Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Ross, Huanna Sperb
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-22
dc.description.abstract: This master’s research was conducted in an eighth year Elementary School group in the municipal network of Itaara, Rio Grande do Sul, during August and December of 2017. Its primary objective is investigating the validity of an evaluation, which considers the argumentative oral performance of an eighth year student participating in a public ruled debate, which focuses the referential progression according to the theoretical focus. Our secondary objectives are the following ones: a) analyze if the lexical variation is developed in the introduction and the resuming of referents through the anaphores and cataphores. b) investigating if the activities that were evolved in the public debate can help students to develop improvements related to the construction of arguments; c) to find out if the rating criteria related to some aspects of different genders, as well as argumentation and referential progression helps the teacher and students to identify some frailties in the evaluations’ moment. In order to reach our objectives, our theoretical background is Text Linguistics, especially with Beaugrande e Dressler (1981), Bentes (2005), Fávero e Koch (2012), Koch (2014; 2015), Koch e Elias (2017) and the mediator conception of evaluation, which is studied by Romão (2005), Hoffmann (2008; 2014), Luckesi (2011). In reference to the text genders perspective, considering oral genders, we follow Dolz e Schneuwly (2004) and Marcuschi (2008). The methodological background comprises the action research, represented by Tripp (2005), Franco (2005) and Thiollent (2011); and the purpose of didactic sequence is according to Dolz, Noverraz e Schneuwly (2004). The advances or setbacks by the subject of this research (S22) were analyzed in the transcription of debates as well as the evaluation of the evaluation frame. In this frame, all criteria evolving text gender characteristics, argumentative aspects and referential progression were detailed. Considering the active subject of Text Linguistics and the teacher as the process mediator of teaching and learning, the evaluated practice was done by researcher and by S22, in order to find out the way that student analyzed and understood its improvement during the study. Thereby, we observed that S22 was gradually appropriating from the inherent text gender characteristics of the public ruled debate, and from the related aspects in the argumentation, mainly, in the utilization of arguments types according to the work of referential progression. According to this, we conclude that the education based in the perspective of mediator evaluation, based on the conceptions of Text Linguistics and Action Research, favor the improvement of S22’s oral text productions and for the adequacy of text gender approached.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Avaliaçãopor
dc.subject: Produções textuais oraispor
dc.subject: Progressão referencialpor
dc.subject: Debate público regradopor
dc.subject: Linguística do textopor
dc.subject: Pesquisa-açãopor
dc.subject: Evaluationeng
dc.subject: Oral text productionseng
dc.subject: Referential progressioneng
dc.subject: Public ruled debateeng
dc.subject: Text linguisticseng
dc.subject: Action researcheng
dc.title: Avaliação da oralidade em sala de aula: um estudo envolvendo a progressão referencial no debate público regradopor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of orality in the classroom: a study evolving the referential progression in a public ruled debateeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa de mestrado, dinamizada em uma turma de 8º ano do Ensino Fundamental de uma escola da rede municipal de Itaara, Rio Grande do Sul, entre os meses de agosto e dezembro de 2017, tem, como objetivo geral, investigar a validade de uma proposta de avaliação do desempenho oral argumentativo de um aluno do 8º ano, participante de um debate público regrado, com foco teórico na progressão referencial. Para tanto, buscamos, como objetivos específicos: a) analisar se há avanço em relação à variação lexical para introdução e retomada de referentes, por meio de anáforas e catáforas; b) investigar se as atividades envolvendo o debate público regrado podem ajudar os alunos a desenvolverem avanços, no que tange à construção de seus argumentos; c) averiguar se os critérios avaliativos, envolvendo aspectos referentes ao gênero, à argumentação e à progressão referencial, auxiliam professor e aluno a identificar fragilidades no momento de avaliação. Em vista a atingir tais objetivos, nosso aporte teórico é a Linguística do Texto, especialmente, com Beaugrande e Dressler (1981), Bentes (2005), Fávero e Koch (2012), Koch (2014; 2015), Koch e Elias (2017) e a concepção mediadora de avaliação, de Romão (2005), Hoffmann (2008; 2014), Luckesi (2011). Ademais, no que tange à perspectiva dos gêneros textuais, com foco nos gêneros orais, pautamo-nos em Dolz e Schneuwly (2004) e em Marcuschi (2008). O aporte metodológico compreende a Pesquisa-Ação, representada por Tripp (2005), Franco (2005) e Thiollent (2011) e a proposta de sequência didática, de Dolz, Noverraz e Schneuwly (2004). Para fins analíticos em relação aos avanços e/ou retrocessos apresentados pelo sujeito desta pesquisa (S22) nos três debates realizados, utilizamos as transcrições dos debates, bem como quadros de avaliação, nos quais constavam os critérios envolvendo características do gênero textual, aspectos argumentativos e a progressão referencial. Por considerarmos o sujeito ativo da Linguística do Texto e o professor como mediador do processo de ensino e aprendizagem, a prática avaliativa foi realizada tanto pela pesquisadora quanto por S22, de modo que pudéssemos averiguar de que maneira o estudante analisava e compreendia seu progresso no decorrer do estudo. Com isso, observamos que, gradativamente, S22 apropriavase das características inerentes ao gênero textual debate público regrado, dos aspectos envolvidos na argumentação, principalmente, no que se refere à utilização dos tipos de argumentos, bem como a ampliação vocabular a partir do trabalho com a progressão referencial. A partir disso, concluímos que o ensino com base na perspectiva da avaliação mediadora, pautada nas concepções da Linguística do Texto e da Pesquisa-Ação favoreceram o avanço das produções textuais orais de S22, bem como a adequação ao gênero textual abordado.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Motta, Vaima Regina Alves
dc.contributor.referee1: Veçossi, Cristiano Egger
dc.contributor.referee2: Negreiros, Gil Roberto Costa
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International