Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Redin, Marciel
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-27
dc.description.abstract: Crop residues (CR) from shoots (S) and roots (R) of plants are the main source of carbon C (C) and nitrogen (N) for the agricultural soils. Compared to the S of plants there are few studies on the production of dry matter (DM), C and N accumulation and decomposition of R. The decomposition of CR in soil is affected in part by its chemical composition, which can be affected by family and mixture of CR. The objectives of this study were as follows: a) evaluate the dry matter production (DM), chemical composition and accumulation of C and N in DM of S and R from 27 species of annual crops five families; b) relate the chemical composition of R from 20 species of annual crops with C mineralization in soil and c) study the interactions of additivity or non-additivity of the mineralization of C and N of CR of different chemical compositions (leaves and stems) on the surface of the soil. Three studies were realized: In the first study was quantified DM, accumulation of C and N in DM, chemical composition of S (leaves and stems) and R and the other two study was evaluated under laboratory conditions for 120 days, the mineralization of C and/or N of the CR in soil. The data measured of C mineralization were adjusted with a simple exponential model. Principal components analyses (PCAs) were performed to explore the qualitative address in CR and of decomposition. The DM of R, concentrated in the 0-10 cm layer, ranged from 0.54 to 1.44 Mg ha-1 in the legumes (Fabaceae) species and from 0.53 to 2.32 Mg ha-1 in the non-legumes (mainly Poaceae), corresponding the values between 63 to 97% of the total amount of roots in the 0-20 cm layer. The R/S ratio average was below legumes compared to non-legumes (0.14 times 0.20). The legumes acumulated in R 392 kg C ha-1 and 15 kg N ha-1 and the non-legumes 642 kg C ha-1 and 16 kg N ha-1. PCAs showed that the chemical composition of the S and R differentiated plant families. Mineralization of C of R ranged widely in terms of kinetics and the total amount of C mineralized (36% to 59%). The mineralization constant (k) was negatively correlated with hemicellulose and positively with the N content in R. R of Poaceae with high content of hemicellulose, cellulose and low total N showed a low value of k and cumulative mineralization C. The S of the legumes showed high total nitrogen, soluble compounds and greater differences between the chemical composition of leaves and stems. The Poaceae were characterized by high content of hemicellulose and cellulose, little difference between leaves and stems and slow decomposition. The mixture of leaves and stems showed mainly additives effects (no effect) in the mineralization of C and N in the soil. Antagonistic effect on N mineralization was observed in most Fabaceae mixtures with high content of N and heterogeneity between leaves and stems. Species of non-legumes produce more DM and C accumulation (1.8 times), high accumulation of N in R (1.3 times) and ratio R/S (1.6 times) than legumes. The decomposition of R species of annual crops is controlled by the content of cellulose and hemicellulose. The interactions of non-additivity related to decomposition of mixed of residues of leaves and stems are controlled by the degree of heterogeneity and N availability in the mixtures.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Qualidade do resíduopor
dc.subject: Mineralizaçãopor
dc.subject: Carbonopor
dc.subject: Nitrogêniopor
dc.subject: Raízespor
dc.subject: Quality residueeng
dc.subject: Mineralizationeng
dc.subject: Carboneng
dc.subject: Nitrogeneng
dc.subject: Rootseng
dc.title: Produção de biomassa, composição química e decomposição de resíduos culturais da parte aérea e raízes no solopor
dc.title.alternative: Biomass production, chemical composition and decomposition of crop residues from shoot and roots in soileng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Os resíduos culturais (RC) da parte aérea (PA) e raízes (R) constituem a principal fonte de carbono (C) e nitrogênio (N) para os solos agrícolas. Comparado à PA das plantas poucos são os estudos sobre a produção de matéria seca (MS), acúmulo de C e N e decomposição das R. A decomposição de RC no solo é afetada em parte pela sua composição química, a qual pode ser afetada pela família e mistura de RC. Os objetivos do presente trabalho foram os seguintes: a) avaliar a produção de MS, composição química e acúmulo de C e N na MS da PA e de R de 27 espécies de culturas anuais de cinco famílias; b) relacionar a composição química das R de 20 espécies de culturas anuais com a mineralização do C no solo e; c) estudar as interações de aditividade ou não aditividade sobre a mineralização do C e do N de RC de diferentes composições químicas (folhas e talos) na superfície do solo. Foram realizados três estudos. No primeiro estudo foi quantificada a MS, acúmulo de C e N na MS, composição química da PA (folhas e talos) e R e nos outros dois, avaliou-se em condições de laboratório por 120 dias, a mineralização do C e/ou N dos RC no solo. Os dados medidos de mineralização do C foram ajustados com um modelo exponencial simples. Análises de componentes principais (ACPs) foram realizadas para explorar padrões qualitativos nos RC e de decomposição. A MS das R, concentradas na camada de 0-10 cm variou de 0,54 a 1,44 Mg ha-1 nas espécies de leguminosas (Fabaceae) e de 0,53 a 2,32 Mg ha-1 em não leguminosas (principalmente Poaceae), correspondendo a valores entre 63 a 97% da quantidade total de raízes da camada 0-20 cm. A relação R/PA média das leguminosas foi inferior àquela das espécies não leguminosas (0,14 vezes 0,20). As leguminosas acumularam nas R 392 kg C ha-1 e 15 kg N ha-1 e nas não leguminosas 642 kg C ha-1 e 16 kg N ha-1. ACPs mostraram que a composição química da PA e R diferenciaram as famílias de plantas. A mineralização do C das R variou muito em termos de cinética e na quantidade total de C mineralizado (36% a 59%). A constante de mineralização (k) foi negativamente correlacionada com hemicelulose e positivamente com o teor de N nas R. R de Poaceae com alto conteúdo de hemicelulose, celulose e baixo N total apresentaram baixo valor de k e mineralização cumulativa de C. A PA das leguminosas apresentaram elevado N total, compostos solúveis e grandes diferenças entre a composição química de folhas e talos. As Poaceae foram caracterizadas por elevado conteúdo de hemicelulose e celulose, pequena diferença entre folhas e talos e lenta decomposição. A mistura de folhas e talos mostrou, principalmente, efeitos aditivos (efeito nulo) na mineralização do C e N no solo. Efeito antagonista na mineralização do N foi observado na maioria das misturas de leguminosas com elevado teor de N e grande heterogeneidade entre folhas e talos. Espécies de não leguminosas produzem maior quantidade de MS e acúmulo de C (1,8 vezes), maior acúmulo de N nas R (1,3 vezes) e relação R/PA (1,6 vezes) que leguminosas. A decomposição de R das espécies de culturas anuais é controlada pelo conteúdo de celulose e hemicelulose. As interações de não aditividade relacionadas à decomposição de misturas de resíduos de folhas e talos são controladas pelo grau de heterogeneidade e disponibilidade de N nas misturas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Giacomini, Sandro José
dc.contributor.referee1: Aita, Celso
dc.contributor.referee2: Brunetto, Gustavo
dc.contributor.referee3: Schenato, Ricardo Bergamo
dc.contributor.referee4: Jantalia, Cláudia Pozzi
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International