Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bühring, Gladis Maria Backes
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-13
dc.description.abstract: The growing demand for food leads to a process of intensification in the livestock production, which can result in environmental problems if the residues are not managed correctly. The interaction between the intensive production of animals and its environment is complex and depends mainly on the location and on the management practices. The manure from the intensive production of animals, as a result of the volume and characteristics, can represent a triggering drive of pressures on the environment, degrading the environmental state and, consequently, impacting on the ecosystem, mobilizing the society to take actions to reverse the situation, whose response can be guided to act over the pressures, the state, the impacts, or also over the drives. Furthermore, it can generate impacts over various ecosystem services based on water, soil, air, biodiversity and the general appearance of the landscape. In this context, this thesis aims to develop a conceptual structure for environmental analysis of the manure generation in the intensive production of animals, integrating the causal chain framework DPSIR with causal network and ecosystem services. For this purpose, a methodology with the construction of the conceptual structure was developed, for a correct understanding of the complexity of a set of elements that interact, considering the interrelations of the indicators and with conditions of application in the empirical reality, demonstrated through the application in a case study in a micro watershed with intensive production of pigs; in addition to an approach about the biogas focused on ecosystem services, as a possible response to the system to control the adverse effects of the drives and pressures, mitigating impacts caused by the manure. By developing the conceptual structure, it was possible to establish a logical bond of its components, including, this way, a potential of environmental perceptions, as well as changes in the socioeconomic system. The impacts caused by the manure can be understood as changes in the supply of ecosystem services and in the socioeconomic system, identifiable in the structure of conceptual analysis proposed. The application of the conceptual structure identified the main drive that puts pressures in the system and impacts ecosystem services, affecting provision and regulation services.The development of this conceptual structure of environmental analysis contributes to the selection of indicators and the involved ecosystem services, which can help monitor and manage the sustainability, providing subsidies for more adequate environmental policies, obtained from indicators that reflect the local conditions.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Biomassa residualpor
dc.subject: Cadeia causalpor
dc.subject: Impactopor
dc.subject: Meio ambientepor
dc.subject: Causal chaineng
dc.subject: Environmenteng
dc.subject: Impacteng
dc.subject: Residual biomasseng
dc.title: Estrutura conceitual integrando DPSIR, rede causal e serviços ecossistêmicos para análise ambiental dos dejetos na produção intensiva de animaispor
dc.title.alternative: Conceptual structure integrating DPSIR, causal network and ecosystem services for environmental analysis of the manure in intensive production of animalseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A crescente demanda por alimentos leva a um processo de intensificação da produção agropecuária, que pode resultar em problemas ambientais se os resíduos não forem geridos adequadamente. A interação entre a produção intensiva de animais com seu meio ambiente é complexa e depende principalmente da localização e das práticas de gestão. Os dejetos oriundos da produção intensiva de animais, em função do volume e características, podem representar um driver desencadeador de pressões sobre o ambiente, degradando o estado ambiental e como consequência impactos ao ecossistema, mobilizando a sociedade a tomar iniciativas para reverter a situação, cuja resposta, pode ser orientada para atuar sobre as pressões, o estado, os impactos, ou ainda sobre os drivers. Ademais, pode gerar impactos sobre vários serviços ecossistêmicos com base na água, no solo, no ar, na biodiversidade e na aparência geral da paisagem. Neste contexto, a objetivo principal desta tese é desenvolver uma estrutura conceitual para análise ambiental da geração de dejetos da produção intensiva de animais, integrando o quadro de cadeia causal DPSIR com rede causal e serviços ecossistêmicos. Para tanto, foi desenvolvida uma metodologia com a construção da estrutura conceitual, para uma compreensão adequada da complexidade de um conjunto de elementos que interagem, considerando as inter-relações dos indicadores e com condições de aplicação na realidade empírica, demonstrado através da aplicação em estudo de caso numa microbacia hidrográfica com produção intensiva de suínos; além de uma abordagem sobre o biogás no enfoque dos serviços ecossistêmicos, como uma possível resposta ao sistema para controlar os efeitos adversos dos drivers e pressões, mitigando impactos causados pelos dejetos. Com o desenvolvimento da estrutura conceitual foi possível estabelecer uma vinculação lógica entre os seus componentes, incluindo assim um potencial de percepções ambientais bem como de mudanças no sistema socioeconômico. Os impactos causados pelos dejetos podem ser entendidos como mudanças no fornecimento de serviços do ecossistema e no sistema socioeconômico, identificáveis na estrutura de análise conceitual proposta. A aplicação da estrutura conceitual identificou o principal driver que exerce pressões no sistema e que impactam serviços ecossistêmicos, afetando serviços de provisão e regulação. O desenvolvimento desta estrutura conceitual de análise ambiental contribui para a seleção de indicadores e dos serviços ecossistêmicos envolvidos, que podem auxiliar no monitoramento e gerenciamento da sustentabilidade, fornecendo subsídios para políticas ambientais mais adequadas, obtidas a partir de indicadores que reflitam as condições locais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silveira, Vicente Celestino Pires
dc.contributor.referee1: Miranda, Cláudio Rocha de
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Gabriel Nunes de
dc.contributor.referee3: Fernandes, Lúcio André de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee4: Kemerich, Pedro Daniel da Cunha
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Ruralpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International