Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Melo, Arnaldo Aparecido de
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-16
dc.description.abstract: In the middle of the 20th century, the debate about the impact of man's activities on the environment flourished. Over the years, it has been established that development, in addition to its traditional economic component, must also include a socio-environmental dimension. This new concept, which has become known as sustainable development, has now been recognized, as regards its legal content, as a true fundamental right. In the search for solutions to the growing socio-environmental problems, State purchasing power was seen as an instrument capable of stimulating the market to reformulate its production patterns, through the incorporation of sustainability criteria in public contracting. As a way of institutionalizing this new public policy, it was made explicit by Law n. 12.349/2010 that government procurement should promote sustainable development. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the performance of Federal Public Administration bodies, especially the Advocacy-General of the Union, in the implementation of the sustainable public procurement policy, based on Law n. 12.349/2010. To do so, this exploratory-descriptive multimethodical research was based on legislation, literature and jurisprudence on the subject, as well as data available in the Integrated System of Administration of General Services about the value and quantity of products and services contracted by the Federal Public Administration in the period 2012-2016, in the total context of their contracting. Based on the secondary data collected, the degree of relative efficiency of the Federal Attorney General's Office in the period 2012-2016 was evaluated in relation to the 23 ministries selected, using the DEA methodology. The results indicate that the sustainable purchases still represent a small percentage of the total amount spent by the Federal Public Administration in the purchase of materials and the contracting of services, however, in volume of resources, there was a significant increase. From the obtained results, it was verified that only three organs have high performance simultaneously in the two elaborated models: the Ministries of Social Security, Agrarian Development and Justice. The Federal Attorney General's Office, in particular, obtained a performance classified as average in both models, being very close to the general average.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Estadopor
dc.subject: Sustentabilidadepor
dc.subject: Compras públicaspor
dc.subject: Stateeng
dc.subject: Public purchaseseng
dc.subject: Sustainabilityeng
dc.title: Compras públicas sustentáveis: uma análise do desempenho da Advocacia-Geral da União no contexto da Administração Pública Federalpor
dc.title.alternative: Sustainable public purchases: an analysis of the performance of the Advocacy General of the Union in the context of the Federal Public Administrationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Em meados do século XX floresceu o debate a respeito do impacto gerado pelas atividades do homem sobre o meio ambiente. Com o passar dos anos, firmou-se a compreensão de que o desenvolvimento, além do seu tradicional componente econômico, também deve compreender uma dimensão socioambiental. Essa nova concepção, que se convencionou chamar de desenvolvimento sustentável, atualmente vem sendo reconhecida, no que tange ao seu conteúdo jurídico, como verdadeiro direito fundamental. Na busca de soluções para os crescentes problemas socioambientais, viu-se no poder de compra do Estado um instrumento capaz de estimular o mercado a reformular seus padrões de produção, mediante a incorporação de critérios de sustentabilidade nas contratações públicas. Como forma de institucionalizar essa nova política pública, deixou-se explícito por meio da Lei n. 12.349/2010 que as compras governamentais devem promover o desenvolvimento sustentável. O presente estudo teve por objetivo avaliar o desempenho dos órgãos da Administração Pública Federal, em especial da Advocacia-Geral da União, na execução da política de compras públicas sustentáveis, a partir da Lei n. 12.349/2010. Para tanto, essa pesquisa multimétodo, de caráter exploratório-descritivo, baseou-se na legislação, na literatura e na jurisprudência sobre o tema, bem como em dados disponíveis no Sistema Integrado de Administração de Serviços Gerais acerca do valor e da quantidade de produtos e serviços sustentáveis contratados pela Administração Pública Federal, no período de 2012-2016, no contexto total de suas contratações. Com base nos dados secundários levantados, avaliou-se o grau de eficiência relativa da Advocacia-Geral da União, no período de 2012-2016, em relação aos 23 Ministérios selecionados, utilizando-se da metodologia de Análise Envoltória de Dados. Os resultados indicam que as compras sustentáveis ainda representam um pequeno percentual do valor total despendido pela Administração Pública Federal na compra de materiais e na contratação de serviços, porém, em volume de recursos, houve um incremento significativo. A partir dos resultados obtidos, verificou-se ainda que apenas três órgãos têm alto desempenho simultaneamente nos dois modelos elaborados: os Ministérios da Previdência Social, do Desenvolvimento Agrário e da Justiça. A Advocacia-Geral da União, em particular, obteve um desempenho classificado como médio nos dois modelos, ficando muito próxima da média geral.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kocourek, Sheila
dc.contributor.referee1: Pinto, Nelson Guilherme Machado
dc.contributor.referee2: Cunha, Mércia Miranda Vasconcellos
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International