Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Fantinel, Elisangela Gorete
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-06
dc.description.abstract: Founded in 1969, the Federal University of Rio Grande – FURG stands out in the higher education institutions scenario for the production, organization and dissemination of knowledge focused on the coastal and oceanic ecosystems. In its administrative and educational management are produced documents with an expressive value to the University, because these reveal its trajectory in the consolidation in the regional and national scope, justifying the implementation of this research which has as an objective: to identify and describe the minutes from meetings of the FURG’s University Council (CONSUN), from the period of 1970 to 1995, and according to the archival norms, using technological resources, aiming to preserve the institutional memory and to promote the dissemination and the access to the documental heritage. The minutes, produced by the deliberative body of the University, the CONSUN, record part of the institutional history and, for its secondary value, must be preserved permanently. Regarding the theoretical, referential the following themes were approached: memory, cultural and documental heritage, the archive as a place of memory, and the role of the university archive in this context. Throughout this research the archival fundaments were considered, as well as its principles, functions, the digitalization and technological resources, to carry out the preservation, description and the construction of research instruments and, finally, it was approached the national scene of the archival politics. The research has an applied, descriptive, and qualitative nature. Give the predictions to the instruments of data collection, it was used the direct observation, bibliographic research, and the documents examination. Considering this research proposition, it was possible to evaluate, identify, and define, in the light of the archiving theory, the constitution of FURG’s archive resources, to elaborate and represent its arrangement framework, and to propose the levels of archiving description; faced with the reality of the archive it was implemented a methodology to assure the preventive conservation of the minutes, culminating with the archive treatment and in its recollection to the General Archive Coordination; it was defined and implemented the digitalization as an strategy for preservation of the minutes in paper form, considering that the access may be done through digital representatives; an institutional platform of description and access was evaluated and then the software AtoM was implemented in FURG’s context; the document heritage was described as having as fundament the international archiving norms. From the multilevel description, the information and the archive was shared via AtoM, and the archiving instruments of the research were elaborated, as well as the guide, inventory, and the catalogue, allowing the dissemination and the access to the documentary property which register the history of FURG’s political-administrative and educational construction.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Patrimôniopor
dc.subject: Arquivo universitáriopor
dc.subject: Descriçãopor
dc.subject: Difusãopor
dc.subject: Acessopor
dc.subject: Heritageeng
dc.subject: University archiveeng
dc.subject: Descriptioneng
dc.subject: Disseminationeng
dc.subject: Accesseng
dc.title: Arquivo universitário: preservação e acesso ao patrimônio documental arquivístico da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURGpor
dc.title.alternative: University archive: preservation and acess to the archival document heritage at the Federal University of Rio Grande – FURGeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Fundada em 1969, a Universidade Federal do Rio Grande - FURG destaca-se no cenário das instituições de ensino superior, pela produção, organização e disseminação do conhecimento voltado para o ecossistema costeiro e oceânico. Na sua gestão administrativa e educacional são produzidos documentos de expressivo valor para a Universidade, pois estes revelam a sua trajetória de consolidação no âmbito regional e nacional, justificando-se a realização dessa pesquisa que tem como objetivo: identificar e descrever as atas de reunião do Conselho Universitário (CONSUN) da FURG, no período de 1970 a 1995, de acordo com as normas arquivísticas, utilizando recursos tecnológicos, visando preservar a memória institucional e promover a difusão e o acesso ao patrimônio documental. As atas, produzidas pelo órgão deliberativo máximo da Universidade, o CONSUN, registram parte da história institucional e, pelo seu valor secundário, devem ser preservadas permanentemente. No referencial teórico foram abordadas as temáticas: memória, patrimônio cultural e documental, o arquivo como lugar de memória, e o papel do arquivo universitário nesse contexto. Ao longo do trabalho, consideraram-se os fundamentos arquivísticos, seus princípios, funções, a digitalização e recursos tecnológicos, para proceder a preservação, descrição e a construção de instrumentos de pesquisa e, por fim, abordou-se o cenário nacional das políticas arquivísticas. A pesquisa é de natureza aplicada, descritiva, qualitativa. No que tange aos instrumentos de coleta de dados, foram utilizados a observação direta, a pesquisa bibliográfica e a análise documental. Considerando a proposição do trabalho, foi possível avaliar, identificar, e definir, à luz da teoria arquivística, a constituição do fundo de arquivo FURG, elaborar a representação do seu quadro de arranjo e propor os níveis de descrição arquivística; diante da realidade do acervo implementou-se uma metodologia para assegurar a conservação preventiva das atas, que culminou no tratamento arquivístico e no seu recolhimento à Coordenação do Arquivo Geral; definiu-se e implementou-se a digitalização como uma estratégia de preservação das atas em suporte papel, considerando que o seu acesso poderá ser feito por meio de representantes digitais; avaliou-se uma plataforma institucional de descrição e acesso e implementou-se no âmbito da FURG o software AtoM; descreveu-se o patrimônio documental, tendo como fundamento as normas arquivísticas internacionais. A partir da descrição multinível compartilhou-se as informações e o acervo via AtoM, e elaborou-se os instrumentos arquivísticos de pesquisa, o guia, inventário e o catálogo permitindo, assim, a difusão e o acesso ao patrimônio documental que registra a história da construção político-administrativa e educacional da FURG.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Flores, Daniel
dc.contributor.referee1: Dziekaniak, Gisele Vasconcelos
dc.contributor.referee2: Viana, Gilberto Fladimar Rodrigues
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Culturalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International