dc.creator | Santos, Gabriel Capeletto dos | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-03-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | Triphenyltin has been widely used as fungicide in several crops, but its use in irrigated rice crop was banned in Brazil because it poses a high risk to the environment. In this work, methods for determination of triphenyltin (TPhT) residues in water and soil samples by liquid chromatography with tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) were developed and validated. For water analysis, solid phase extraction (SPE) was used to evaluate univariate variables such as: sample volume, sample pH, type and volume of elution solvent. For soil analysis, a complete design of experiments 23 was applied to the QuEChERS method to optimize sample preparation for soil evaluating variables such as partition, type and acid concentration in the extraction solvent. Practical methods limits of quantification (LOQ) were 0.1 μg L-1 and 10 μg kg-1 for water and soil samples, respectively. Satisfactory accuracy, with recoveries from 84 to 113% for water samples and 72 to 99% for soil samples, as well as good precision, with overall relative standard deviation (RSD) from 3 to 18% for water samples and 2 to 7% for soil samples were achieved. The validated methods were applied to real samples and no residues of TPhT were found. Although, the proposed methods presented adequate performance using standard addition procedure. Results indicated that proposed methods are suitable for routine analysis of TPhT residues in water and soil samples. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | SPE | por |
dc.subject | QuEChERS | por |
dc.subject | Organoestânico | por |
dc.subject | Agrotóxicos | por |
dc.subject | LC-MS/MS | por |
dc.subject | Organotin | eng |
dc.subject | Pesticides | eng |
dc.title | Desenvolvimento de métodos para determinação de resíduos de trifenilestanho em água e solo por cromatografia líquida acoplada à espectrometria de massas em série | por |
dc.title.alternative | Development of methods for determination of triphenyltin residues in water and soil by liquid chromatography with tandem mass spectrometry | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O trifenilestanho tem sido amplamente empregado como fungicida em diversas culturas, porém seu uso é proibido na cultura do arroz irrigado no Brasil por oferecer alto risco ao meio ambiente. Neste trabalho, métodos foram desenvolvidos e validados para determinação de resíduos de trifenilestanho (TPhT) em amostras de água e solo por cromatografia líquida com espectrometria de massa em série (LC-MS/MS). Para análise de água empregou-se a extração em fase sólida (SPE) avaliando-se univariadamente algumas variáveis como: volume de amostra, pH da amostra, tipo e volume de solvente de eluição. Para análise do solo, um planejamento completo de experimentos 23 foi aplicado ao método QuEChERS para otimizar o preparo de amostras de solo avaliando multivariadamente as variáveis como partição, tipo e concentração de ácido no solvente de extração. Os limites de quantificação (LOQ) dos métodos foram 0,1 μg L-1 e 10 μg kg-1 para amostras de água e solo, respectivamente. Exatidão satisfatória, com recuperações de 84 a 113% para amostras de água e de 72 a 99% para amostras de solo, bem como boa precisão, com desvio padrão relativo (RSD) de 3 a 18% e 2 a 7% para água e solo, respectivamente. Os métodos validados foram aplicados em amostras reais e nenhum resíduo de TPhT foi encontrado. Porém, os métodos propostos apresentaram desempenho adequado utilizando o procedimento de adição de padrão. Os resultados indicaram que os métodos propostos são adequados para análises de rotina de resíduos de TPhT em amostras de água e solo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zanella, Renato | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cabrera, Liziara da Costa | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Müller, Aline Lima Hermes | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Química | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |