dc.creator | Persch, Henrique Michel | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-12-12 | |
dc.description.abstract | Choosing the most appropriate components to compose a specific process for a project and ensuring the consistency of this are not trivial tasks, requiring great knowledge and involvement of a process engineer. This work aims to elaborate a semiautomatic approach for generating adapted and consistent software processes that aims to prevent identified and prioritized risks for a project. From the selection mechanisms, defined through adaptation criteria, and classification, using prioritization methods, the software process components most appropriate to the development process are selected. In this work, risks related to Requirements Management are used as adaptation criteria, since many projects fail due to problems related to this area in software projects.
Some common requirements risks in software projects are: requirements that do not reflect actual user needs, changes in requirements during development, difficulty in finding a common agreement between developers and users, incomplete and / or inconsistent requirements. These difficulties lead to rework, delays in the schedule, high costs and, mainly, the dissatisfaction of customers and users of the software. The proposed approach generates software processes that incorporate activities that aim to prevent risks of prioritized requirements for the project. For this, the activities of the requirements area were surveyed, in which models of representation, called feature models, were elaborated, which represent rules and lead to the selection of activities more appropriate to the process. The main results of this work are: elaboration of feature model for requirements activities, association of risks to activities that aim to prevent them, development of consistency rules for process validation and automation in the creation of a software process. All of these components were inserted, validated and implemented in a support tool to exemplify the use of the approach. This tool is being developed in the research group in Software Engineering (PEnSO) of the Federal University of Santa Maria. In the end, the proposed approach was validated through the construction of a test scenario to demonstrate the operation of the approach, and the results expressed for a scenario of software process development were analyzed. However, the approach has been shown to be effective and consistent in the presented result. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Processo de software | por |
dc.subject | Feature models | por |
dc.subject | Requisitos | por |
dc.subject | Riscos | por |
dc.subject | Métodos de priorização | por |
dc.subject | Software process | eng |
dc.subject | Feature models | eng |
dc.subject | Requirements | eng |
dc.subject | Risks | eng |
dc.subject | Prioritization methods | eng |
dc.title | Abordagem para geração de processos de software consistentes | por |
dc.title.alternative | Approach for generating consistent software processes | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Escolher os componentes mais apropriados para compor um processo específico para um projeto e garantir a consistência deste não são tarefas triviais, exigindo grande conhecimento e envolvimento de um engenheiro de processos. Este trabalho visa elaborar uma abordagem semiautomática para geração de processos de software adaptados e consistentes que visa prevenir riscos identificados e priorizados para um projeto. A partir de mecanismos de seleção, definidos por meio de critérios de adaptação, e classificação, usando métodos de priorização, são selecionados os componentes de processos de software mais adequados ao processo de desenvolvimento. Neste trabalho, são utilizados riscos relacionados à Gerência de Requisitos como critérios de adaptação, pois muitos projetos falham devido a problemas relacionados a essa área em projetos de software.
Alguns riscos de requisitos comuns em projetos de software são: requisitos que não refletem as reais necessidades dos usuários, alterações nos requisitos durante o desenvolvimento, dificuldade em encontrar um acordo comum entre desenvolvedores e usuários, requisitos incompletos e/ou inconsistentes. Essas dificuldades acarretam retrabalho, atrasos no cronograma, elevados custos e, principalmente, a insatisfação dos clientes e usuários do software. A abordagem proposta gera processos de software que incorporaram atividades que visam prevenir riscos de requisitos priorizados para o projeto. Para isso, realizou-se o levantamento de atividades da área de requisitos, na qual foram elaborados modelos de representação, denominados feature models, que representam regras e conduzem a seleção de atividades mais adequadas ao processo. Como principais resultados deste trabalho citam-se: elaboração de feature model para atividades de requisitos, associação de riscos a atividades que visam preveni-las, desenvolvimento de regras de consistência para validação de processos e automatização na criação de um processo de software. Todos esses componentes foram inseridos, validados e implementadas em uma ferramenta de apoio para exemplificar o uso da abordagem. Essa ferramenta está sendo desenvolvida no grupo de pesquisa em Engenharia de Software (PEnSO) da Universidade Federal de Santa
Maria. Ao final, a abordagem proposta foi validada por meio da construção de um cenário de teste para demonstração do funcionamento da abordagem, e os resultados expressos para um cenário de desenvolvimento de processos de software foram analisados. Contudo, a abordagem se demonstrou eficaz e consistente no resultado apresentado. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fontoura, Lisandra Manzoni | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bernardi, Giliane | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Czekster, Ricardo Melo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciência da Computação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |