dc.creator | Gressler, Lucas Trevisan | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-02-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | In the last decade, among the medium-sized herds (poultry, swine, sheep), the one with the highest growth rate was sheep. For the sheep farming, gastrointestinal helminths can be considered one of the main barriers for breeding today. Among these, we highlight the haemoncosis, caused by the Haemonchus contortus species, a cosmopolitan parasite, highly pathogenic and prevalent. This disease, in addition to causing the death and delayed development of animals, reduces production, resulting in increased breeding costs. Due to the importance of the control of this parasitosis, the massive and indiscriminate use of antihelmintics promoted the selection of multiresistant nematodes and, consequently, the deficient action of the products commercially available. Thus, to research this topic is essential for the prevention and control of infections caused by H. contortus. In this context, this thesis was elaborated with the aim of evaluate different experimental protocols for the establishment of H. contortus infection of Meriones unguiculatus with and without immunosuppression (manuscript 1); to produce and characterize anti-H. contortus immunoglobulins Y (IgY) from third instar larvae (L3) (manuscript 2) and adult stages of this helminth (manuscript 3), and to evaluate the IgY immunotherapeutic activity anti-H. contortus in Meriones unguiculatus experimentally infected. We observed that is possible to establish gerbils’ infection by H. contortus, after immunosuppression with methylprednisolone compared to dexamethasone immunosuppression and immunocompetent animals. Chickens immunized with third-stage larvae and adults of H. contortus produced immunoglobulins anti-H. contortus displaying specificity and high avidity. Lastly, we verified that immunotherapy interfered in the establishment of H. contortus in experimentally infected gerbils. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Haemonchus contortus | por |
dc.subject | IgY | por |
dc.subject | Imunoterapia | por |
dc.subject | Meriones unguiculatus | por |
dc.subject | Haemonchus contortus | eng |
dc.subject | IgY | eng |
dc.subject | Immunotherapy | eng |
dc.subject | Meriones unguiculatus | eng |
dc.title | Produção de imunoglobulina Y (IgY) anti-Haemonchus contortus e aplicação imunoterápica em Meriones unguiculatus | por |
dc.title.alternative | Production of immunoglobulin Y (IgY) anti-Haemonchus contortus e immunotherapy application in Meriones unguiculatus | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Na última década, dentre os rebanhos de médio porte (aves, suínos, ovinos), o que apresentou o maior índice de crescimento foi o efetivo ovino. Para a ovinocultura, as helmintoses gastrintestinais podem ser consideradas um dos principais entraves para criação atualmente. Dentre essas, destacamos a haemoncose, causada pela espécie Haemonchus contortus, parasito cosmopolita, altamente patogênico e prevalente. Esta enfermidade, além de causar a morte de animais e retardo no desenvolvimento, reduz a produção, gerando maiores custos e maior tempo para o retorno do capital empregado. Devido à importância do controle desta parasitose, o uso massivo e indiscriminado de anti-helmínticos culminou com seleção de nematódeos multirresistentes e por consequência, a deficiente ação dos produtos disponíveis no mercado. Assim, pesquisas por métodos de controle não químicos tornam-se indispensáveis para continuidade deste seguimento. Neste contexto, esta tese foi elaborada com os objetivos de avaliar diferentes protocolos experimentais para estabelecimento da infecção de Meriones unguiculatus por H. contortus com e sem imunossupressão (manuscrito 1); de produzir e caracterizar imunoglobulinas Y (IgY) anti H. contortus a partir de larvas de terceiro estágio (L3) (manuscrito 2) e estágios adultos desse helminto (manuscrito 3) e de avaliar a atividade imunoterapêutica da IgY anti-H. contortus em Meriones unguiculatus infectados experimentalmente. Concluímos assim, que é possível estabelecer a infecção de gerbils por H. contortus, sendo a imunossupressão com metilprednisolona a que obteve os melhores resultados comparado a dexametasona e com animais imunocompetentes. Galinhas imunizadas com larvas de terceiro estágio e adultos de H. contortus produziram imunoglobulinas específicas anti-H. contortus e com alta avidez. A imunoterapia interferiu no estabelecimento de H. contortus em gerbils infectados experimentalmente. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Monteiro, Silvia Gonzalez | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Soares, João Fabio | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ourique, Aline Ferreira | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Sangioni, Luís Antonio | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Leal, Marta Lizandra do Rego | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |