series spectacular women of the spectacular sport program. | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa propõe uma análise das representações das identidades femininas a partir da construção enunciativa da série televisiva “Mulheres Espetaculares”, exibida no programa Esporte Espetacular da TV Globo. O estudo tem como objetivo perceber quais as representações das identidades da mulher que a série apresenta e/ou privilegia e/ou exclui, por meio da identificação dos elementos culturais e dos modos como as identidades e culturas apresentadas são utilizadas e identificar os elementos que definem as estas “Mulheres Espetaculares”. O trabalho fundamenta-se em uma análise cultural midiática, com o aporte metodológico dos estudos culturais com base nas Estruturas de Sentimento e hegemonia de Williams (1979, 2003), combinado com a análise textual de Casetti e Chio (1999). Como resultado observa-se que as mulheres espetaculares são definidas por partilharem de elementos como: independente, determinada e humana. Também se constatou a riqueza de diversidades de representações das identidades femininas, com diferentes idades, etnias, classes sociais, raça, formas físicas, culturas e religiões. Contudo, nota-se o silenciamento de outras identidades femininas, principalmente, as relacionadas a papeis sociais, como mães, irmãs, avós, fisioterapeutas, professoras e treinadoras. Mesmo assim, a série é um tanto quanto audaciosa ao trazer forças contra-hegemônicas, pois colabora para garantir os ideais e interesses que lutam conta as diferenças de gênero na sociedade, por mais que ainda falte a problematização das identidades ali representadas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lisbôa Filho, Flavi Ferreira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Dalmolin, Aline Roes | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Sanfelice, Gustavo Roese | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Comunicação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |