Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pires, Carine Weber
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-02
dc.description.abstract: This work is composed by three studies, whose main themes are adhesion and minimally invasive Dentistry. Manuscript 1: Can area delimitation and tube type impact microshear bond strength of adhesives to dental substrates? This work evaluated the need of delimitation of the adhesive area and of tube type used in the creation of the composite resin specimens for microshear bond strength test (μSBS). 120 bovine incisors were prepared and randomized in groups according to a) substrate: enamel (n=60) and dentin (n=60); b) adhesive systems: Clearfil SE Bond-CSE, Single Bond Universal-SBU- etch-and-rinse and self-etching; c) adhesive area: with delimitation and without delimitation; d) tube type: starch and polyethylene. After the μSBS assay, data were submitted to three-way ANOVA and Tukey’s test (α=0.05). The area delimitation did not influence the bond strength values, regardless of the substrate. The tube type influences the bond strength of material and substrate-dependent mode. Thus, as a simplified methodology of μSBS, it is possible to use starch tube without delimiting the adhesive area. Manuscript 2: Is adhesive bond strength similar to primary and permanent teeth? A systematic review and meta-analysis. This work elucidated the need for inclusion of primary and permanent teeth in studies of bond strength, due to the microstructural differences between both. The aim of this paper was to systematically review the literature for laboratory studies to determine whether the bond strength values obtained to primary teeth are similar to permanent ones. The meta-analysis included 37 studies and the results showed that permanent teeth presenting higher bond strength values than primary teeth. Considering each substrate individually, the difference was significant only for dentin. Therefore, the bond strength values obtained in permanent tooth enamel can be considered in extrapolation for primary teeth. Manuscript 3: Bonding of three adhesive systems to enamel surrounding real-life cavities after selective removal of carious tissue. This study evaluated the influence of enamel condition – sound or supposedly demineralized (adjacent to cavitated caries lesions submitted to selective removal of carious tissue) – in the bond strength of adhesive systems. 28 permanent molars (n=7) with dentin caries lesions were prepared and three adhesives – SBU (etch-and-rinse and self-etching strategies), Adper Single Bond Plus and CSE - were applied to the enamel around the margin of cavity and in the sound enamel, distant to caries lesion. The μSBS assay was performed and the data were submitted to two-way ANOVA and Tukey’s test (α=0.05). The values of μSBS to the enamel surrounding cavities were smaller than to the enamel far from the margins, regardless of the adhesive system used. Thus, enamel with suspected of mineral loss may jeopardize the adhesion and it is indicated to remove this enamel with rotating instruments in high rotation before adhesive procedures.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Adesivos dentináriospor
dc.subject: Cárie dentáriapor
dc.subject: Dente decíduopor
dc.subject: Dentin-bonding agentseng
dc.subject: Dental carieseng
dc.subject: Tootheng
dc.subject: Deciduouseng
dc.subject: Dental enameleng
dc.title: Resistência de união de sistemas adesivos ao esmalte adjacente a cavidades submetidas à remoção seletiva de tecido cariadopor
dc.title.alternative: Bond strength of adhesive systems to the enamel around cavities submitted to selective caries removaleng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A presente tese é composta por três artigos científicos, cujos temas principais são adesão e Odontologia minimanente invasiva. Artigo 1: A delimitação de área e o tipo de tubo pode impactar na resistência de união de adesivos aos substratos dentários? Esse trabalho avaliou a necessidade da delimitação da área adesiva e o tipo de tubo utilizado para a confecção dos espécimes de resina composta no ensaio de resistência de união ao microcisalhamento (μSBS). 120 incisivos bovinos foram preparados e randomizados em grupos de acordo com a) substrato: esmalte (n=60) e dentina (n=60); b) sistemas adesivos: Clearfil SE Bond –CSE, Single Bond Universal – SBU- nas estratégias com condicionamento ácido e autocondicionante; c) área adesiva: com delimitação e sem delimitação; d) tipo de tubo: amido e polietileno. Após a realização do teste de μSBS os dados obtidos foram submetidos a Análise de Variância de três vias e teste de Tukey (α=0,05). A delimitação da área não influencia os valores de resistência de união, independente do substrato. O tipo de tubo influencia os valores de resistência de união de modo material e substrato-dependente. Assim, como metodologia simplificada do μSBS, é possível o emprego do tubo de amido sem delimitação da área adesiva. Artigo 2: A resistência de união adesiva é semelhante aos dentes decíduos e permanentes? Uma revisão sistemática e metanálise. Esse trabalho elucidou a necessidade da inclusão de dentes decíduos e permanentes em estudos de resistência de união, diante das diferenças microestruturais entre ambos. Seu objetivo foi revisar sistematicamente a literatura de estudos laboratoriais para determinar se os valores de resistência de união obtidos em dentes decíduos e permanentes são semelhantes. A metanálise englobou 37 estudos, e os resultados mostraram que dentes permanentes apresentaram maiores valores de resistência de união do que dentes decíduos. Considerando individualmente cada substrato, a diferença foi significativa apenas para dentina. Logo, os valores de resistência de união obtidos em esmalte de dentes permanentes podem ser considerados na extrapolação para dentes decíduos. Artigo 3: União de três sistemas adesivos ao esmalte em torno de cavidades de cárie naturais após remoção seletiva de tecido cariado. Esse estudo avaliou a influência da condição do esmalte - hígido ou supostamente desmineralizado (adjacente a lesões de cárie cavitadas submetidas a remoção seletiva de tecido cariado) - na resistência de união de sistemas adesivos. 28 molares permanentes (n=7) com lesões de cárie em dentina foram preparados e dois sistemas adesivos – SBU (nas estratégias com condicionamento ácido e autocondicionante), Adper Single Bond Plus e CSE - foram aplicados no esmalte em torno da margem da cavidade e no esmalte hígido, distante da lesão de cárie. O ensaio de μSBS foi realizado e os dados foram submetidos a Análise de Variância de duas vias e teste de Tukey (α=0,05). Os valores de μSBS ao esmalte em torno das margens da cavidade foram menores do que os obtidos ao esmalte distante das margens, independente do sistema adesivo utilizado. Assim, o esmalte com suspeita de perda mineral pode prejudicar a adesão, sendo indicado removê-lo com instrumentos rotatórios em alta rotação antes de procedimentos adesivos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha, Rachel de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee1: Tomazoni, Fernanda
dc.contributor.referee2: Ardenghi, Thiago Machado
dc.contributor.referee3: Casagrande, Luciano
dc.contributor.referee4: Lenzi, Tathiane Larissa
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International