dc.creator | Porto, Eliane Quincozes | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-07-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation presents the research carried out with teachers of Basic Technical and Technological Education and had the purpose to understand how their formative paths and their teaching knowledge were constituted in a pedagogical performance in courses historically considered as masculine. In this sense, I sought to know the formative journey and the teaching knowledge from the perspective of Gender Studies, investigating the possible implications of being a woman in her professional construction, mapping the meanings of teaching they have built, and also trying to understand, along with them, the influence of their gender in the rise or institutional collaboration. For that, my methodological choice was the qualitative research through oral narratives of life. For the production of data, individual interviews were conducted, semi-structured guided with the teachers, and their teaching practice was problematized, with the intention of encouraging the interlacing of the narrated data with their planning and implementation. Data analysis was organized from the assumptions of the Thematic Categorical Content Analysis. I conducted interviews with teachers from different courses of a Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology in order to seek important meanings in the formative paths of each one, confirming the approximation between personality and professionalism, being that in describing themselves teachers also do while women. As for the crossings of their gender in teaching in spaces considered as "for men", they are pointed out as meanings instituted in the socio-historical context. With regard to the possible influences of their gender for professional ascension and collaboration, the presence of issues related to power relations appear imbricated in these spaces of formation and work. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Trajetos formativos | por |
dc.subject | Gênero e docência | por |
dc.subject | Narrativas | por |
dc.subject | Imaginário social | por |
dc.subject | Formative paths | eng |
dc.subject | Gender and teaching | eng |
dc.subject | Narratives | eng |
dc.subject | Social imaginary | eng |
dc.title | Trajetos formativos e significações imaginárias: as narrativas de professoras da EBTT | por |
dc.title.alternative | Formative paths and imaginary meanings: EBTT teachers narratives | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação apresenta a pesquisa realizada com professoras da Educação Básica Técnica e Tecnológica e teve como propósito perceber como foram constituídos seus trajetos formativos e seus saberes docentes em uma atuação pedagógica em cursos historicamente considerados como masculinos. Neste sentido, busquei conhecer o trajeto formativo e os saberes docentes na perspectiva dos Estudos de Gênero, investigando as possíveis implicações do ser mulher em sua construção profissional, mapeando as significações de docência que construíram e, ainda, procurei compreender, junto a elas, a influência de seu gênero na ascensão ou colaboração institucional. Para tanto, minha escolha metodológica foi a pesquisa qualitativa por meio de narrativas orais de vida. Para a produção de dados, foram realizadas entrevistas individuais, do tipo semiestruturadas guiadas com as professoras, problematizando sua prática na docência, com a intenção de fomentar o entrelaçamento dos dados narrados com seu planejamento e implementação. A análise dos dados foi organizada a partir dos pressupostos da Análise de Conteúdo Categorial Temática. Realizei entrevistas com professoras de diferentes cursos de um Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia a fim de buscar significados importantes nos trajetos formativos de cada uma, confirmando a aproximação entre a pessoalidade e a profissionalidade, sendo que ao descreverem-se professoras também o fazem enquanto mulheres. Quanto aos atravessamentos de seu gênero na docência em espaços tidos como “para homens”, são apontados como significados instituídos no contexto sócio- histórico. Com relação às possíveis influências de seu gênero para a ascensão e colaboração profissional, a presença de questões voltadas às relações de poder aparecem imbricadas nesses espaços de formação e de trabalho. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Brancher, Vantoir Roberto | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Colling, Ana Maria | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Valeska Maria Fortes de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Profissional e Tecnológica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Colégio Técnico Industrial de Santa Maria | por |