Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Vivian, Ellen Cristine Prestes
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-24
dc.description.abstract: In this research, we have as the objetive: ―The elaboration and analysis of didactic-methodological strategies that pass through and potentiate the teaching-learning process of Physics, considering the study of Astronomy in the education of deaf or hearing impaired students‖. The intention is to answer the following research problem: ―Which didactic-methodological strategies pass through and potentiate the Physics teaching-learning process considering the study of Astronomy for students who are deaf or hearing impaired‖. With this inclination, the study had three phases. In the first phase, we conducted a literature review, in the three of the largest national events in the area of Science and Physics Education, with the purpose of investigating the Physics teaching-learning process for the deaf in Brazil. The second phase, we elaborated and implemented a short course, with the intention of investigating the perception and acceptance by the deaf and the hearing around the importance of Astronomy in the education of the deaf. The third phase encompassed the construction and implementation of a didactic sequence. This sequence considered a bilingual and intercultural didactic transposition for the teaching-learning of Physics, emphasizing Brazilian Sign Language (Libras) and deaf culture; combined with the use of Digital Information and Communication Technology (DICT) for the construction of scientific language. This study was conducted by the teacher-researcher as a Bilingual Physicist-Educator. The qualitative research was descriptive and explanatory. Given its technical procedures, the involvement of practice, and the immersion within the means of research, we defined it as reflexive action research. Content analysis was used as methodology for the discussion of results and analyses. In the investigation, three categories emerged: i- Astronomy and Libras: The construction of thought and of scientific language; ii- Didactic-methodological and technological resources: adaptation and accessibility; iii- Challenges and Potentialities: From strategies to overcoming difficulties. Through reflections and discussions, we can note that, for deaf students, visualization takes on a prominent role in their process of interaction with the environment. In this direction, linking Libras, deaf culture, Astronomy and DICT to the creation and dissemination of signs for the area shows great potential for bringing educators and the educated closer to scientific concepts. It is material to underscore that the purpose of this research was to make Astronomy more appreciable for these subjects so that they can feel that we are in the universe and that we can question, study and experience it. Thus, the explorations undertaken can be understood as fundamental strategies so that the students of the investigated group could take on a more critical perspective, emerging from the issues surrounding Astronomy, and could work as Astronomers, investigating the universe.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ensino-aprendizagem de físicapor
dc.subject: Astronomiapor
dc.subject: Libraspor
dc.subject: Cultura surdapor
dc.subject: TDICpor
dc.subject: Teaching-learning physicseng
dc.subject: Astronomyeng
dc.subject: Deaf cultureeng
dc.subject: DICTeng
dc.title: Ensino-aprendizagem de astronomia na cultura surda: um olhar de uma física educadora bilínguepor
dc.title.alternative: Teaching-learning astronomy in the deaf culture: a glance from a bilingual physicist-educatoreng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Nesta pesquisa temos como objetivo: ―Elaborar e analisar estratégias didático-metodológicas que perpassam e potencializam o processo de ensino-aprendizagem de Física, considerando o estudo de Astronomia na educação de alunos surdos ou deficientes auditivos‖. O intuito é de responder o seguinte problema de pesquisa: ―Quais estratégias didático-metodológicas perpassam e potencializam o processo de ensino-aprendizagem de Física considerando o estudo de Astronomia para alunos surdos ou deficientes auditivos?‖ Neste viés, a investigação fluiu em três fases. Na primeira fase realizamos uma revisão bibliográfica, em três dos maiores eventos nacionais da área do ensino de Ciências e de Física, com a finalidade de investigar o ensino-aprendizagem de Física para surdos no Brasil. Na segunda fase elaboramos e implementamos um minicurso, com a intenção de investigar a percepção e aceitação de surdos e ouvintes sobre a importância da Astronomia na educação de surdos. A terceira fase envolveu a construção e implementação de uma sequência didática. Esta sequência considerou uma transposição didática bilíngue e intercultural para o ensino-aprendizagem de Astronomia, enfatizando a Língua Brasileira de Sinais (Libras) e cultura surda; aliado ao uso de Tecnologias Digitais da Informação e Comunicação (TDIC) para a construção da linguagem científica. Esta pesquisa foi realizada pela professora-pesquisadora enquanto Física Educadora Bilíngue. Quanto aos objetivos, classificamos esta pesquisa como descritiva e explicativa; de cunho qualitativo. Com base nos seus procedimentos técnicos, pelo envolvimento da própria prática e a imersão com o meio de pesquisa, a definimos como uma pesquisa-ação reflexiva. Nos apropriamos da análise de conteúdo como metodologia para discussões dos resultados e análises. Com a investigação emergiram três categorias: i- Astronomia e Libras: A construção do pensamento e da linguagem científica; ii- Recursos didático-metodológicos e tecnológicos: adaptação e acessibilidade; iii- Desafios e Potencialidades: Das estratégias as superações. Das reflexões e discussões podemos apontar que para alunos surdos a visualização é parte marcante no seu processo de interação com o meio. Neste caminho, a articulação entre Libras, cultura surda, Astronomia e TDIC com a criação e divulgação de sinais para área possui grande potencial para aproximação de educadores e educandos com os conceitos científicos. Ressaltamos que o propósito desta pesquisa foi aproximar a Astronomia para que esses sujeitos pudessem sentir que estamos no universo e que podemos questioná-lo, estudá-lo e vivenciá-lo. Com isso, as explorações realizadas configuraram-se como estratégias fundamentais para que as educandas do grupo investigado assumissem uma postura mais crítica emergente às questões relacionadas à Astronomia, e atuassem como Astrônomas, investigando o universo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leonel, André Ary
dc.contributor.referee1: Santarosa, Maria Cecilia Pereira
dc.contributor.referee2: Sell, Fabiola Sucupira Ferreira
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Matemática e Ensino de Físicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International