Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Santos, Katia Simonetti dos
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-27
dc.description.abstract: The use of different semiotic resources in the communication of scientific knowledge has increased over the last decades in traditional academic genres, such as the experimental research article. Beyond that, It has also promoted the creation of new genres, such as graphical abstracts (FLOREK, 2015) and audiovisual research articles (SILVA, 2015, SOUZA, 2015, MILANI, 2017). However, the study of patterns in the use of images, as well as the prodution of teaching materials for the formation of multiliterate students represent a research niche that has not been widely focused in genre studies. In this sense, this mater’s study aims at analyzing and contrasting the use of images in experimental research articles (RA) published in the areas of Applied Linguistics (AL) and Agronomy (AGR) in terms of: 1) frequency; 2) occurrence (salience and position) in the genre; 3) nature (for example, tables, figures, etc.); and 4) rhetorical function (eg "presenting the participants", "presenting a concept", etc.) in the sections in which it occurs. In order to answer this objective, we investigated 20 RAs from each area using the theoretical-methodological tools offered by Critical Genre Analysis (CGA) - an interdisciplinary approach that enables the analysis of the intimate relationship between text and context. The results indicated that these two areas have quite different patterns. In relation to frequency, AGR used a great number of images per article (at least four), while in AL the amount of images severely oscillated among the RAs. In relation to occurrence, images in AGR seemed more independent from the verbal semiosis, since, their position showed a more fractional reading - in the poles of the page - or a more contrastive - one on top of the other. In AL, on the other hand, the verbal semiosis defined the position of the images in the text – each image is presented when it is mentioned. In relation to nature, AGR has allocated all images and a plurality of types of information under the 'table' and 'figure' names. AL, however, presented six name variations, as well as two possibilities of omitting the nature of the images. In relation to the rhetorical function, in AGR, images are mandatory in the R/D section, which are crucial to materialize the argument, mostly from quantitative data, in the study. In AL, images are not mandatory to the RA sections, although most of them were found in the R/D section, which emphasize quantitative and qualitative data. The different patterns found in each area were related and explained on the analysis of particular disciplinary traditions. On the one hand, the need to use images has led the area of AGR to create conventions (also in the form of documents) that students are supposed to get engaged in to fully participate in this community of practice. On the other hand, the lack of a convention on the use of images in AL has apparently clarified the plurality of ways to report academic knowledge in form of images. These results aim to contribute to the teaching of reading and production of knowledge in images in RAs, as well as raising questions about the visual practices adopted, mainly in AL.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Multimodalidadepor
dc.subject: Artigo acadêmico experimentalpor
dc.subject: Imagenspor
dc.subject: Multimodalityeng
dc.subject: Experimental research articleeng
dc.subject: Imageseng
dc.title: Padrões de uso de imagens no gênero artigo acadêmico experimental: uma análise multimodal comparativa entre linguística aplicada e agronomiapor
dc.title.alternative: Patterns in the use of imagens in experimental research articles: a contrastive and multimodal analysis between applied linguistics and agronomyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O uso de diferentes recursos semióticos na comunicação de conhecimento científico vem aumento ao longo das últimas décadas nos gêneros acadêmicos tradicionais, tal como o artigo acadêmico experimental, bem como vem impulsionando a criação de novos gêneros discursivos, tais como o resumo acadêmico gráfico (FLOREK, 2015) e o artigo audiovisual (SILVA, 2015; SOUZA, 2015; MILANI, 2017). O estudo de padrões de uso de imagens, bem como, a criação de materiais didáticos para a formação de discentes multiletrados na academia, entretanto, representam aspectos de investigação pouco focalizados. Nesse sentido, a presente dissertação objetiva analisar e comparar o uso de imagens em artigos acadêmicos experimentais (AAE) publicados nas áreas de Linguística Aplicada (LA) e Agronomia (AGR) em termos de: 1) frequência; 2) ocorrência (saliência e posição) no gênero; 3) natureza (por exemplo, tabelas, figuras, etc.); e 4) função retórica (por exemplo, “apresentar dados dos participantes”, “apresentar um conceito”, etc.) nas seções em que ocorre. Para responder esse objetivo, investigamos 20 AAE representativos de cada área a partir do ferramental teórico-metodológico da Análise Crítica de Gênero (doravante ACG) que prevê um olhar para a relação íntima entre texto e contexto. Os resultados indicaram que as duas áreas apresentam padrões bastante distintos. Quanto à frequência, a AGR veiculou um número maior de imagens por artigo (no mínimo quatro), enquanto que na LA a quantidade de imagens oscilou severamente entre os AAE. Quanto à ocorrência, imagens na AGR pareceram mais independentes da semiose verbal, já que, suas posições evidenciaram uma leitura mais fracionada – nos extremos da página – ou mais comparativa/contrastiva – uma a cima da outra. Na LA, por outro lado, a semiose verbal definiu a posição das imagens no corpo do texto – imagem é apresentada quando mencionada. Quanto à natureza, a AGR alocou todas as imagens e uma pluralidade de tipos de informação sob as nomeações ‘tabela’ e ‘figura’. A LA, por outro lado, apresentou seis variações de nomeações, bem como duas possibilidades de não indicar a natureza da imagem. Quanto à função retórica, na AGR, imagens são obrigatórias na seção de R/D, as quais são fundamentais para materializar o argumento do estudo, majoritariamente de base quantitativa. Na LA, por sua vez, imagens não são obrigatórias nas seções do AAE, embora a sua maioria tenha sido encontrada nos R/D. Nesse seção, as imagens indicaram que os estudos privilegiam dados de base quanti e qualitativa. Os diferentes padrões em cada área foram relacionados e explanados a partir das tradições de uso de imagens particulares. Por um lado, a necessidade de usar imagens levou a AGR a criar convenções (também em forma de documentos) que os participantes precisam dar conta para participar dessa comunidade de prática. Por outro lado, a não convenção sobre o uso de imagens na LA, aparentemente, esclareceu a pluralidade de formas de reportar o conhecimento acadêmico em imagens. Esses resultados pretendem contribuir para o ensino de leitura e produção de conhecimento em imagens no gênero AAE nas áreas em questão, bem como levantar questionamentos sobre as práticas visuais adotadas, principalmente, na LA.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Hendges, Graciela Rabuske
dc.contributor.referee1: Hemais, Barbara Jane Wilcox
dc.contributor.referee2: Nascimento, Roséli Gonçalves do
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International