Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Feranti, João Pedro Scussel
dc.date.issued: 2018-05-11
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this study was to verify the effectiveness of the lymphatic marking technique for the medial iliac lymph node in bitches with mammary neoplasm, using the methylene blue pigment in different application sites (intrauterine and intradermal) and determine if there is lymphatic tissue affected, allowing to establish if the lymphaadectomy of the medial iliacs is important in patients with mammary neoplasm. Thirty-eight bitches were included in the study. The weigh 10.7±4.2 kg and 9.9±2.5 years old, with mammary neoplasms in different sites, ulcerated or not. Bitches were separated into two groups (GI and GU). In GU (17 animals), lymphatic marking was performed with intrauterine dye followed by medial iliac lymphadenectomy on the same side of the neoplasm, ovariohysterectomy and unilateral mastectomy. In GI (21 animals), ovariohysterectomy was performed followed by lymphatic marking with dye administered intradermally (around M5) and subsequent medial iliac lymphadenectomy and subsequent unilateral mastectomy. All animals received 1% methylene blue as dye. In GU, in 14 animals the iliac lymph nodes were stained by methylene blue, but in three animals, they were not stained and were excised in the same way after their location. In GI was possible to vizualize in all animals the mediated iliac lymph nodes in blue until one minute afterthe application. Laterhistopathological analysis of mammary neoplasms, 84.21% were classified as malignant (32 animals). There were no metastases in the animals with benign neoplasm. In 32 bitches with malignant neoplasm, metastasis of mammary neoplasm in the medial iliac lymph node was verified in three GI animals and in two of the GU, totalizing involvement of the referred lymph nodes in 15.62% of these patients. In two animals with medial iliac lymph node metastasis, it was not increased in volume. All lymph nodes that presented mammary neoplasm metastasis were stained with methylene blue. This study presents important innovations associated to the surgical management of mammary neoplasms in bitches, demonstrating the effectiveness of the lymph node marking with 1% methylene blue, especially when administered intradermally, as well as emphasizing the importance of the medial pelvic lymphadenectomy in bitches with this condition. In view of the results obtained, it is indicated that the lymphadenectomy of the medial iliac lymph nodes of mammary chain involved with the neoplasia is part of the treatment of canines with mammary neoplasms, if they will be submitted to celiotomy for ovariohysterectomy or by another indication, regardless of size, location and presentation of these lymph nodes.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Metástasepor
dc.subject: Linfonodo sentinelapor
dc.subject: Marcador linfáticopor
dc.subject: Metastasiseng
dc.subject: Sentinel lymph nodeeng
dc.subject: Lymphatic markerseng
dc.subject: Mastectomyeng
dc.subject: Canineeng
dc.title: Linfadenectomia dos ilíacos mediais em cadelas com neoplasmas mamáriospor
dc.title.alternative: Medial iliac lymphadenectomy in bitches with mammary neoplasmseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Os objetivos desse estudo foram verificar a eficácia da técnica de marcação linfática para o linfonodo ilíaco medial em cadelas com neoplasma mamário, utilizando o corante azul de metileno em diferentes locais de administração (intrauterino e intradérmico) e determinar se existe o acometimento nesse tecido linfático, permitindo assim estabelecer se a linfadenectomia dos ilíacos mediais é importante nestes pacientes. Foram incluídas 38 cadelas, com peso médio de 10,7±4,2Kg, de 9,9±2,5 anos, com neoplasmas mamários em diferentes mamas, ulcerados ou não. As cadelas foram distribuídas em dois grupos (GI e GU). No GU (17 animais), realizou-se marcação linfática com corante administrado via intrauterina, seguido da exérese do linfonodo ilíaco medial ipsilateral ao neoplasma, OVH e mastectomia unilateral. No GI (21 animais), realizou-se a OVH seguida da marcação linfática com corante administrado via intradérmica (ao redor de M5) e subsequente linfadenectomia do ilíaco medial e posterior mastectomia unilateral. Em todos os animais utilizou-se o corante azul de metileno 1%. No GU, em 14 animais identificou-se os ilíacos marcadamente corados em azul, porém em três animais, os mesmos não foram corados, sendo extirpados da mesma forma após sua localização. No GI, em todos os animais a visualização dos linfonodos ilíacos mediais corados em azul foi efetivada até um minuto da aplicação. Após análise histopatológica dos neoplasmas mamários, 84,21% eram malignos (32 animais). Não houve metástases nos animais com neoplasma benigno. Das 32 cadelas com neoplasma maligno, foi verificada metástase de neoplasma mamário no linfonodo ilíaco medial em três animais do GI e em dois do GU, totalizando envolvimento dos referidos linfonodos em 15,62% dos pacientes. Em dois animais com metástase no linfonodo ilíaco medial, o mesmo não apresentava-se aumentado. Todos os linfonodos que apresentaram metástase de neoplasma mamário foram corados com azul de metileno. O presente estudo apresenta importantes inovações associadas ao manejo cirúrgico de neoplasma mamário em cadelas, demonstrando a efetividade da marcação dos linfonodos ilíacos com azul de metileno a 1%, principalmente quando administrado por via intradérmica, bem como ressalta quanto à importância da linfadenectomia pélvica medial em cadelas portadoras dessa afecção. Frente aos resultados alcançados, indica-se que a linfadenectomia dos ilíacos mediais ipsilaterais a cadeia mamária acometida por neoplasia faça parte do tratamento de caninos com neoplasmas mamários e que serão submetidos à celiotomia para OVH ou por outra indicação, independente do tamanho, localização e apresentação desses linfonodos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Brun, Maurício Veloso
dc.contributor.referee1: Pinto Filho, Saulo Tadeu Lemos
dc.contributor.referee2: Soares, André Vasconcelos
dc.contributor.referee3: Beck, Carlos Afonso de Castro
dc.contributor.referee4: Dalmolin, Fabíola
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International