dc.creator | Faller, Lisiane Pellini | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-07-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | Work has been the central element in the organization‟s life, in the social identity of individuals and in the identification of these people with their companies, constituting an agent of social relations important for unity perception or sense of belonging to the organization. The increase in the female presence in the civil construction sector has instigated an understanding of the behaviors and factors that explain women's interest in remaining in historic and male-dominated jobs. Thus, the general goal of this study was to analyze the interactions among the values related to work, the processes of social identification and organizational identification and the sense of belonging / permanence, from the perspective of working women in the construction industry. For that, an empirical qualitative and exploratory research was conducted with qualitative methodologies for the survey and analysis of the results. Initially, categories of analysis were defined a priori with elements of analysis corresponding to each category. After that, the interview scripts were elaborated, which were evaluated by specialists. The next step consisted of ten female construction workers interviews from four organizations, the application of the value disc and the organizational identification measurement chart. From the reports, the categories of ex post analysis were elaborated. For the data treatment, the content analysis technique, with interview transcripts was used as well filtering, organization and thematic categorization of the data. The main results show the relationship among values at work, social identification and organizational identification as conductive threads for the women‟s permanence in manly masculine jobs. It was observed that the organizations are contributing to the identification of women workers to jobs historically occupied by men, but there are still reports of discrimination regarding women's work in these sectors. The observations that emerge from the results of this research suggest that values at work and identification with social and organizational contexts assume central roles in encouraging women to stay in work environments. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Valores no trabalho | por |
dc.subject | Identificação social | por |
dc.subject | Identificação organizacional | por |
dc.subject | Sentido de pertença | por |
dc.subject | Values at work | eng |
dc.subject | Social identification | eng |
dc.subject | Organizational identification | eng |
dc.subject | Sense of belonging | eng |
dc.title | Valores no trabalho, identificação social e organizacional: o fio condutor para a permanência das mulheres em atividades laborais | por |
dc.title.alternative | Values at work, social and organizational identification: the conductive wire for the permanence of women in labor activities | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O trabalho tem sido um elemento central na vida das organizações, na identidade social dos indivíduos e na identificação destes com suas empresas, constituindo-se em um agente de relações sociais importante para a percepção de unidade ou sentido de pertença à organização. O aumento da presença feminina no setor da construção civil tem instigado a compreensão dos comportamentos e fatores que explicam o interesse das mulheres em permanecer em trabalhos histórica e predominantemente masculinos. Assim, o objetivo geral deste estudo consistiu em analisar as interações entre os valores relativos ao trabalho, os processos de identificação social e identificação organizacional e o sentido de pertença/ permanência, sob a perspectiva das mulheres da construção civil. Para tanto, realizou-se uma pesquisa empírica, de natureza qualitativa e exploratória, com metodologias qualitativas para o levantamento e análise dos resultados. Inicialmente, foram definidas categorias de análise a priori com elementos de análise correspondentes a cada categoria. Após, foram elaborados os roteiros de entrevistas, que foram avaliados por especialistas. A próxima etapa consistiu na realização das entrevistas com dez mulheres da construção civil pertencentes a quatro organizações, aplicação do disco de valores e gráfico de medida de identificação organizacional. Para o tratamento dos dados utilizou-se a técnica de análise de conteúdo, com transcrições das entrevistas, filtragem, organização e categorização temática dos dados. Os principais resultados encontrados apontam a relação entre os valores no trabalho, a identificação social e a identificação organizacional como fios condutores para a permanência das mulheres em trabalhos predominantemente masculinos. Observou-se que as organizações estão contribuindo para a identificação das mulheres a postos de trabalho historicamente ocupado por homens, porém ainda existem relatos de discriminação quanto ao trabalho feminino nestes setores. As observações que afloram com os resultados desta pesquisa sugerem que os valores no trabalho e a identificação com os contextos social e organizacional assumem papeis centrais no incentivo aos comportamentos de permanência das mulheres nos ambientes laborais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Estivalete, Vania de Fátima Barros | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Minello, Italo Fernando | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lisbôa Filho, Flavi Ferreira | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Marconatto, Diego Antonio Bittencourt | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Beuron, Thiago Antonio | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |