dc.creator | Pinto, Felipe Frigo | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-03-06 | |
dc.description.abstract | Blast is a major disease in flooded rice due to its high potential to damage the crop. Blast control requires the use of integrated practices, such as cultural management, genetic and chemical methods. The main goal of this study was to assess the association of different practices, such as sowing times, cultivars and fungicide treatments to manage blast in rice crop and the effect on productive and qualitative components of flooded rice as well. The experiment was carried out in field crops located in São Sepé/RS during the 2015/16 and 2016/17 crop seasons. The experiment was arranged in randomized blocks, with split-plot design and five replications. The treatments were three sowing times, two rice cultivars and six fungicide programs sprayed accordingly to the crop phonological stages. It was assessed the leaf blast severity, panicle blast incidence, incidence of glume blotch, percentage of sterile spikelet, yield, thousand grain weight, percentage of whole grains, seed germination and vigor. There was a significant triple interaction among the factors sowing time, cultivars and chemical treatments for all evaluated variables, except for seed germination in 2015/16 crop season and seed vigor in the 2016/17 crop season. The results showed that delaying the sowing moment increases the severity and incidence of the blast in the cultivar GURI INTA CL, significantly reduced the yield, percentage of whole grains, and the physiological quality of rice seeds. Also the use of chemical methods was required to mitigate the damage caused by blast. There was no blast incidence on the IRGA 424 IR. As a result, the yield, spikelet sterility, percentage of whole grains, germination, vigor and thousand grain weight were not influenced by the application of fungicides. The study suggests that the number and timing of fungicide application to control Pyricularia oryzae in flooded rice must take in account the crop season, sowing time and cultivar resistance. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Oryza sativa | por |
dc.subject | Pyricularia oryzae | por |
dc.subject | Manejo integrado | por |
dc.subject | Produtividade | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade fisiológica de sementes | por |
dc.subject | Integrated management | eng |
dc.subject | Yield | eng |
dc.subject | Physiological quality of seeds | eng |
dc.title | Efeito do manejo integrado da brusone sobre componentes quantitativos e qualitativos do arroz irrigado | por |
dc.title.alternative | Productive and qualitative components of flooded rice influenced by environment and chemical management of blast | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A brusone é a principal doença da cultura do arroz irrigado, devido seu elevado potencial de dano à cultura. O controle da brusone requer o uso de métodos integrados de manejo, tais como controle cultural, genético e químico. O objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar o efeito da associação de práticas de manejo, tais como épocas de semeadura, cultivares e manejo químico, no controle da brusone e sobre os componentes produtivos e qualitativos do arroz irrigado. O experimento foi conduzido no município de São Sepé/RS, nas safras agrícolas 2015/16 e 2016/17. O delineamento experimental foi de blocos ao acaso, com parcelas subsubdivididas e cinco repetições. Foram avaliadas três épocas de semeadura, duas cultivares de arroz irrigado e seis tratamentos fungicidas aplicados de acordo com o estádio fenológico das cultivares. Foram avaliados a severidade da brusone nas folhas do arroz, a incidência de brusone na base das panículas, a incidência de mancha das glumas, o percentual de espiguetas estéreis, a produtividade, a massa de mil sementes, o percentual de grãos inteiros do arroz, o percentual de germinação e o vigor das sementes. Houve interação tripla significativa entre os fatores épocas de semeadura, cultivares e tratamentos de controle químico, para todas variáveis avaliadas, com exceção apenas das variáveis germinação de sementes na safra 2015/16 e vigor de sementes na safra 2016/17. Os resultados apontam que, o atraso na época de semeadura aumenta a severidade e incidência da brusone na cultivar GURI INTA CL, reduzindo significativamente sua produtividade, percentual de grãos inteiros, e a qualidade fisiológica das sementes de arroz, fazendo-se necessário a utilização do controle químico para mitigar os efeitos prejudiciais da brusone. Não ocorreu brusone na cultivar IRGA 424 RI, sendo que a sua produtividade, percentual de espiguetas estéreis, percentual de grãos inteiros, germinação, vigor e a massa de mil sementes, não foram influenciadas pela aplicação dos tratamentos de controle químico. O número e o momento da aplicação dos fungicidas visando o controle de Pyricularia oryzae em arroz irrigado, deve considerar a safra de cultivo, a época de semeadura e a resistência da cultivar. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Balardin, Ricardo Silveiro | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Costa, Ivan Francisco Dressler da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Madalosso, Marcelo Gripa | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Debortoli, Monica Paula | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Lúcio, Alessandro Dal'Col | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |