dc.creator | Miranda, Clarissa Mazon | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-05-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis presents a comparative analysis between the novel O Quatrilho, written in 1985 by
José Clemente Pozenato and the two film scripts adapted from this novel, being the first treatment of screenplay written by Antonio Calmon and the second treatment written by
Leopold Serran. The research problem that this thesis proposes to solve is whether, when analyzing comparatively such works, it is possible to confirm the hypothesis that each screenplay is a autonomous text for an individual analysis. The general objective is to investigate a comparative analysis between the novel O Quatrilho and adapted screenplays allowing to perceive the peculiarities of each text and helping to clarify the question wheter screenplays are a literary genre itself. The main theoretical framework for such an analysis is the concept of intersemiotic translation, based on what was proposed by Jakobson (1969), being the concept developed subsequently by different authors presented in this thesis. As part of the field of Comparative Literature, the present research perceives adapted scripts as the creation of a new literary work, a narrative worthy of analysis and that has no commitment of fidelity to the text on the basis of which it was created. It is crucial to this thesis the work Palimpsestes:
la littérature au second degré, of Gerard Genette, 1982, through which it is possible to analyze adaptations based on the concepts related to intertextuality. Yet as the basis of this thesis, there are the authors: Van Nypelseer (1991), Zanjani (2006), Abruzzese (2009), Figueiredo (2010),
Vieira (2007a, 2007b), Pasolini (1982), Diniz (2005) and Viswanathan (1986). As a methodology to support the comparative analysis, it was developed an original protocol, which is constituted by a questionnaire to guide the research about the hipotext and hypertexts chosen.
The protocol was first inspired by the work of Diniz (2005) and is especially based on the categories developed on the book Novel to Film: an introduction to the Theory of Adaptation, by Brian McFarlane (1996), to analyze adapted movies. As specific objectives of this thesis there are: to search the historical contributions of the work O quatrilho; to develop a protocol for comparative analysis of the novel and the adapted screenplays and identify distributional functions (cardinals and catalysers) and integrational (indices and information). The chapters of this thesis cover topics such as the adapted screenplay as an autonomous literary text:
intersemiotic translation and the relationship of this concept to adapted screenplays, the historical context of the novel O quatrilho and its adapted screenplays, the development of the protocol of studies of the adapted screenplays and a comparative analysis of the novel and the scripts. At the end, it was possible to answer to the problem of research about the adapted screenplay being and autonomous text, as well as to meet the objectives of studying the historical context of the novel O quatrilho and the adapted screenplays, develop a research protocol for comparative study of novels and screenplays and check how the distributional functions and integrational ones (proposed by McFarlane, 1996) are transferred between the novel and the screenplays. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Roteiro cinematográfico adaptado | por |
dc.subject | O Quatrilho | por |
dc.subject | Tradução intersemiótica | por |
dc.subject | Intertextualidade | por |
dc.subject | Literatura comparada | por |
dc.subject | Adapted screenplay | eng |
dc.subject | O Quatrilho | eng |
dc.subject | Intersemiotic translation | eng |
dc.subject | Intertextuality | eng |
dc.subject | Comparative literature | eng |
dc.title | A tradução intersemiótica do romance para os roteiros cinematográficos adaptados de O Quatrilho | por |
dc.title.alternative | The intersemiotic translation of the novel to the adapted screenplays of O Quatrilho | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Nesta tese, apresenta-se uma análise comparada entre o romance O Quatrilho, de 1985, escrito por José Clemente Pozenato, e os dois roteiros cinematográficos adaptados a partir dessa obra.
O primeiro tratamento de roteiro é de autoria de Antonio Calmon, e o segundo, de Leopoldo
Serran. No problema de pesquisa, desejou-se resolver se, ao analisar comparativamente tais obras, confirma-se a hipótese de que cada roteiro é um texto autônomo para análise em si próprio e, no objetivo geral, procurou-se investigar um modo de análise comparativa entre o romance O Quatrilho e os roteiros adaptados que permita perceber as particularidades de cada texto e auxilie no esclarecimento sobre a questão do roteiro de cinema como gênero literário próprio. O principal referencial teórico para tal análise considera o conceito de tradução intersemiótica a partir do que foi proposto por Jakobson (1969), cujo conceito será desenvolvido subsequentemente por diferentes autores apresentados nesta tese. Fazendo parte do campo da Literatura Comparada, na presente pesquisa, percebe-se a adaptação cinematográfica como a criação de uma nova obra literária, uma narrativa digna de análise e que não tem compromisso de fidelidade com o texto original. É fundamental, para a presente tese, o trabalho Palimpsestes: la littérature au second degré, de Gerard Genette (1982), por meio do qual é possível a análise das adaptações, com base nos conceitos relacionados à intertextualidade. Estão, ainda, como base desta tese, os seguintes autores: Van Nypelseer
(1991), Zanjani (2006), Abruzzese (2009), Figueiredo (2010), Vieira (2007a, 2007b), Pasolini
(1982), Diniz (2005) e Viswanathan (1986). Como metodologia, para dar suporte à análise comparada, foi desenvolvido um protocolo próprio, do qual faz parte um questionário para orientação da pesquisa acerca do hipotexto e dos hipertextos escolhidos. O protocolo apresenta, como base, o trabalho de Diniz (2005) e, principalmente, as categorias desenvolvidas para análise de adaptações cinematográficas no tratado Novel to Film: an introduction to the Theory of Adaptation, de Brian McFarlane (1996). Os objetivos específicos da presente tese são:
pesquisar as contribuições históricas da obra O Quatrilho, desenvolver um protocolo para análise comparada do romance e dos roteiros adaptados e identificar funções distribucionais
(cardeais e catalisadoras) e integracionais (índice e informação). Os capítulos abordam, tematicamente, o roteiro cinematográfico como texto literário autônomo, a tradução intersemiótica e a relação desse conceito à adaptação cinematográfica, o contexto histórico das obras O Quatrilho, o desenvolvimento do protocolo de estudos dos roteiros adaptados e uma análise comparada do romance e dos roteiros. Ao final, conseguiu-se responder ao problema de pesquisa sobre o roteiro como texto autônomo, bem como atender aos objetivos de se estudar o contexto histórico da obra O Quatrilho, desenvolver um protocolo de pesquisa para estudo comparado do romance e dos roteiros e verificar como as funções distribucionais e integracionais, propostas por McFarlane(1996), são transferidas entre o romance e os roteiros. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vieira, Andre Soares | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Afonso, Eduardo José | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pozenato, Jose Clemente | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Oliveira, Raquel Trentin | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Umbach, Rosani Úrsula Ketzer | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |