dc.creator | Corrêa, Atílio Alencar de Moura | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-07-18 | |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation has the political theater practiced by the Independent University Theater (TUI)
– a group that has stood out in the cultural scene of the city of Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, from its rupture with the original core, related to the students' organization of the Federal
University of Santa Maria (UFSM) – as the central object of the research. The historical cut taken by the survey, which covers the period between 1968 and 1974, is also the one that coincides with the most severe time related to political repression in recent history in Brazil.
From the historical experience of TUI, therefore, the signs of a link between the theatrical art produced by the group and the initiatives put in place by the main representatives of the
Brazilian political theater, such as Teatro de Arena, Opinião and Oficina, will be sought , also investigating the historical trajectory of the engaged art that precedes the Brazilian experiences operated in the period delimited by the research. Through the reconstitution of part of the history of TUI, the intention is to formulate a historiographical narrative conditioned by the perspective of the social history of culture, in which the artistic production is analyzed in relation to the social life that conditions it. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Teatro político | por |
dc.subject | Arte e sociedade | por |
dc.subject | Ditadura civil-militar | por |
dc.subject | Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Political theater | eng |
dc.subject | Art and society | eng |
dc.subject | Civil-military dictatorship | eng |
dc.title | Onde não houver liberdade, urge inventá-la: a arte de protesto em tempos sombrios e o caso do teatro universitário independente de Santa Maria (1968-1974) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Where there is no freedom, it is urgent to invent it: the art of protest in dark times and the case of independent university theater of Santa Maria (1968-1974) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação tem como objeto central da investigação o teatro político praticado pelo
Teatro Universitário Independente (TUI), grupo que se destacou no cenário cultural da cidade de Santa Maria/RS a partir de sua ruptura com o núcleo original, vinculado à organização dos estudantes da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). O recorte histórico abordado pela pesquisa, que compreende o período entre 1968 e 1974, é também aquele que coincide com a época mais severa em relação à repressão política na História recente do Brasil. A partir da experiência histórica do TUI, portanto, irá se buscar os indícios de uma vinculação entre a arte teatral produzida pelo grupo e as iniciativas colocadas em curso pelos principais representantes do teatro político brasileiro, como o Teatro de Arena, o Opinião e o Oficina, investigando também a trajetória histórica da arte engajada que antecede as experiências brasileiras operadas no período delimitado pela pesquisa. Através da reconstituição de parte da história do TUI, a intenção é formular uma narrativa historiográfica condicionada pela perspectiva da história social da cultura, em que a produção artística é analisada em relação à vida social que a condiciona. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Konrad, Diorge Alceno | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Villalobos, Marco Antônio Vargas | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Dockhorn, Gilvan Odival Veiga | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |